High school track: Timpview's Lauren Baxter has strong showing at Mount Timpanogos Invite

Published: Monday, March 18 2013 1:40 p.m. MDT

PROVO — Timpview’s Lauren Baxter picked up right where she left off.

A 4A state champion in the 100 and 200 meters last year, Baxter won both events at the Mount Timpanogos Invite on Saturday at Timpview High School.

Her strong showing led the T-Birds to a fourth-place finish with 102 points, while Rock Springs, Wyo., finished first with 117 points.

Lone Peak finished third with three individual winners, Corrie Lamoreaux in the 400 meters, Julia Vaughan with the 100 hurdles and Rachael Asay in the 300 meters.

On the boys side, Lone Peak dominated the seven-team meet finish with 181 team points. Green River, Wyo., finished second with 92 points, with host Timpview checking in third with 91 points.

Lone Peak prevailed, thanks in large part to dominance in the field events. Rio Newman won the high jump with an impressive 6’04 jump, while Matthew Criddle won the long jump, Spencer Reinstein the shot put, Chandler Clark the discus and Damryn Eslinger the javelin.

Timpview sprinter Josh Espinoza turned in an impressive 100-meter time of 11.05.

For complete results, check out the Mount Timpanogos Invite at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Lone Peak, 181; 2. Green River, Wyo., 92; 3. Timpview, 91; 4. Lehi, 84; 5. Rock Springs, Wyo., 81; 6. Murray, 55; 7. Evanston, 26.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 11.05

200 meters — Brandon Strobell, Murray, 23.14

400 meters — Justin Roach, Timpview, 50.84

800 meters — Josh Hartford, Green River, Wyo., 1:57.50

1,600 meters — Krey Ramsey, Rock Springs, Wyo., 4:41.64

3,200 meters — Kody Thomas, Rock Springs, Wyo., 10:26.94

110 hurdles — Zach Huber, Green River, Wyo., 15.78

300 hurdles — Zach Huber, Green River, Wyo., 41.67

High jump — Rio Newman, Lone Peak, 6’04.00

Long jump — Matthew Criddle, Lone Peak, 20’04.50

Shot put — Spencer Reinstein, Lone Peak, 63’06

Discus — Chandler Clark, Lone Peak, 144’04

Javelin — Kamryn Eslinger, Lone Peak, 135’08

4x100 relay — Timpview, 43.80

4x400 relay — Timpview, 3:36.42

Sprint medley relay — Rock Springs, Wyo., 3:54.44

Girls team scores

1. Rock Springs, Wyo., 117; 2. Murray, 115; 3. Lone Peak, 114; 4. Timpview, 102; 5. Lehi, 71; 6. Evanston, Wyo., 48; 7. Green River, Wyo., 38.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 12.26

200 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 25.54

400 meters — Corrie Lamoreaux, Lone Peak, 1:01.15

800 meters — Maddy Kauffman, Lehi, 2:24.90

1,600 meters — Karli Piaia, Rock Springs, Wyo., 5:33.55

3,200 meters — Emily Allen, Lehi, 11:58.24

100 hurdles — Julia Vaughan, Lone Peak, 16.55

300 hurdles — Rachael Asay, Lone Peak, 53.60

High jump — Adhieu Arok, Murray, 5’04.00

Long jump — Brinae Sanders, Evanston, Wyo., 17’04.50

Shot put — Maliya Crouch, Rock Springs, Wyo., 37’04.50

Discus — Maliya Crouch, Rock Springs, Wyo,, 107’01

Javelin — Athena Vainuku, Murray, 114’04

4x100 relay — Timpview, 53.11

4x400 relay — Murray, 4:23.00

Sprint medley relay — Timpview, 4:38.63

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS