Quantcast

High school track: Defending 4A champs Sky View triumph at USU

Published: Thursday, March 29 2012 9:48 p.m. MDT

Sky View, the defending 4A boys state track champs, sent a pretty clear message Thursday that it’s the team to beat again this year.

The Bobcats racked up 196 points to win the six-team Cache-Box meet at Utah State, with Box Elder finishing in second with 172.5 points.

Sky View won nine individual events and two relays, with Tyler Roberts leading the charged with the individual titles in both the 800 meters and 1,600 meters.

On the girls side, Box Elder racked up 179 points which was just enough to hold off a 174.5 meet from Mountain Crest.

Kelsey Braithwaite (3,200 meters and 2,000 steeplechase) and Wendy Johnson (shot put and discus) each won two events for the Bees.

Sky View’s Brenna Porter was the only triple winner at Utah State on Thursday as she took home first-place medals in the 200 and 400 meters as well as the 100 hurdles.

Mountain Crest’s Karlee Kartchner, who was the Deseret News 4A MVP in girls basketball, was a double winner for the Mustangs claiming the 100 meters and long jump titles, and finishing second in the high jump.

For complete results, check out the Cache-Box meet at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 196; 2. Box Elder, 172.5; 3. Logan, 83.5; 4. Mountain Crest 52; 5. West Side, Idaho, 48; 6. Bear River, 31.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Riley West, Logan, 11.70

200 meters — Riley Burt, Box Elder, 23.39

400 meters — Matt Carey, Sky View, 52.98

110 hurdles — Tyler Stephens, Sky View, 15.82

300 hurdles — Alex Eby, Sky View, 42.17

800 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 2:00.51

1,600 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 4:30.94

3,200 meters — Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:46.99

2,000 Steeple — Tyler Olson, West Side, 4:56.54

High jump — Brett Mortensen, Sky View, 5’10.00

Long jump — Skyler Petersen, Sky View, 55’09.25

Triple jump — JD Cook, West Side, 42’01.00

Shot put — Tre Hansen, Sky View, 44’04.00

Discus — Quinn Miles, Box Elder, 147’11

Javelin — Tyler Anderson, Box Elder, 188’07

Pole vault — Jace Keller, West Side, 12’00.00

4x100 relay — Sky View, 44.84

4x200 relay — West Side, 1:36.34.

4x400 relay — Box Elder, 3:37.85

Sprint medley relay — Sky View, 3:44.06

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 179; 2. Mountain Crest, 174.5; 3. Sky View, 113; 4. Bear River, 57.5; 5. Logan, 53; 6. West Side, Idaho, 26.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 13.26

200 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 25.44

400 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 56.62

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 15.52

300 hurdles — Elise Maddox, Sky View, 48.83

800 meters — Whitney Benson, Sky View, 2:24.60

1,600 meters — Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 5:20.22

3,200 meters — Kelsey Braithwaite, Box Elder, 11:10.78

2,000 Steeple — Kelsey Braithwaite, Box Elder, 5:27.97

High jump — Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5’04.00

Long jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 17’00.00

Triple jump — Cherise Alder, West Side, 32’11.00

Shot put — Wendy Johnson, Box Elder, 32’00.50

Discus — Wendy Johnson, Box Elder, 104’08

Javelin — Harley Earl, Box Elder, 100’06.50

4x100 relay — Box Elder, 51.79

4x200 relay — West Side, 1:56.10

4x400 relay — Mountain Crest, 4:14.71

Sprint medley relay — Mountain Crest, 4:28.38

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS