Quantcast

High school wrestling: Millard, Beaver win respective 2A regional titles

Published: Sunday, Feb. 10 2013 12:14 a.m. MST

All season Millard has been regarded as the overwhelming favorite to win this year’s 2A state title, and nothing has changed following the Eagles’ performance at the 2A regionals this weekend.

Millard dominated the Division A regional at the Sevier Valley Center this weekend, racking up 368.5 points to easily distance itself from second-place South Sevier’s 225 points.

The defending state champion Eagles finished with eight individual champs at the regionals and qualified 27 wrestlers to the state tournament.

Millard’s individual region champs were Tim White (106), Nick Sorensen (120), McCrae Thatcher (126), Rudy Alcala (138), Justin Sorenson (145), DonE Fullmer (170), Gordon Whitaker (182) and Jeremy Aleman (220).

Fullmer is the lone returning state champ for Millard.

Other individual champs at the Division A regional were: Grand’s Gage Lindquist (113), Richfield’s Cody Curtis (132), Grand’s Trenton White (152), South Sevier’s Claren Grant (160), Richfield’s Jadon Ross (195) and Grand’s Edgar Gomez (285).

In the other 2A regional, this weekend Beaver edged North Sevier 324-315.5 to stamp itself as Millard’s top challenger next week at UVU.

Beaver finished with five individual champs and qualified 25 wrestlers for state, while North Sevier finished with four individual champs and qualified 19 for state.

The individual champs at the Division B regional were: Beaver’s Kyle Evans (106), South Summit’s Matt Lee (113), North Sevier’s Henry Bills (120), Manti’s Kamren Fowles (126), Beaver’s Logan Lozano (132), North Sevier’s Kevin Hills (138), North Sevier’s Brendon Sorenson (145), Beaver’s Anthony Gibson (152), Beaver’s Bailey Bradshaw (160), Beaver’s Travis Gilman (170), Manti's Dylan Brown (182), North Sevier’s Cole Lyman (195), Enterprise’s Dylan Tripp (220) and ALA’s Oaks Morley (285).

Division A Regional

At Sevier Valley Center

Team scores

1. Millard, 368.5; 2. South Sevier, 225; 3. Gunnison, 168; 4. Emery, 166; 5. Richfield, 163.5; 6. Grand, 144; 7. Summit Academy, 105; 8. North Summit, 90; 9. Kanab, 68.

Individual results (top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Tim White, Millard; 2. McKoy Christiansen, Emery; 3. Camron Dickinson, Richfield; 4. Caleb Rassmussen, Millard; 5. Kameron Finlinson, Richfield; 6. Russell Clarkson, Kanab; 7. Mason Meacham, South Sevier; 8. Josh Rogers, Gunnison.

113 — 1. Gage Lindquist, Grand; 2. Payton Stott, Millard; 3. David Fullmer, Millard; 4. Jaden Peterson, South Sevier; 5. Isaias Ruiz, Gunnison; 6. Clancey Chatwin, Kanab; 7. Nathan Clifford, Summit; 8. Houston Walbeck, Summit.

120 — 1. Nick Sorensen, Millard; 2. Devin Morrison, Richfield; 3. Garrett Chlarson, Millard; 4. David Avila, Gunnison; 5. Thomas Beenfield, North Summit; 6. Tanner Aldridge, South Sevier; 7. Darius Slovernick, North Summit; 8. Andrew Hugentobler, Grand.

126 — 1. McCrae Thatcher, Millard; 2. Wyatt Oveson, Emery; 3. Caleb Jones, South Sevier; 4. Cezley Collard, Emery; 5. Layton Lewis, North Summit; 6. Rodney Donn, Kanab; 7. Dakota Carlson, Millard; 8. Seth Holyoak, Grand.

132 — 1. Cody Curtis, Richfield; 2. Chase Kelly, Millard; 3. Logan Johnson, Millard; 4. Devin Bishoff, South Sevier; 5. Jason Lowe, North Summit; 6. Robert Allred, Grand; 7. Rosten McArthur, Gunnison; 8. Adam Brinkworth, Emery.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS