High school wrestling: Millard, Beaver win respective 2A regional titles

Published: Sunday, Feb. 10 2013 12:14 a.m. MST

All season Millard has been regarded as the overwhelming favorite to win this year’s 2A state title, and nothing has changed following the Eagles’ performance at the 2A regionals this weekend.

Millard dominated the Division A regional at the Sevier Valley Center this weekend, racking up 368.5 points to easily distance itself from second-place South Sevier’s 225 points.

The defending state champion Eagles finished with eight individual champs at the regionals and qualified 27 wrestlers to the state tournament.

Millard’s individual region champs were Tim White (106), Nick Sorensen (120), McCrae Thatcher (126), Rudy Alcala (138), Justin Sorenson (145), DonE Fullmer (170), Gordon Whitaker (182) and Jeremy Aleman (220).

Fullmer is the lone returning state champ for Millard.

Other individual champs at the Division A regional were: Grand’s Gage Lindquist (113), Richfield’s Cody Curtis (132), Grand’s Trenton White (152), South Sevier’s Claren Grant (160), Richfield’s Jadon Ross (195) and Grand’s Edgar Gomez (285).

In the other 2A regional, this weekend Beaver edged North Sevier 324-315.5 to stamp itself as Millard’s top challenger next week at UVU.

Beaver finished with five individual champs and qualified 25 wrestlers for state, while North Sevier finished with four individual champs and qualified 19 for state.

The individual champs at the Division B regional were: Beaver’s Kyle Evans (106), South Summit’s Matt Lee (113), North Sevier’s Henry Bills (120), Manti’s Kamren Fowles (126), Beaver’s Logan Lozano (132), North Sevier’s Kevin Hills (138), North Sevier’s Brendon Sorenson (145), Beaver’s Anthony Gibson (152), Beaver’s Bailey Bradshaw (160), Beaver’s Travis Gilman (170), Manti's Dylan Brown (182), North Sevier’s Cole Lyman (195), Enterprise’s Dylan Tripp (220) and ALA’s Oaks Morley (285).

Division A Regional

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. Millard, 368.5; 2. South Sevier, 225; 3. Gunnison, 168; 4. Emery, 166; 5. Richfield, 163.5; 6. Grand, 144; 7. Summit Academy, 105; 8. North Summit, 90; 9. Kanab, 68.

Individual results (top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Tim White, Millard; 2. McKoy Christiansen, Emery; 3. Camron Dickinson, Richfield; 4. Caleb Rassmussen, Millard; 5. Kameron Finlinson, Richfield; 6. Russell Clarkson, Kanab; 7. Mason Meacham, South Sevier; 8. Josh Rogers, Gunnison.

113 — 1. Gage Lindquist, Grand; 2. Payton Stott, Millard; 3. David Fullmer, Millard; 4. Jaden Peterson, South Sevier; 5. Isaias Ruiz, Gunnison; 6. Clancey Chatwin, Kanab; 7. Nathan Clifford, Summit; 8. Houston Walbeck, Summit.

120 — 1. Nick Sorensen, Millard; 2. Devin Morrison, Richfield; 3. Garrett Chlarson, Millard; 4. David Avila, Gunnison; 5. Thomas Beenfield, North Summit; 6. Tanner Aldridge, South Sevier; 7. Darius Slovernick, North Summit; 8. Andrew Hugentobler, Grand.

126 — 1. McCrae Thatcher, Millard; 2. Wyatt Oveson, Emery; 3. Caleb Jones, South Sevier; 4. Cezley Collard, Emery; 5. Layton Lewis, North Summit; 6. Rodney Donn, Kanab; 7. Dakota Carlson, Millard; 8. Seth Holyoak, Grand.

132 — 1. Cody Curtis, Richfield; 2. Chase Kelly, Millard; 3. Logan Johnson, Millard; 4. Devin Bishoff, South Sevier; 5. Jason Lowe, North Summit; 6. Robert Allred, Grand; 7. Rosten McArthur, Gunnison; 8. Adam Brinkworth, Emery.

138 — 1. Rudy Alcala, Millard; 2. Jose Rodriquez, Millard; 3. Paden Wells, Emery; 4. Daniel Ogill, North Summit; 5. Trever Tobler, South Sevier; 6. Hunter Craghead, Summit; 7. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison; 8. Andrew Gonzalez, Richfield.

145 — 1. Justin Sorenson, Millard; 2. Colton Tingey, Millard; 3. Ryan Cox, Emery; 4. Kevin Fuller, South Sevier; 5. McKay Gleason, Summit; 6. Ronnie Dolphin, Grand; 7. Baltazar Martinez, North Summit; 8. Austin Riggs, Richfield.

152 — 1. Trenton White, Grand; 2. Kaden Masner, Millard; 3. Brock Bastian, South Sevier; 4. Rylon Brinkerhoff, Millard; 5. Jayden Rogers, Gunnison; 6. Matt Mecham, Emery; 7. Austin Burr, Gunnison; 8. Josh Bruce, Richfield.

160 — 1. Claren Grant, South Sevier; 2. McKade Cox, Gunnison; 3. Quigley Whitaker, Millard; 4. Cole Guymon, Emery; 5. Daniel Bosch, Summit; 6. Kenniddee Byington, Emery; 7. Kade Bartholomew, Millard; 8. Kaden Whitney, Gunnison.

170 — 1. DonE Fullmer, Millard; 2. Blake Sasine, Summit; 3. Quincy Cox, Gunnison; 4. James Oldroyd, South Sevier; 5. Dylan Peterson, Gunnison; 6. Derik Carter, Millard; 7. Trenton Utley, Richfield; 8. Austin Richins, North Summit.

182 — 1. Gordon Whitaker, Millard; 2. Ryan Fisher, Richfield; 3. Nathan McKay, Summit; 4. Austin Day, Grand; 5. Vidal Salas, Gunnison; 6. Jordan Day, Millard; 7. Tanner Guernsey, Kanab; 8. Easton Roundy, South Sevier.

195 — 1. Jadon Ross, Richfield; 2. Victor Young, Millard; 3. Bryce Bair, South Sevier; 4. Nate Bowman, Kanab; 5. George Sorensen, Emery; 6. Caden Carter, Millard; 7. Tyler Lancaster, Summit; 8. Josh Gonzales, Emery.

220 — 1. Jeremy Aleman, Millard; 2. Brenz Staples, North Summit; 3. Kendon Huff, Emery; 4. Ky Jensen, Emery; 5. Matt Mecham, Gunnison; 6. Braden Izatt, Summit; 7. Taylor Oldroyd, South Sevier; 8. Austin Rhineheart, Millard.

285 — 1. Edgar Gomez, Grand; 2. Braden Dixon, Millard; 3. Trent Christenson, South Sevier; 4. Tyler Neztsosie, South Sevier; 5. McCoy Roberts, Gunnison; 6. Duncan Thomas, Emery.

Division B Regional

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. Beaver, 324; 2. North Sevier, 315.5; 3. South Summit, 203; 4. Manti, 184; 5. Enterprise, 166.5; 6. ALA, 105; 7. San Juan, 104; 8. Parowan, 93; 9. Wasatch Academy, 17.

Individual results (top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Kyle Evans, Beaver; 2. Braxton Maxwell, North Sevier; 3. Paden Woolstenhulme, South Summit; 4. Dominik Perkins, San Juan; 5. Tate Black, Beaver; 6. J.R. Peacock, South Summit; 7. Chaz Womack, Enterprise; 8. Dalton Jones, North Sevier.

113 — 1. Matt Lee, South Summit; 2. Tyson Roberts, Manti; 3. Damon Quintana, Beaver; 4. Kenyon Green, Beaver; 5. Trevor Otten, North Sevier; 6. Jase Anderson, Enterprise; 7. Jaden Olsen, Independent; 8. Cody Williams, South Summit.

120 — 1. Henry Bills, North Sevier; 2. Landon Palmer, Manti; 3. James Olson, Manti; 4. Grady Murdock, Beaver; 5. Tallon Lopshire, Beaver; 6. Trevor Long, Parowan; 7. Hector Carlos, Independent; 8. Jacob Chadburn, Enterprise.

126 — 1. Kamren Fowles, Manti; 2. Dillon Thurston, North Sevier; 3. Weston Larson, Wasatch Academy; 4. Colt Evans, Beaver; 5. Hayden Udy, North Sevier; 6. Braiden Bradshaw, Beaver; 7. Christian Neuenswander, South Summit; 8. Cody Walk, Manti.

132 — 1. Logan Lozano, Beaver; 2. Clayland Curtis, North Sevier; 3. Brett Miller, North Sevier; 4. Nathan Hatton, Parowan; 5. Chandler Rose, South Summit; 6. Bradlee Clegg, Enterprise; 7. Keaton Fails, Beaver; 8. Bryce Hedelius, Manti.

138 — 1. Kevin Hills, North Sevier; 2. Dallin Jacobsen, San Juan; 3. Tyrell Myers, Beaver; 4. Clay Fullmer, Beaver; 5. Quinn Zimmerman, South Summit; 6. Jacob Clark, Enterprise; 7. Orlando Quezada, Parowan; 8. Cameron Bingham, Manti.

145 — 1. Brendon Sorenson, North Sevier; 2. Jamen Littlefield, Beaver; 3. JJ Dougherty, Enterprise; 4. Braxton Baker, North Sevier; 5. Jessie Williams, Enterprise; 6. Jayson McDaniel, San Juan; 7. Braxton Wilson, Beaver; 8. Adrian Gandarilla, South Summit.

152 — 1. Anthony Gibson, Beaver; 2. Cash Allred, North Sevier; 3. David Koller, Enterprise; 4. Chance Niesporek, South Summit; 5. Sean Halterman, Parowan; 6. Carter Yardley, Beaver; 7. Jace Card, South Summit; 8. Truston Barlocker, Enterprise.

160 — 1. Bailey Bradshaw, Beaver; 2. Desmond Honeycutt, North Sevier; 3. Quinn Hicken, South Summit; 4. Jens Grover, San Juan; 5. Jon Biasi, Parowan; 6. Joe Holt, Enterprise; 7. Russell Landes, ALA; 8. Caleb Harris, Manti.

170 — 1. Travis Gilman, Beaver; 2. Nathan Adari, Manti; 3. Marshall Roundy, North Sevier; 4. Grant Ritter, ALA; 5. Bryant Christensen, Manti; 6. Tanner Burdick, Enterprise; 7. Devin Harris, Beaver; 8. Wyatt Andreason, North Sevier.

182 — 1. Dylan Brown, Manti; 2. Rob Reber, Enterprise; 3. Ty Clegg, South Summit; 4. Dallon Murdock; 5. Kasey Jacobsen, Parowan; 6. Mason Lyman, North Sevier; 7. Kadan Beacham, Beaver; 8. Trevor Buck, San Juan.

195 — 1. Colin Lyman, North Sevier; 2. Benson Porter, ALA; 3. Dallin Langford, Beaver; 4. Hunter Angell, South Summit; 5. Moises Pardes, Independent; 6. McKennon Erickson, Beaver; 7. Josh Mackey, Manti; 8. Bryson Cole, Manti.

220 — 1. Dylan Tripp, Enterprise; 2. Tyler Terry, Beaver; 3. Jesse Durante, North Sevier; 4. Trevor Williams, ALA; 5. Brandon Davis, Manti; 6. Michael Yost, South Summit; 7. Trager Bradshaw, Beaver; 8. Josh Calloway, Parowan.

285 — 1. Oaks Morley, ALA; 2. Koleton Moon, Manti; 3. Carson Kinross, Beaver; 4. Bo Owen, North Sevier; 5. Lakeem Benally, San Juan; 6. Erik Hicken, South Summit; 7. Alexis Alonso, ALA; 8. Jeffery Lee, San Juan.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS