High school track: Juab's Rowley, North Summit's Rowser shine at Matt Burr Invite

Published: Saturday, March 23 2013 11:35 p.m. MDT

SALINA — A couple of small-school throwers made a big impression at the Matt Burr Invitational at North Sevier High School on Saturday.

Juab junior Jeff Rowley hurled the javelin 186-01 — the best mark in Utah early this season — while North Summit senior Kaitlyn Rowser flung the discus 115-05 — the second-best mark in Utah.

Rowley finished second at state last year to a senior teammate with a throw of 180-10 3/4, but he’s the clear favorite in 3A this year based on his performance at the Matt Burr Invitational.

Rowser was also a runner-up at state last year with a throw of 111-09 3/4.

Rowser was one of three individual champions for North Summit on Saturday as the Braves racked up 124 teams points to easily distance themselves from second-place San Juan, which tallied 85 points.

Richfield’s boys took home first place, finishing with 120 points, followed by North Summit with 100 points.

For complete results, check out the Matt Burr Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

The Wildcats finished with five individual winners, led by high jumper Brenan Thomas, whose jump of 6-02 is tied for the third best in Utah this year.

North Summit’s Ben Stephens was the lone double winner for the boys as he finished first in the 100 and 200. His time of 22.96 in the 200 is a top 10 time in Utah this year.

On the girls side, three San Juan athletes turned in very strong performances.

McKale Simpson’s long jump distance of 16-03 ranks sixth in Utah this year. Samantha Giddings’ shot put toss of 33-07 3/4 ranks eight in the state, while Jenny Sherrow’s javelin throw of 110-01 ranks 10th.

Rowland Hall’s Emily Sundquist was the lone double winner for the girls as she finished first in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 120; 2. North Summit, 100; 3. San Juan, 90; 4. Gunnison, 78; 5. Bryce Valley, 33; 6 (tie). South Sevier, Rowland Hall, 32; 8 (tie). Monticello, Juab, 28; 10. Dugway, 24.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 11.39

200 meters — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 22.96

400 meters — Malachai Williams, South Sevier, 51.91

110 hurdles — Lance Allen, Richfield, 15.76

300 hurdles — Tyrone Hinck, Richfield, 43.03

800 meters — Burton Griffin, Richfield, 2:00.72

1,600 meters — Adam Platt, Bryce Valley, 4:54.18

3,200 meters — Hudson Zwhalen, North Summit, 10:57.41

High jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’02

Long jump — Dagen Thomas, Gunnison, 20’00

Shot put — Colton Causey, Richfield, 45’06.75

Discus — Landon Richins, North Summit, 115’01

Javelin — Jeff Rowley, Juab, 186’01

4x100 relay — Gunnison, 46.12

4x400 relay — San Juan, 3:46.89

Sprint medley relay — Bryce Valley, 4:03.04

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 124; 2. San Juan, 85; 3. Wayne, 79; 4. Gunnison, 65; 5. Richfield, 61; 6. Rowland Hall, 53; 7. Monticello, 37; 8. North Sevier, 30; 9. Bryce Valley, 27; 10. Manti, 20.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Belle Blackburn, Gunnison, 13.54

200 meters — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 27.55

400 meters — McKell Richins, North Summit, 1:01.68

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 17.34

300 hurdles — McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 51.35

800 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 2:37.43

1,600 meters — Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 5:40.58

3,200 meters — Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 13:13.37

High jump — Lizzy Platt, Bryce Valley, 5’00

Long jump — McKale Simpson, San Juan, 16’03.00

Shot put — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 33’07.75 – No. 8

Discus — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 115’05 – no. 2 in state

Javelin — Jenny Sherrow, San Juan, 110’01 – No. 10

4x100 relay — Wayne, 54.90

4x400 relay — North Summit, 4:28.70

Sprint medley relay — North Summit, 4:51.93