High school track: Dominant Davis claims pair of titles at Super Meet

Published: Wednesday, March 20 2013 11:35 p.m. MDT

KAYSVILLE — Not surprisingly, Davis High’s boys and girls track teams have established themselves as the teams to beat in 5A again this season after solid victories at the Davis Super Meet this week.

The girls took care of business in dominant fashion Tuesday, racking up 191.75 points, more than double second-place Bingham’s total of 94.

On Wednesday, the boys put on a strong display as well, tallying 195.5 points to hold off second-place Riverton’s 171.5 points.

Complete results are available at RunnerCard.com.

Davis’ girls had four individual winners, led by Christine Van Brocklin winning both hurdles events, but it was a Viewmont sophomore who stole the show.

Karrie Pead won the 100, 200 and 400 meters in an impressive display of sprinting.

Davis’ Shea Martinez was outstanding as always, running the 800 meters in a time of 2:10.29 — a time better than any of her high school races last season.

On the boys side, the stars were out for both Davis and Riverton.

Davis’ Marcus Daley was also a double winner claiming first place in the long jump and high jump. Daley is a defending state champ in the long jump, and placed seventh at state in the high jump.

Defending shot put 5A state champion Miller Crawford of Riverton started the season strong with a throw of 53-4, better than any of his throws last year. With an entire season to get stronger, he could approach 60 feet by the state tournament.

Davis’ other individual champs were Seth Fortin in the 100 and Jackson Sagers in the 800.

Riverton's Clay Lambourne, the younger brother of Cole Lambourne who won the 200 and 400 meters at last year’s 5A state meet, established himself as the new Lambourne to beat by winning both events at the Davis Super Meet on Wednesday.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 195.5; 2. Riverton, 171.5; 3. Weber, 99; 4. Bingham, 53; 5. Bountiful, 49; 6. Fremont, 36; 7. Viewmont, 27; 8. Rock Springs, Wyo., 26; 9. East, 22; 10. Evanston, Wyo., 17; 11. Mountain View, 2.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Seth Fortin, Davis, 11.10

200 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 22.60

400 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 49.30

800 meters — Jackson Sagers, Davis, 1:57.81

1,600 meters — Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, Wyo., 4:22.89

3,200 meters — Brady Earley, Riverton, 9:32.33

110 hurdles — Connor Jensen, Bountiful, 15.19

300 hurdles — Ryan Liston, Weber, 40.70

High jump — Marcus Daley, Davis, 6’06

Long jump — Marcus Daley, Davis, 21’06.50

Shot put — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 53’04

Discus — Kyson Filiaga, Weber, 183’10.25

Javelin — Mckay Clark, Riverton, 183’03

Pole vault — Mitch Robinson, Bingham, 14’00

4x100 relay — Weber, 44.02

4x400 relay — Riverton, 3:26.95

4x800 relay — Rock Springs, Wyo., 8:16.07

Sprint medley relay — Davis, 3:44.06

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 191.75; 2. Bingham, 94; 3. Fremont, 68; 4. Riverton, 65; 5. Viewmont, 64.5; 6. Bountiful, 48; 7. Rock Springs, Wyo., 41; 8. Evanston, Wyo., 39; 9. Weber, 33.75; 10. East, 33; 11. Mountain View, 9.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS