UVU wrestling: Wolverines head to Laramie for NCAA West Regional/WWC Championships

By James Warnick

For the Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, March 6 2013 3:17 p.m. MST

3. Josh Martinez, Air Force

4. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State

5. Aaron Pickrel, South Dakota State

133 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Dylan Hyder, Air Force

2. Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State

3. Brance Simms, South Dakota State

4. Chasen Tolbert, Utah Valley

5. Kasey Garnhart, Wyoming

141 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Avery Garner, Utah Valley

2. Mark Erickson, North Dakota State

3. McCade Ford, Wyoming

4. Carter McElhany, Air Force

5. Ben Gillette, South Dakota State

149 pounds (Top three placers receive NCAA automatic bid)

1. Cole VonOhlen, Air Force

2. Josh Wilson, Utah Valley

3. Dustin Walraven, South Dakota State

4. Joe Garner, North Dakota State

5. Brandon Richardson, Wyoming

157 pounds (Top two placers receive NCAA automatic bid)

1. Josh Kreimier, Air Force

2. Andy McCulley, Wyoming

3. Chase Cuthbertson, Utah Valley

4. Cody Pack, South Dakota State

5. Tanner Carlisle, North Dakota State

165 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Steven Monk, North Dakota State

2. Abner Cook, Utah Valley

3. Jesse Stafford, Air Force

4. Joseph Brewster, South Dakota State

5. Dakota Friesth, Wyoming

174 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. L.J. Helbig, Wyoming

2. Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State

3. Monte Schmalhaus, Utah Valley

4. Clay Gable, Air Force

5. Troy Morisette, South Dakota State

184 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Mac Stoll, North Dakota State

2. Devin Hightower, Air Force

3. Shane Woods, Wyoming

4. Shea Nolan, South Dakota State

5. Derek Thomas, Utah Valley

197 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Alfonso Hernandez, Wyoming

2. Kallen Kleinschmidt, North Dakota State

3. David Prieto, Utah Valley

4. Josh Mohr, Air Force

5. Joe Skow, South Dakota State

285 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)

1. Adam Fager, Utah Valley

2. Evan Knutson, North Dakota State

3. Bentley Alsup, Air Force

4. J.J. Everard, South Dakota State

5. Leland Pfeifer, Wyoming

James Warnick is an assistant sports information director at Utah Valley University. For more information about Wolverine athletics, visit www.WolverineGreen.com.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS