High school wrestling: No. 1 Maple Mountain dominates Region 8 championship as expected

Published: Saturday, Feb. 2 2013 9:55 p.m. MST

Individual results

106 — 1. Tanner Cox, Maple Mountain; 2. Zach Roylance, Maple Mountain; 3. Talon Rasmussen, Salem Hills; 4. Andrew Giles, Provo; 5. Julio Ortiz, Mountain View.

113 — 1. Taylor Lamont, Maple Mountain; 2. Marshall Curtis, Maple Mountain; 3. David Enciso, Timpanogos; 4. Gavin Cavalli, Mountain View; 5. Dallin Goold, Salem Hills.

120 — 1. Britain Carter, Maple Mountain; 2. J.J. Evans, Orem, Orem; 3. Zack Harris, Maple Mountain; 4. Hunter Warren, Salem Hills; 5. Gabe Baca, Mountain View.

126 — 1. Trent Kelly, Maple Mountain; 2. Braden Griffin, Provo; 3. Hunter Hiskey, Maple Mountain; 4. Cole Frost, Mountain View; 5. Trey Gale, Mountain View.

132 — 1. Johnny O’Hearon, Maple Mountain; 2. Josh Johnson, Mountain View; 3; Ruben Gomez, Mountain View; 4. Nate Mella, Orem; 5. Nathan Sandage, Salem Hills.

138 — 1. Landon Knutzen, Maple Mountain; 2. Cameron Killian, Maple Mountain; 3. Cameron Robins, Orem; 4. Walker VanTassell, Salem Hills; 5. Tevin Nuttall, Springville.

145 — 1. Jacob Armstrong, Salem Hills; 2. Jesse Carlisle, Maple Mountain; 3. Brooks Robinson, Maple Mountain; 4. Colton Simpson, Salem Hills; 5. Nasili Pepper, Springville.

152 — 1. Grant LaMont, Maple Mountain; 2. Scott Stokes, Mountain View; 3. Chad Weight, Salem Hills; 4. Conner Sorensen, Salem Hills; 5. Alec Garcia, Maple Mountain.

160 — 1. Kimball Bastian, Maple Mountain; 2. Weston Taylor, Maple Mountain; 3. Jesse Crossett, Mountain View; 4. Joshua Roberts, Mountain View; 5. Benjamin Smith, Timpanogos.

170 — 1. Kieffer Taylor, Maple Mountain; 2. Cayden Spencer, Maple Mountain; 3. Braiden Wilson, Salem Hills; 4. Jeffrey Kindrick, Mountain View; 5. Kalebb Howell, Orem.

182 — 1. Josh Searle, Maple Mountain; 2. Daniel Shepherd, Provo; 3. Aaron Brown, Springville; 4. Mason Reid, Maple Mountain; 5. Ray Moreno, Orem.

195 — 1. Jon Wixom, Maple Mountain; 2. Micah Gill, Mountain View; 3. Austin Swenson; 4. Bailey Misbach, Timpanogos; 5. Steven Vega-Rodriguez, Timpview.

220 — 1. Micah Ngatuvai, Mountain View; 2. Zach Hansen, Sky View; 3. Hunter Riley, Mountain View; 4. Korbon Tibbals, Maple Mountain; 5. Alex Castaneda, Maple Mountain.

285 — 1. Andrew Zollinger, Orem; 2. Rayan Edward, Mountain View; 3. Dylan Thomas, Provo; 4. Traven Schuur, Springville; 5. Feiloaki Heimuli, Mountain View.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS