Quantcast

1A boys basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Sunday, Feb. 26 2012 3:47 p.m. MST

Riley Esplin, Jr. (5.9 ppg)

Chase Spencer, Sr. (4.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.8 ppg (25th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 44.0 ppg (5th in 1A)

Last state championship: 1995

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Green River in first round.

Wayne Badgers (13-9)

Coach: Kade Morrell

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 20 with Valley with a 7-7 record, but finished first in the Region 20 tournament and heads into playoffs as No. 1 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Whitehorse, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 52-47 win over Green River on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A win over Piute in the Region 20 tournament championship game.

Top contributors

Ty Rees, Jr., Guard (14.6 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.3 spg)

Zack Taylor, Sr., Center (13.2 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.6 spg)

Taylor Albrecht, Sr., Forward (12.4 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.5 spg)

Drayston Nelson, Sr., Guard (7.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 2.0 apg, 1.9 spg)

Austin Davis, Sr., Forward (3.0 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.1 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.7 ppg (9th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 53.0 ppg (16th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bryce Valley in semifinals.

Wendover Wildcats (8-9)

Coach: Jesse Calder

How qualified: Finished third in Region 18 with an 8-9 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Valley, Tuesday, 6 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 74-60 win against St. Joseph on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 56-42 win at Dugway on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

James Trujillo, So., Guard (12.7 ppg)

Lorenzo Rivera, Sr., Guard (8.0 ppg)

Ernesto Rosales, Sr., Forward (7.6 ppg)

Antonio Escareno, Sr., Forward (7.3 ppg)

Weston Wadsworth, Sr., Forward (5.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 53.1 ppg (12th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 54.7 ppg (21st in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Valley in play-in game.

Whitehorse Raiders (10-9)

Coach: Matt Baldwin

How qualified: Finished third in Region 19 with a 5-5 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Wayne, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (At Sevier Valley Center)

Best preseason victory: A 45-28 win against Liahona at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 72-49 win against Pinnacle on Jan. 14.

Top contributors

Karl Holly, Sr. (18.9 ppg)

Tavis Martin, Sr. (16.3 ppg)

Sanferd Nakai, Sr. (3.7 ppg)

Joseph John, Sr. (3.0 ppg)

Keevin Bellison, Sr. (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 52.2 ppg (13th in 1A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (9th in 1A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wayne in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS