STANSBURY — At the end of two days of competition, Stansbury's boys team and Ogden's girls team walked away with team titles at the Region 11 track and field meet Thursday.

Stansbury's boys team posted a 175.5-140 victory over second-place Ogden, while Ogden's girls team posted a 150-141 victory over second-place Bear River.

Individually, the top four finishers in each event qualified for the 3A championship meet next week.

Region 11 track and field meet

Boy's Team Scores

1 - Stansbury High School - 175.5

2 - Ogden HS - 140

3 - Ben Lomond HS - 96.5

4 - Grantsville HS - 64.5

5 - Morgan - 59.5

6 - Tooele High School - 49

7 - Bear River High School - 33

Girl's Team Scores

1 - Ogden HS - 150

2 - Bear River High School - 141

3 - Morgan - 124

4 - Stansbury High School - 88

5 - Tooele High School - 54

6 - Grantsville HS - 29

7 - Ben Lomond HS - 26

Boy's High Jump Varsity Finals

1 - Justin Jenkins, Stansbury HS - 6-02.00

2 - Gabe Davis, Morgan HS - 6-02.00

3 - Ty Fejerang, Ben Lomond HS - 6-00.00

4 - Jake Hyer, Ben Lomond HS - 6-00.00

Girl's High Jump Varsity Finals

1 - Britten Duerden, Morgan HS - 5-03.00

2 - Jennifer Christensen, Grantsville HS - 5-01.00

3 - Hannah Cornaby, Bear River HS - 5-01.00

4 - Hailey Stevens, Grantsville HS - 4-11.00

Boy's Long Jump Varsity Finals

1 - Jake Hyer, Ben Lomond HS - 20-06.00

2 - Ben Hyer, Ben Lomond HS - 20-05.00

3 - Anthony Sattiewhite, Ogden HS - 20-00.00

4 - Jake Witkowski, Stansbury HS - 19-05.00

Girl's Long Jump Varsity Finals

1 - MacKenzie Abbott, Ben Lomond HS - 16-07.00

2 - Candice Buttars, Bear River HS - 16-06.50

3 - Madie Alvey, Stansbury HS - 16-00.50

4 - Hailey Stevens, Grantsville HS - 15-11.00

Boy's Shot Put Varsity Finals

1 - T.j. Mafi, Ogden HS - 44-02.50

2 - Hunter Anderson, Stansbury HS - 44-02.00

3 - Allan Havili, Stansbury HS - 42-10.00

4 - Kyle Stapley, Morgan HS - 41-09.50

Girl's Shot Put Varsity Finals

1 - Kassie Nagel, Morgan HS - 37-10.50

2 - Lyndsie Thompson, Stansbury HS - 33-07.50

3 - Courtney Morgan, Bear River HS - 32-06.00

4 - Kathryn Christensen, Bear River HS - 32-03.50

Boy's Discus Varsity Finals

1 - Ben Hyer, Ben Lomond HS - 133-00.50

2 - T.j. Mafi, Ogden HS - 132-05

3 - Torrin Hodges, Stansbury HS - 123-07

4 - Atu Havili, Stansbury HS - 117-04

Girl's Discus Varsity Finals

1 - Lyndsie Thompson, Stansbury HS - 108-06

2 - Kelsey Henry, Morgan HS - 107-03

3 - Kathryn Christensen, Bear River HS - 95-02

4 - Kassie Nagel, Morgan HS - 94-01

Boy's Javelin Varsity Finals

1 - Hunter Anderson, Stansbury HS - 178-02.50

2 - Derrick Rasher, Grantsville HS - 162-10

3 - Sean York, Tooele HS - 159-09

4 - Torrin Hodges, Stansbury HS - 153-08

Girl's Javelin Varsity Finals

1 - Becca Smaellie, Tooele HS - 117-11

2 - Becca Shumway, Stansbury HS - 112-02

3 - Kelsey Henry, Morgan HS - 108-07

4 - Sydney Bucher, Ben Lomond HS - 106-06

Boy's 100 meter Varsity Final

1 - Malik Doss, Ogden HS - 11.25

2 - Hudson Conrad, Stansbury High School - 11.3

3 - Ky Bender, Stansbury High School - 11.35

4 - Dallin Didericksen, Stansbury High School - 11.38

Girl's 100 meter Varsity Final

1 - Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River High School - 12.62

2 - Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan - 12.72

3 - MacKenzie Abbott, Ben Lomond HS - 12.96

4 - Lindsey Bray, Ogden HS - 12.97

Boy's 200 meter Varsity Final

1 - Malik Doss, Ogden HS - 22.79

2 - Bren Durfee, Grantsville HS - 22.92

3 - Hudson Conrad, Stansbury High School - 22.98

4 - Ben Seekins, Grantsville HS - 23.2

Girl's 200 meter Varsity Final

1 - Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River High School - 26.01

2 - Lindsey Bray, Ogden HS - 26.63

3 - Breann Hurlbut, Morgan - 26.81

4 - Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan - 26.83

Boy's 400 meter Varsity Final

1 - Justin Jenkins, Stansbury High School - 51.08

2 - Bren Durfee, Grantsville HS - 51.88

3 - Logan Pectol, Tooele High School - 52.4

4 - Luke Jones, Stansbury High School - 53

Girl's 400 meter Varsity Final

1 - Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River High School - 59.18

2 - Avery Calton, Ogden HS - 1:00.5

3 - Madie Alvey, Stansbury High School - 1:00.8

4 - Breann Hurlbut, Morgan - 1:00.9

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Final

1 - Kapri Beus, Bear River High School - 15.78

2 - Kayla Jackson, Morgan - 16.05

3 - McCall Jensen, Ogden HS - 16.16

4 - Alyssa Banks, Tooele High School - 16.2

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Final

1 - Ryan Castagno, Grantsville HS - 15.55

2 - Jake Hyer, Ben Lomond HS - 16.1

3 - Sam Lakey, Ogden HS - 16.7

4 - Ty Fejerang, Ben Lomond HS - 17.3

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Final

1 - Ben Medley, Tooele High School - 42.23

2 - Kalin Johnson, Morgan - 43.13

3 - Ryan Castagno, Grantsville HS - 43.5

4 - Kaylen Vickers, Stansbury High School - 44.16

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Final

1 - Kapri Beus, Bear River High School - 48.06

2 - Alyssa Banks, Tooele High School - 48.41

3 - Kayla Jackson, Morgan - 48.9

4 - Megan Passey, Morgan - 49.97

Boy's 800 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond HS - 2:02.3

2 - Luke Jones, Stansbury High School - 2:03.1

3 - Pedro DeLeon, Ogden HS - 2:05.5

3 - Jordon Cross, Ogden HS - 2:05.5

Girl's 800 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Jamie Stokes, Ogden HS - 2:20.5

2 - Sarah Feeny, Ogden HS - 2:23.3

3 - Avery Calton, Ogden HS - 2:26.6

4 - Melissa Garrett, Ogden HS - 2:28.4

Boy's 1600 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Jordon Cross, Ogden HS - 4:34.6

2 - Austin Slade, Stansbury High School - 4:35.3

3 - Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond HS - 4:41.4

4 - Justin Sheets, Ogden HS - 4:42.4

Girl's 1600 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Jamie Stokes, Ogden HS - 5:17.1

2 - Sarah Feeny, Ogden HS - 5:25.5

3 - Hannah Allred, Ogden HS - 5:33.7

4 - Bronwyn Douglas, Stansbury High School - 5:38.4

Boy's 3200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Jordon Cross, Ogden HS - 10:01.7

2 - Austin Slade, Stansbury High School - 10:03.8

3 - Carson Garner, Ogden HS - 10:21.1

4 - Justin Sheets, Ogden HS - 10:23.1

Girl's 3200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1 - Jessica Sams, Ogden HS - 11:58.4

Comment on this story

2 - Melissa Garrett, Ogden HS - 11:59.4

3 - Hannah Allred, Ogden HS - 12:03.5

4 - Sara Mathewson, Ogden HS - 12:17.2

Scoot MaGee is a photo enthusiast who spends most of his free-time shooting landscapes. He can be reached at scootmagee1@gmail.com or see his photo gallery at http://www.flickr.com/photos/scootmagee/