Quantcast

4A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Friday, Feb. 17 2012 3:08 p.m. MST

Eternity Galeai, So., Forward (15.1 ppg)

Mercedes Riggs, Sr., Guard (11.9 ppg)

Rachelle Warner, So., Guard (6.3 ppg)

Jamaica Christensen, So., Guard (6.2 ppg)

Danielle Chapman, Sr., Guard (4.4 ppg)

Scoring offense: 54.2 ppg (5th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.4 ppg (18th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in quarterfinals.

Timpview Thunderbirds (9-11)

Coach: Casey Cook

How qualified: Finished fifth in Region 8 with a 7-7 record.

Playoff opener: at Roy, Saturday, 5 p.m. (4A play-in game)

Best preseason victory: A 49-45 win against Wasatch on Dec. 22.

Best region victory: A 65-56 win at Springville on Feb. 16.

Top contributors

Lauryn Dela Cruz, So., Guard (12.5 ppg)

Lani MacLennan, Sr., Guard (11.9 ppg)

Rachel Stone, Center (5.3 ppg)

Mary Mitton, Sr., Guard (4.5 ppg)

Lennon Mangum, Jr., Center (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 47.9 ppg (13th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 41.7 ppg (23rd in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Roy in play-in game.

Westlake Thunder (15-6)

Coach: Weldon Wardle

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 7 with Hillcrest at 6-4, but won the tiebreaker by virtue of beating region champ Skyline once this year to claim No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Sky View, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 48-39 win against Maple Mountain on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 53-49 win at Skyline on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Shannon Jenson, Sr., Forward (16.9 ppg)

Jessica Benson, Sr., Guard (11.2 ppg)

Ashley Calder, Jr., Forward (5.9 ppg)

Tianna Dougher, So., Guard (5.3 ppg)

Alyssa Diaz, Sr., Forward (4.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 53.1 ppg (8th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 45.0 ppg (9th in 4A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Sky View in first round.

Woods Cross Wildcats (13-8)

Coach: Mark Sidwell

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 6 with Bountiful at 7-3, but lost the coin flip to claim the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Timpanogos, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 46-32 win against Sky View on Dec. 14.

Best region victory: A 44-33 win against Bountiful on Jan. 27.

Top contributors

Natalie Parsons, Sr., Guard (16.0 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.0 spg)

Emily Howey, Sr., Center (14.2 ppg, 12.5 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.4 spg)

Aubree Riddle, So., Guard (6.3 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 0.5 apg, 1.1 spg)

Eden Jacobsen, Fr., Guard (5.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 1.5 apg, 2.0 spg)

Camille Horrocks, Jr., Forward (4.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.3 spg)

Scoring offense: 47.3 ppg (15th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 40.1 ppg (5th in 4A)

Last state championship: 1986

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Timpanogos in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS