Quantcast

High school track: Pine View boys begin 3A title defense with win at Kanab

Published: Saturday, March 16 2013 11:30 p.m. MDT

KANAB — Defending 3A boys state champion Pine View started the season strong by capturing the 14-team Kanab Invitational on Saturday.

Behind first-place finishes by Mike Finch in the 1,600 and 3,200, and then a first-place finish by Taylor Abel in the 800, the Panthers edged Parowan 79.5 to 69 to claim the boys team title.

Diamond Ranch’s Corey Smith was another multi-event winner as he finished first in the long jump and 300 meters.

San Juan’s Ammon Mitchell, who had a top five overall time in the 110 hurdles last year, got the season started off strong by winning the 110 meters with a time of 15.03.

On the girls side, Cedar’s Brooklyn Shakespeare won the 100 meters and Whitney Yardley won the 800 meters to lead their team to a first-place finish.

Cedar racked up 90 team points, followed by Pine View with 77 and Canyon View with 65.

Rachel Stone had a strong meet for Pine View, winning both the 1,600 and 3,200.

Manti’s Mandee Christensen won the javelin with a throw of 119’10.50. Christensen’s best throw a year ago was 122’00.50 at the state meet, which was a top 10 overall finish.

For complete results, check out the Kanab Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Pine View, 79.5; 2. Parowan, 69; 3. Manti, 57; 4. Canyon View, 55.5; 5. San Juan, 51; 6. Kanab, 49; 7. Panguitch, 44; 8. Bryce Valley, 31; 9 (tie), Diamond Ranch, Milford, 27.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Merrill Terry, Kanab, 11.38

200 meters — Malachi Williams, South Sevier, 23.55

400 meters — Joe Cremer, Judge, 51.60

800 meters — Taylor Abel, Pine View, 2:07

1,600 meters — Mike Finch, Pine View, 4:29.51

3,200 meters — Mike Finch, Pine View, 9:59.22

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 15.03

300 hurdles — Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 42.70

Long jump — Corey Smith, Diamond Ranch, 19’04.00

Shot put — Daven Russell, Kanab, 48’11.50

Discus — Kaven Russell, Kanab, 130’08

Javelin — Braxton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 164’07.50

Pole vault — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 12’00

4x100 relay — Kanab, 45.48

4x400 relay — Canyon View, 3:42.04

Sprint medley relay — Parowan, 4:20.86

Girls team scores

1. Cedar, 90; 2. Pine View, 77; 3. Canyon View, 64; 4. Beaver, 60; 5 (tie), Manti, Panguitch, 39; 7. Parowan, 37; 8. South Sevier, 26; 9. Escalante, 20; 10. Kanab, 18.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, 13.13

200 meters — Ashleigh Cserepes, Kanab, 27.79

400 meters — Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 1:01.49

800 meters — Whitney Yardley, Cedar, 2:35.74

1,600 meters — Rachel Stone, Pine View, 5:38.80

3,200 meters — Rachel Stone, Pine View, 11:43.76

100 hurdles — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 16.19

300 hurdles — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 49.95

Long jump — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 15’07.00

Shot put — Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 31’11.00

Discus — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 99’10

Javelin — Mandee Christensen, Manti, 119’10.50

4x100 relay — Cedar, 52.13

4x400 relay — Cedar, 4:25.89

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS