BYU athletics: Cougars get six nominations for Utah State of Sport Awards

By Rachel Hawks

For the Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, March 6 2013 1:25 p.m. MST

PROVO, Utah BYU received six nominations for Utah’s Second Annual Governor’s State of Sport Awards. Fan voting began Monday and is open until April 9.

Fans can vote for the Cougars on the State of Sports Awards website.

Four of BYU’s six nominations went to the women’s soccer team, with Lindsi Lisonbee Cutshall in the running for female college or pro athlete of the year; head coach Jennifer Rockwood nominated for coach of the year; the team nominated for team of the year; and soccer’s NCAA tournament game in the Elite 8 nominated for event of the year.

Haley Steed (women’s basketball) and Jennifer Hamson (women’s basketball and women’s volleyball) were also nominated for female college or pro athlete of the year.

Nominations for the nine separate awards are based on the 2012 calendar year achievements and include High School Female Athlete, High School Male Athlete, Collegiate or Pro Female Athlete, Collegiate Male Athlete, Pro Male Athlete, Team of the Year, Highlight of the Year, Game or Event of the Year and Coach of the Year. The nominees were selected by a committee comprised of members of the sports media and community at large.

An award ceremony, hosted by the Utah Sports Commission and presented by Zion’s Bank, will be held April 16. Retired pro tennis player Andre Agassi will be a special guest at the luncheon.

The Utah Sports Commission was organized in 1999 by the state of Utah to be a catalyst in creating a sports legacy after the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. The organization focuses on sport development to grow Utah's economy and leverages the state's world-class sports assets to enhance Utah's position in the global sports marketplace.

Complete list of 2012 nominees

High School Female Athlete

Kizzy Willey — volleyball, Lone Peak High School

McKenna Bull — softball, Weber High School

Brianna Francis — swimming, Alta High School

Lucy Biles — cross country, Herriman High School

Emily Bruder — soccer, Juan Diego High School/USA Soccer

Taylor Calton — tennis, Lone Peak High School

High School Male Athlete

Blake Barney — football, Dixie High School

Austin Kafentzis — football, Jordan High School

Brandon McBride — wrestling, Olympus High School

Jake Lloyd — football, Timpview High School

Jordan Loveridge — basketball, West Jordan High School

Nick Emery — basketball, Lone Peak High School

College or Pro Female Athlete

Jennifer Hamson — volleyball & basketball, Brigham Young University

Corrie Lothrop — gymnastics, University of Utah

Michelle Plouffe — basketball, University of Utah

Maria Graefnings — skiing, University of Utah

Haley Hall Steed — basketball, Brigham Young University

Lindsi Lisonbee Cutshall — soccer, Brigham Young University

College Male Athlete

Damian Lillard — basketball, Weber State University

Cameron Levins — track, Southern Utah University

Star Lotulelei — football, University of Utah

Chuckie Keeton — football, Utah State University

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS