Whitney Award finalists announced

Published: Saturday, Feb. 23 2013 5:05 a.m. MST

Thirty-eight Mormon novelists have been nominated as finalists in eight categories for the 2012 Whitney Awards.

http://whitneyawards.com

Enlarge photo»

Thirty-eight Mormon novelists have been nominated as finalists in eight categories for the 2012 Whitney Awards. The awards are for novels written by members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

A middle-grade category was added this year, and there will be two novel of the year awards presented — one from the five adult categories and one from the three youth categories.

For the best general novel, the finalists are “Dancing on Broken Glass” by Ka Hancock; “Paige” by Annette Lyon; “The 13th Day of Christmas” by Jason F. Wright; “A Night on Moon Hill” by Tanya Parker Mills; and “The Rent Collector” by Camron Wright.

For the best historical novel, the finalists are “Espionage” by A.L. Sowards; “My Loving Vigil Keeping” by Carla Kelly; “Spinster’s Folly” by Marsha Ward, “The Five Books of Jesus” by James Goldberg; and “Within the Dark Hills” by Sian Ann Bessey.

Finalists in the romance category are “Lady Outlaw” by Stacy Henrie; “Of Grace and Chocolate” by Krista Lynne Jensen; “Smart Move” and “Twitterpated” by Melanie Jacobson; and “Edenbrooke” by Julianne Donaldson.

In the mystery/suspense category, the finalists are “Banana Split” and “Tres Leches Cupcakes” by Josi S. Kilpack; “Code Word” by Traci Hunter Abramson; “Deadly Undertakings” by Gregg Luke; and “Line of Fire” by Rachel Ann Nunes.

For the best speculative fiction, the finalists are “City of Saints” by D.J. Butler; “Flight from Blithmore” by Jacob Gowans; “Earthbound” by Theresa Sneed; “The Hollow City” by Dan Wells; and “The Penitent” by C. David Belt.

Finalists in the youth fiction speculative category are “Demons” by Heather Frost; “Destined” by Aprilynne Pike; “Endlessly” by Kiersten White; “Everneath” by Brodi Ashton; and “Feedback” by Robison Wells.

In the youth fiction general category, finalists are “After Hello” by Lisa Mangum; “Finding June” by Shannen Crane Camp; “The Space Between Us” by Jessica Martinez; “The Ugly Stepsister Strikes Back” by Sariah Wilson; and “V is for Virgin” by Kelly Oram.

Finalists in the new middle-grade category are “Case File 13: Zombie Kid” by J. Scott Savage; “Epic Tales of a Misfit Hero” by Matt Peterson; “Freakling” by Lana Krumwiede; “Palace of Stone” by Shannon Hale; and “The False Prince” by Jennifer A. Nielsen.

Hancock, Sowards, Goldberg, Henrie, Jensen, Donaldson, Ashton, Peterson and Krumwiede are also eligible for the “Best Novel by a New Author” award.

Members of the Whitney Academy, including members of LDStorymakers and other industry professionals, have until April 29 to submit their votes in the categories they vote in.

Winners will be announced at a banquet on May 11 at the Marriott Hotel in Provo. Tickets are now on sale via www.WhitneyAwards.com.

Email: rappleye@desnews.com Twitter: CTRappleye

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS