USU athletics: Utah State inducts 2012 Athletics Hall of Fame class

By Doug Hoffman

For the Deseret News

Published: Monday, Sept. 10 2012 9:29 a.m. MDT

A dynamic and elusive running back, Emmett White earned Associated Press Third-Team All-American honors as a junior in 2000 as he scored 16 touchdowns, which still ranks third all-time at Utah State. During his junior year, White set the still standing NCAA single-game record for all-purpose yards with 578 as he had a school-record 322 rushing yards to go along with 134 receiving yards and two punt return yards at New Mexico State on Nov. 4, 2000. As a junior, White also led the country with 238.9 all-purpose yards per game which still ranks as the sixth-best average in NCAA history and averaged 120.2 rushing yards per game to rank 13th in the nation. White, who had a school-record tying four 200-yard rushing games during his career, earned first-team all-Big West honors twice, all-independent first-team honors once and was named the Big West's Player of the Week twice during the 2000 season. All-time, White ranks second in school history in all-purpose yards (5,872) and punt return average (10.5), fourth in overall touchdowns (32) and rushing touchdowns (27), sixth in rushing yards (2,791), rushing attempts (517), rushing average (5.4) and kickoff return average (23.9) and eighth in total points scored (194).

Previous Inductees By Class:

Class of 2011: Jerry Cerulla (track, 1965-67); LaVell Edwards (football, 1949-51); Dean Hunger (men's basketball, 1977-80); Henry King (football, 1965-66); Rick Parros (football, 1976-79); 1980 National Championship Softball Team; 1981 National Championship Softball Team.

Class of 2010: Tom Foster (wrestling, football, 1963-66); Louie Giammona (football, 1973-75); Lauren Goebel Keller (volleyball, 1979-82); Shaler Halimon, Jr. (men's basketball, 1967-68); Earl Lindley (football, men's basketball, 1951-53); Glenn Passey (track, 1959-62).

Class of 2009: Bob Carlson (wrestling, wrestling coach, administrator, 1969-87); Greg Grant (men's basketball, 1983-86); Dave Kragthorpe (football, baseball, administrator, 1951-54); Tom Larscheid (football, 1959-61); Alisa Nicodemus (cross country/track, 1991-93); John Pappas (football, 1966-68); Ralph Roylance (football, track, 1947-50).

Class of 2008: Jay Dee Harris (contributor/advisor); MacArthur Lane (football, 1965-67); Chuck Mills (football coach, 1967-72); Max Perry (men's basketball, 1959-61); Kelly Smith (softball, 1984-86, 1988); 1978 National Championship Volleyball Team.

Class of 2007: Ladonna Antoine-Watkins (track, 1994-97); Robert Broughton (football and wrestling, 1963-65); Rulon Jones (football, 1976-79); John Ralston (football coach, 1959-62); Jay Van Noy (baseball and football, 1946-49); Nate Williams (men's basketball, 1970-71).

Class of 2006: Kris Stano Lilly (gymnastics, 1982-83); Marvin Roberts (men's basketball, 1969-71); Al Smith (football, 1984-86); John Clyde Worley (baseball, men's basketball, football, and track, 1917-19); Dr. John Worley (football and track, late 1940's, team physician).

Class of 1995: Tony Adams (football, 1970-72); Jay Don Blake (men's golf, 1980-81); Karolyn Kirby (volleyball, 1979-81); Clark Miller (football, 1960-61); Bill Staley (football, 1965-67); Conley Watts (men's basketball, 1933-34); Glen Worthington (football, men's basketball, and track, 1926-29).

Class of 1994: Ladell Andersen (men's basketball, men's basketball coach, and Athletics Director, 1949-51, 1961-71, 1973-83); H. Cecil Baker (men's basketball, track, and men's basketball coach, 1922-25, 1950-61); Mark Enyeart (track, 1974-77); Phil Olsen (football, 1967-69); Eddie Peterson (football and track, 1934-36); Len Rohde (football, 1957-59); Elaine Roque (volleyball, 1979); Frank "Buzz" Williams (football, track, wrestling, Athletics Director, 1942, '46-48, 1964-1973).

Class of 1993: Annette Viola Cottle (volleyball, women's basketball, volleyball coach, 1976-79, 1982-84); Wayne Estes (men's basketball, 1963-65); Mary Lou Ramm Flippen (softball, 1981-83); Fern Gardner (women's basketball, softball, tennis, volleyball, women's basketball coach, softball coach, volleyball coach, 1972-79); Cornell Green (men's basketball, 1960-62); Ralph Maughn (men's basketball, football, track, men's basketball coach, football coach, track coach, 1942-46, 1951-88); George "Doc" Nelson (Athletics Director and wrestling coach, 1923-58); Merlin Olsen (football, 1959-61); E.L. "Dick" Romney (Athletics Director, baseball coach, men's basketball coach, football coach, track coach, 1919-49); Kent Ryan (men's basketball, football, track, 1934-37); L. Jay Silvester (track, 1956-59); Elmer "Bear" Ward (football and track, 1932-35).

Doug Hoffman is the assistant athletic director for Utah State University Athletic Media Relations.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS