High school swimming: Brighton boys, Bingham girls lead after Day 1 of 5A meet

Published: Thursday, Feb. 7 2013 10:15 p.m. MST

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jordan Dahle, Cottonwood, 1:41.37; 2. Jarren Brinton, West Jordan, 1:44.32; 3. Jorgen Jensen, Copper Hills, 1:47.67; 4. Aaron Cookson, Pleasant Grove, 1:47.79; 5. Trick Graf, Brighton, 1:48.28; 6. Devin Froerer, Bingham, 1:48.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Long Gutierrez, Brighton, 1:52.57; 2. Trevor Blackburn, Lehi, 1:54.82; 3. Ethan Pollock, American Fork, 1:59.66; 4. Matt Templeman, Brighton, 2:00.47; 5. Brendan Nguyen, Cottonwood, 2:02.10; 6. Brian O'Neal, Brighton, 2:03.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nathan Bramhall, Pleasant Grove, 21.20; 2. Brock Harries, Brighton, 21.79; 3. Chandler Ward, Weber, 22.40; 4. Bryce Pearson, Kearns, 22.46; 5. Parker Sorensen, Riverton, 22.70; 6. Tristan Spoerri, Kearns, 22.83.

5A girls results:

Team standings (through four events)

1. Bingham 108; 2. Brighton 98; 3. Lone Peak 89; 4. West 77; 5. Alta 70; 6. Kearns 68.

Individual events

200-yard medley relay: 1. West (Amelia Wolfgram, Grace Goddard, Autumn Wolfgram, JC White) 1:50.10; 2. Brighton (Kaitlyn Overstreet, Abby Alger, Natasha Kinney, Hailee Wiest) 1:51.69; 3. Alta (Rachel Wedge, Brianna Francis, Ellie Maires, Alicia May) 1:52.67; 4. Bingham (Mackenzie Barrow, Ciera Orr, Kirsten Mathewson, Andee Guy) 1:53.59; 5. Kearns (Alisa Gouge, Rachel Butterfield, Sierra Erickson, Samantah McElreath) 1:57.21; 6. Viewmont (McKenna Gassaway, Mariah Gassaway, Sienna Smith, Hannah Hill) 1:58.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Autumn Wolfgram, West, 1:54.65; 2. Kirsten Mathewson, Bingham, 1:54.99; 3. Rachel Hubert, Lone Peak, 1:55.03; 4. Claire Jackson, Hunter, 2:00.06; 5. Katy Daggett, Brighton, 2:00.66; 6. McKenna King, American Fork, 2:00.80.

200-yard medley: 1. Brianna Francis, Alta, 2:04.52; 2. Alisa Gouge, Kearns, 2:11.95; 3. Ciera Orr, Bingham, 2:15.77; 4. Maddie Christensen, Riverton, 2:19.06; 5. Diana Olsen, Bingham, 2:20.02; 6. Shae Simonson, Hunter, 2:20.09.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kristine Pataray, Copper Hills, 24.20; 2. Amelia Wolfgram, West, 24.28; 3. Alica May, Alta, 24.42; 4. Abbey Sorensen, Riverton, 24.49; 5. Samantha Scoresby, Lone Peak, 24.50; Katie Smith, Lone Peak, 24.84.

Diving Results

Girls final

1. Savanna Goudie, Murray (206.40)

2. Elaina Thomas, Skyline (191.50)

3. Maci Winn, Highland (179.40)

4. Ali Kooyman, Highland (172.15)

5. Kayla Frett, Bear River (162.35)

6. Sara Hancock, Pine View (159.60)

Boys final

1. Nathan Makarewicz, West (313.45)

2. Calvin Cook, Highland (227.35)

3. Keaton Quinn, Park City (219.30)

4. Thomas Fackrell, Brighton (182.20)

5. Clark Manwaring, Skyline (172.60)

6. Kale Winder, Snow Canyon (154.95)

Email: bgurney@desnews.com

Twitter: @BrandonCGurney

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS