High school track: Park City athletes sensational at Pine View Invitational

Published: Sunday, March 24 2013 8:35 a.m. MDT

Park City's Ben Saarel, shown here at last year's 3A state meet, won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at the Pine View Invitational this weekend.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

ST. GEORGE — Some of the best track and field athletes in the state flocked to Southern Utah this weekend, and they put on quite a show — with several narrowly missing state records.

No one was more impressive than Park City senior Ben Saarel.

Not only did he win the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 races at the Pine View Invitational, but his time of 8:55.27 in the 3,200 was less than a second shy of the state record time of 8:54.40, set by Judge’s Luke Puskedra in 2008.

The time is a staggering 30 seconds faster than he ran at the 3A state meet last May. Saarel has signed to run track and cross country at Colorado University.

One of Saarel’s Park City teammates came oh so close to breaking a state record on the girls side.

Megan Glassman’s javelin throw of 151-00 was just nine inches short of breaking the state record set by Bonneville’s Tiffany Hellstrom in 2009.

With the entire season ahead of her, it seems like an inevitability that the Stanford commit will own the state record before she graduates.

In addition to finishing first in the javelin, Glassman also won the discus competition as she helped lead Park City to a second-place finish at the Pine View Invitational behind defending 4A state champ Orem.

The Tigers won the 26-team meet with 122 points, followed by Park City with 94, Cedar with 63 and Timpanogos with 49.

For complete results, check out the Pine View Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Orem finished first behind Samantha Reeves, who won the 100 and 200, while Abby Lee won the 400 and Summer Harper won the 3,200. Harper’s time of 10:50.17 is the best 3,200 time in Utah this year.

On the boys side, Herriman and Alta both finished with 73 points to share the team title ahead of 28 other teams. Woods Cross finished third with 65 points, with Desert Hills right behind with 64 points.

Brandon Smart was Alta’s lone individual winner, but it was an impressive one as the junior ran the 200 in 22.54, the best time in Utah this year.

Herriman’s lone individual winner was Rory Mulitalo in the discus.

Several other athletes who are no strangers to high school sports fans also had great meets. Hurricane’s Adam Thompson won the 100 and long jump. Kearns’ Dayan Goodman won the high jump. And Jordan’s Austin Kafentzis finished first in the javelin.

Boys team scores

1 (tie), Herriman, Alta, 73; 3. Woods Cross, 65; 4. Desert Hills, 64; 5. Orem, 46; 6. Dixie, 44; 7. Hurricane, 43; 8. Timpanogos, 35; 9. Park City, 30; 10. Wasatch, 29.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, 11.10

200 meters — Brandon Smart, Alta, 22.54

400 meters — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 50.16

800 meters — Ben Saarel, Park City, 1:54.14

1,600 meters — Ben Saarel, Park City, 4:16.73

3,200 meters — Ben Saarel, Park City, 8:55.27

110 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 15.14

300 hurdles — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 39.38

High jump — Dayan Goodman, Kearns, 6’02

Long jump — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, 21’04.75

Shot put — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 49’01.00

Discus — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 142’06

Javelin — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 184’08

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 43.79

4x400 relay — Alta, 3:26.87

4x800 relay — Orem, 8:15.84

Sprint medley relay — Pine View, 3:45.89

Girls team scores

1. Orem, 122; 2. Park City, 94; 3. Cedar, 63; 4. Timpanogos, 49; 5. Woods Cross, 41; 6. Alta, 35; 7 (tie), Millard, Skyline, 30; 9. Hurricane, 29; 10. Herriman, 26.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Samantha Reeves, Orem, 13.03

200 meters — Samantha Reeves, Orem, 26.52

400 meters — Abby Lee, Orem, 1:01.37

800 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 2:17.16

1,600 meters — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 5:04.48

3,200 meters — Summer Harper, Orem, 10:50.17

100 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 16’09

300 hurdles — Jill Richardson, Woods Cross, 47’09

High jump — Emeri Larsen, Millard, 5’01

Long jump — Emeri Larsen, Millard, 16’04.50

Shot put — Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 35’04.00

Discus — Megan Glassman, Park City, 114’08

Javelin — Megan Glassman, Park City, 151’00

4x100 relay — Orem, 51.21

4x400 relay — Cedar, 4:09.35

4x800 relay — Park City, 9:53.46

Sprint medley relay — Orem, 4:21.38

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS