4A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Friday, Feb. 17 2012 3:08 p.m. MST

India Phadnis, Sr., Forward (3.3 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.4 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.3 ppg (9th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 37.1 ppg (2nd in 4A)

Last state championship: 2008 (5A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bonneville in semifinals.

Sky View Bobcats (15-6)

Coach: Jan Hall

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie in Region 5 with Mountain Crest at 7-3, but lost the coin toss to fall into the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Westlake, Monday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 53-50 win against Lone Peak on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 55-50 win against Mountain Crest on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Tara Goldman, Jr., Forward (13.4 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.5 spg)

Maddie Day, Jr., Guard (10.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.2 spg)

Dannika Webb, Sr., Guard (9.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 4.2 apg, 3.1 spg)

Kendra Falslev, Jr., Forward (7.1 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 0.9 apg, 0.9 spg)

Whitney Alvey, Sr., Guard (6.8 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 0.6 apg, 1.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.4 ppg (1st in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.6 ppg (19th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in quarterfinals.

Springville Red Devils (11-10)

Coach: Nancy Warner

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 8 with an 8-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Cyprus, Monday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 60-36 win at Spanish Fork on Dec. 6.

Best region victory: A 68-63 win at Salem Hills on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Malia Nawahine, Jr., Guard (17.2 ppg)

Savannah Park, So., Guard (9.9 ppg)

Ashli Averett, Jr., Guard (6.7 ppg)

Hannah Packard, Jr., Guard (4.6 ppg)

Brooke Wheeler, So., Center (3.5 ppg)

Scoring offense: 50.9 ppg (10th in 4A)

Scoring defense: 49.2 ppg (16th in 4A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Cyprus in first round.

Timpanogos T-Wolves (15-6)

Coach: Kawika Akina

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie with Maple Mountain in Region 8 at 10-4, but heads into the playoffs as the No. 2 seed after the region tiebreaker procedure.

Playoff opener: vs. Woods Cross, Monday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 59-53 win at Lone Peak on Dec. 20.

Best region victory: A 46-45 win against Salem Hills on Jan. 6.

Top contributors

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS