Here’s a rundown of the major high school track and field meets around the state of Utah over two and a half months. The Deseret News plans on posting recaps with results of each of these meets on our website throughout the season.

If you’d like to provide photos for any of these meets, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.

Red Rocks Invitational

(At Grand County High School, March 10)

Recap: Wasatch track sweeps invitational

Kanab Invitational

(At Kanab High School, March 17)

Recap: Canyon View boys and girls win Kanab Invite

Pine View Invitational

(At Pine View High School, March 23-24)

Recap: Orem girls dominate Pine View invitational

Box Elder Relays

(At Box Elder High School, March 24)

Recap: High school track: Teams from 3 different size classifications clash at the Box Elder Relay Invitational

Matt Burr Invitational

(At North Sevier High School, March 24)

Recap: Richfield boys, North Summit girls prevail at Matt Burr Invitational

Mount Timpanogos Invite

(At Timpview High School, March 24)

Recap: Timpview's Baxter denies Maple Mountain a sweep at Mt. Timpanogos Invite

Davis District Championships

(At Syracuse High School, March 27-28)

Recap: Davis' boys and girls dominate district meet

Harry Burchell Memorial City/County

(At Fremont High School, March 27-28)

Recap: Bonneville boys, Weber girls prevail at Harry Burchell meet

Cache-Box meet

(At Utah State, March 28-29)

Recap: Defending 4A champs Sky View triumph at USU

Herriman Invitational

(At Herriman High School, March 29)

Recap: Maple Mountain's Porcaro sets new 4A javelin record

Big Red Invitational

At Uintah High School, March 30-31

Recap: Uintah sweeps Big Red Invitational

Hurricane Invitational

At Desert Hills High School, March 30-31

Recap: Pine View boys edge host Desert Hills

Delta High Invitational

At Delta High School, March 31

Recap: Teams compete against the wind and each other

UHSTCA Outdoor Championships

At Taylorsville High School, March 31

Recap: Davis girls, Riverton boys finish first at UHSTCA meet

Alpha Invitational

At Timpanogos High School, April 5-6

McDonalds Invitational

At Manti High School, April 6

Recap: Juab sweeps boys, girls team titles

UVU High School Invitational

At Utah Valley University, April 7

Recap: Maple Mountain takes first in UVU Invitational

Cedar Invitational

At Cedar High School, April 13-14

Recap: Cedar sweeps its own invitational

Old Capitol Invitational

At Millard High School, April 14

Recap: Delta girls claim Old Capitol title in Fillmore

Farm Bureau Invitational

At Carbon High School, April 14

Recap: Stansbury Stallions sweep Farm Bureau Invitational

Grizzlie Invitational

At Logan High School, April 14

Recap: Syracuse boys, Mountain Crest girls prevail in Logan

Uintah Invitational

At Uintah High School, April 20

Recap: Uintah sweeps its own invitational

Wildcat Invitational

At Woods Cross High School, April 20

Recap: Davis dominates Wildcat Invitational

Utah County Track & Field Meet

At Mountain View High School, April 20-21

Recap: Springville's Evans shines at Utah County meet

Dixie High Invitational

At Dixie High School, April 20-21

Recap: Desert Hills' Tyler Ott and Ogden's Jamie Stokes shine in Dixie

Morgan Invitational

At Morgan High School, April 21

Recap: Mykah Heaton, Mitch Mordaunt help Weber sweep Morgan invite

Taylorsville Invitational

At Taylorsville High School, April 21

Recap: State record broken in 27-team Taylorsville Invite

Blue Mountain Invitational

At San Juan High School, April 21

Recap: Grand takes care of business at Blue Mountain Invite

Milford Invitational

At Milford High School, April 21

Recap: Sage Palmer impresses at Milford Invitational

Sky View Invitational

At Sky View High School, April 21

Recap: Sky View boys, Box Elder girls prevail

North Summit Invitational

At North Summit High School, April 24

Recap: North Summit dominates on its home track

SUU High School Coliseum Championships

At Southern Utah University, April 27-28

Nyle Norris Invitational

At Richfield High School, April 28

Davis Invitational

At Davis High School, April 28

Tiger Trials

At Orem High School, April 28

1 comment on this story

BYU Invitational

At BYU, May 2-5

UHSAA State Track & Field Championships

At BYU, May 18-19