Utahns impress at Simplot Games

Published: Sunday, Feb. 17 2013 10:03 p.m. MST

Many of Utah's best cross country and track athletes competed this weekend in the Simplot Games in Idaho with impressive results.

Some notable performances were Ben Saarel, Park City, who set a meet record (breaking his own record from last year) in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:00.62. The Riverton 4 x 400 relay team ran the fastest time in Utah indoor history with a time of 3:23.18.

Defending 5A state champion Shea Martinez won the girls’ 800 meters with a time of 2:09.18, which is the fastest time in the country this season. Ogden's Sarah Feeny won a very competitive 1,600-meter race.

The competition featured 1,900 athletes from the U.S. and Canada to participate in the 35th annual Simplot Games. One of the country's premier indoor track events, the meet is sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Co. and is held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

Here are the rest of the results of Utah's prep stars:

Boys results

60-meter dash

3. Seth Fortin, Davis, 6.92

5. Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 6.97

200-meter dash

2. Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 22.09

400-meter dash

5. Brandon Walker, Riverton, 49.84

800-meter run

4. Jackson Sagers, Davis, 1:58.36

5. Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:58.52

1,600-meter run

2. Jake Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:20.62

4. Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 4:26.44

5. Brayden Cromar, Davis, 4:27.52

3,200-meter run

1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 9:00.62 (U.S #3, meet record)

3. Conner Mantz, Sky View, 9:14.88

4. Jordan Cross, Ogden, 9:20.29

5. Jerrell Mock, Logan, 9:22.52

4 x 200-meter relay

5. Woods Cross, 1:32.44

4 x 400 relay

1. Riverton, 3:23.18, (U.S. top 10, fastest in Utah indoor history)

4. Davis, 3:27.62

4 x 800 relay

4. Davis, 8:14.80

Medley relay

2. Mercury Track Club (Salt Lake), 3:38.25

3. Davis, 3:38.30

High jump

3. Anthony Gregory, Roy, 6'05

Girls results

800-meter run

1. Shea Martinez, Davis, 2:09.14 (U.S. #1)

3. Taylor Cox, Davis, 2:15.97

4. Avery Calton, Ogden, 2:16.75

1,600-meter run

1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 4:56.26

2. Emily Rich, Bingham, 5:03.55

3,200-meter run

1. Summer Harper, Orem, 11:03.21

2. Lucy Biles, Herriman, 11:12.41

4 x 400-meter relay

3. Davis, 3:27.93 (Utah #1 all-time)

4 x 800-meter relay

1. Top of Utah Track Club (Cache Valley), 9:36.16

Medley relay

5. Davis, 4:24.00

High jump

4. Audrey Muir, Union, 5'04

Shot put

5. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 40'09.75

Twitter: adonsports

Email: adonaldson@desnews.com

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS