UVU track: Wolverines open 2013 at BYU

By Jay Hinton

For the Deseret News

Published: Thursday, Jan. 10 2013 7:39 a.m. MST

OREM — After more than a month off since the season-opening meet in late November, the Utah Valley University men's and women's indoor track and field teams are back in action this weekend at the BYU Invitational.

The first four events in the men's heptathlon begin Thursday and the men's and women's discus, while the remainder of the events get underway Friday at 11:30 a.m. with the men's long jump. The men's heptathlon will continue at 11:30 a.m. and the women's pentathlon will begin at noon.

All events will be contested at the BYU Smith Fieldhouse with the exception of the discus, which will be held in the BYU Indoor Practice Facility located just west of the Smith Fieldhouse.

Allah Laryea-Akrong, Nicholas Taylor and freshman Darian Sharp had great opening-season competitions at the Boise State Invitational.

Laryea-Akrong won the 60m open at 6.80 seconds, the 60-meter dash at 6.78 and placed second in the 200m at 21.77. Taylor placed third in the 60m open (6.96), fifth in the 60m dash (6.95) and third in the 200m (21.82).

Sharp won the women's 5000m (17:49.51).

Schedule of Events

Thursday

Men's Heptathlon-1st Day 
(start times based on 30 min rest)


2 p.m. - 60m


2:35 p.m. - LJ


3:25 p.m. - SP


4:15 p.m. - HJ

Field Events (Thursday Discus in the IPF)


7 p.m. - Warm-up


7:30 p.m. - Discus (M)
8:45 - Discus (W)

Friday

Men's Heptathlon - 2nd Day


11 a.m. - 60mH


11:45 a.m. - Pole Vault


1:30 p.m. - 1000m

Women's Pentathlon 
(start times based on 30 min rest)


12 p.m. - 60mH


12:45 p.m. - HJ


2:00 p.m. - SP


2:50 p.m. - LJ

3:40 p.m. - 800m

Field Events


11:30 a.m. - Long Jump (M)


12:45 a.m. -bLong Jump (W)


1 p.m. - High Jump (M)


1 p.m. - Pole Vault (W)


2 p.m. - Pole Vault (M)


3 p.m. - High Jump (W)


3 p.m. - Triple Jump (M)


4 p.m. - Triple Jump (W)

Running Events


1 p.m. - 60mH Trials (M)


1:15 p.m. - 60mH Trials (W)


1:30 p.m. - 60m Trials (M)


1:40 p.m. - 60m Trials (W)


1:50 p.m. - Mile (M)


2:00 p.m. - Mile (W)


2:10 p.m. - 60mH Finals (M)


2:20 p.m. - 60mH Finals (W)


2:30 p.m. - 60m Finals (M)


2:35 p.m. - 60m Finals (W)


2:40 p.m. - 400m (M)


2:50 p.m. - 400m (W)


3:05 p.m. - 800m (M)


3:15 p.m. - 800m (W)


3:25 p.m. - 300m (M)


3:35 p.m. - 300m (W)


3:45 p.m. - 3000m (M)


4:00 p.m. - 3000m (W)


4:10 p.m. - 4 x 1 Lap Relay (M)


4:20 p.m. - 4 x 400 Relay (W)

Saturday

Field Events


10 a.m. - 35 lb Weight (M)


10 a.m. - Shot Put (W)


11:30 a.m. - 20 lb Weight (W)


11:30 a.m. - Shot Put (M)

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS