Quantcast

High school track: Harry Burchell meet produces double winner

Published: Wednesday, March 28 2012 10:07 p.m. MDT

Bonneville’s boys and Weber’s girls each won their first meet of the season on Wednesday at the Harry Burchell Memorial City/County meet at Fremont High School.

Bonneville’s boys racked up 157 points led by sprinter Jayden Peck to comfortably beat second-place Weber. Peck won both the 100 and 200 meters, while Joseph Sohler (400 meters), Abe Weeks (800 meters) and Levi Baird (long jump) also won individual titles for the Lakers.

There were two other double winners in the boys meet with Roy’s Cole Eisenhour winning both hurdles events, and Ogden’s Jordon Cross winning both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Cross was a second-place finisher in the 3A state cross country meet last October.

On the girls side, Weber tallied 184 points to hold off rival Weber, which finished with 177 points.

Weber’s Mykah Heaton had a great meet finishing first in both the 300 hurdles and the long jump. Johnni Arbon was Weber’s other winner as she captured the title in the discus.

Ogden’s Jamie Stokes was the only triple-event winner at the Harry Burchell meet as she impressively won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

For complete results, check out the Harry Burchell Memorial City/County meet at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Bonneville, 157.2; 2. Weber, 129.4; 3. Fremont, 124.5; 4. Roy, 87.7; 5. Ogden, 72.2; 6. Ben Lomond, 43; 7. St. Joseph, 5.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jayden Peck, Bonneville, 11.22

200 meters — Jayden Peck, Bonneville, 23.59

400 meters — Joseph Sohler, Bonneville, 51.42

110 hurdles — Cole Eisenhour, Roy, 14.89

300 hurdles — Cole Eisenhour, Roy, 40.57

800 meters — Abe Weeks, Bonneville, 1:59.90

1,600 meters — Jordon Cross, Ogden, 4:31.7

3,200 meters — Jordon Cross, Ogden, 9:47.65

High jump — Cameron Call, Weber, 6’04.00

Long jump — Levi Baird, Bonneville, 20’09.25

Shot put — Tucker Hurd, Fremont, 45’10.00

Discus — Kelton Thomas, Fremont, 139’01

Javelin — Mike Lacefield, Roy, 147’04

Pole vault — Bryan Rees, Roy, 10’06

4x100 relay — Weber, 44.28

4x400 relay — Bonneville, 3:33.17

Sprint medley relay — Ben Lomond, 3:45.96

Girls team scores

1. Weber, 184; 2. Fremont, 177; 3. Ogden, 161; 4. Roy, 49; 5. Bonneville, 20; 6. St. Joseph, 14; 7. Ben Lomond, 9.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 12.85

200 meters — Taylor Ivins, Fremont, 26.92

400 meters — Avery Calton, Ogden, 1:40.48.

100 hurdles — Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 15.63

300 hurdles — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 46.03

800 meters — Jamie Stokes, Ogden, 2:17.57

1,600 meters — Jamie Stokes, Ogden, 5:02.77

3,200 meters — Jamie Stokes, Ogden, 10:55.63

High jump — Jessica Quayle, Fremont, 5’02.00

Long jump — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 17’02.50

Shot put — Tanisha Daniels, Fremont, 35’07.00

Discus — Johnni Arbon, Weber, 112’04

Javelin — Tiler Heiney, Roy, 116’00

4x100 relay — Weber, 51.17

4x400 relay — Weber, 4:11.85

Sprint medley relay — Ogden, 4:14.30

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS