High school wrestling: Millard, Beaver win respective 2A regional titles

Published: Sunday, Feb. 10 2013 12:14 a.m. MST

138 — 1. Rudy Alcala, Millard; 2. Jose Rodriquez, Millard; 3. Paden Wells, Emery; 4. Daniel Ogill, North Summit; 5. Trever Tobler, South Sevier; 6. Hunter Craghead, Summit; 7. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison; 8. Andrew Gonzalez, Richfield.

145 — 1. Justin Sorenson, Millard; 2. Colton Tingey, Millard; 3. Ryan Cox, Emery; 4. Kevin Fuller, South Sevier; 5. McKay Gleason, Summit; 6. Ronnie Dolphin, Grand; 7. Baltazar Martinez, North Summit; 8. Austin Riggs, Richfield.

152 — 1. Trenton White, Grand; 2. Kaden Masner, Millard; 3. Brock Bastian, South Sevier; 4. Rylon Brinkerhoff, Millard; 5. Jayden Rogers, Gunnison; 6. Matt Mecham, Emery; 7. Austin Burr, Gunnison; 8. Josh Bruce, Richfield.

160 — 1. Claren Grant, South Sevier; 2. McKade Cox, Gunnison; 3. Quigley Whitaker, Millard; 4. Cole Guymon, Emery; 5. Daniel Bosch, Summit; 6. Kenniddee Byington, Emery; 7. Kade Bartholomew, Millard; 8. Kaden Whitney, Gunnison.

170 — 1. DonE Fullmer, Millard; 2. Blake Sasine, Summit; 3. Quincy Cox, Gunnison; 4. James Oldroyd, South Sevier; 5. Dylan Peterson, Gunnison; 6. Derik Carter, Millard; 7. Trenton Utley, Richfield; 8. Austin Richins, North Summit.

182 — 1. Gordon Whitaker, Millard; 2. Ryan Fisher, Richfield; 3. Nathan McKay, Summit; 4. Austin Day, Grand; 5. Vidal Salas, Gunnison; 6. Jordan Day, Millard; 7. Tanner Guernsey, Kanab; 8. Easton Roundy, South Sevier.

195 — 1. Jadon Ross, Richfield; 2. Victor Young, Millard; 3. Bryce Bair, South Sevier; 4. Nate Bowman, Kanab; 5. George Sorensen, Emery; 6. Caden Carter, Millard; 7. Tyler Lancaster, Summit; 8. Josh Gonzales, Emery.

220 — 1. Jeremy Aleman, Millard; 2. Brenz Staples, North Summit; 3. Kendon Huff, Emery; 4. Ky Jensen, Emery; 5. Matt Mecham, Gunnison; 6. Braden Izatt, Summit; 7. Taylor Oldroyd, South Sevier; 8. Austin Rhineheart, Millard.

285 — 1. Edgar Gomez, Grand; 2. Braden Dixon, Millard; 3. Trent Christenson, South Sevier; 4. Tyler Neztsosie, South Sevier; 5. McCoy Roberts, Gunnison; 6. Duncan Thomas, Emery.

Division B Regional

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. Beaver, 324; 2. North Sevier, 315.5; 3. South Summit, 203; 4. Manti, 184; 5. Enterprise, 166.5; 6. ALA, 105; 7. San Juan, 104; 8. Parowan, 93; 9. Wasatch Academy, 17.

Individual results (top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Kyle Evans, Beaver; 2. Braxton Maxwell, North Sevier; 3. Paden Woolstenhulme, South Summit; 4. Dominik Perkins, San Juan; 5. Tate Black, Beaver; 6. J.R. Peacock, South Summit; 7. Chaz Womack, Enterprise; 8. Dalton Jones, North Sevier.

113 — 1. Matt Lee, South Summit; 2. Tyson Roberts, Manti; 3. Damon Quintana, Beaver; 4. Kenyon Green, Beaver; 5. Trevor Otten, North Sevier; 6. Jase Anderson, Enterprise; 7. Jaden Olsen, Independent; 8. Cody Williams, South Summit.

120 — 1. Henry Bills, North Sevier; 2. Landon Palmer, Manti; 3. James Olson, Manti; 4. Grady Murdock, Beaver; 5. Tallon Lopshire, Beaver; 6. Trevor Long, Parowan; 7. Hector Carlos, Independent; 8. Jacob Chadburn, Enterprise.

126 — 1. Kamren Fowles, Manti; 2. Dillon Thurston, North Sevier; 3. Weston Larson, Wasatch Academy; 4. Colt Evans, Beaver; 5. Hayden Udy, North Sevier; 6. Braiden Bradshaw, Beaver; 7. Christian Neuenswander, South Summit; 8. Cody Walk, Manti.

132 — 1. Logan Lozano, Beaver; 2. Clayland Curtis, North Sevier; 3. Brett Miller, North Sevier; 4. Nathan Hatton, Parowan; 5. Chandler Rose, South Summit; 6. Bradlee Clegg, Enterprise; 7. Keaton Fails, Beaver; 8. Bryce Hedelius, Manti.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS