Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 5A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

All eyes on Syracuse heading into this year’s 5A girls basketball state tournament. The undefeated Titans are the overwhelming favorite to claim the state title, but that was the case last year as well when Alta shocked Syracuse in the championship game. Layton, Lone Peak, Alta and Riverton are among the teams hoping to be the spoiler this year.

Here’s a team-by-team look at 15 of the 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect. We’ll and a write up about the Region 2 No. 4 seed after their play-in game on Friday night:

Alta Hawks (16-5)

Coach: Kristin Jensen

How qualified: Finished first in Region 3 with a 10-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Davis, Tuesday, 12:50 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 46-42 win against Riverton on Dec. 8.

Best region victory: A 57-47 win at Brighton on Jan. 10.

Top contributors

Makenzi Morrison, Sr., Guard (22.5 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 4.2 apg, 4.4 spg)

Abbie Simons, Sr., Forward (8.3 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.1 apg, 2.1 spg)

Chloe Ferre, So., Guard (7.4 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.5 spg)

Lauren Garland, Jr., Guard (6.5 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.6 spg)

Jessica Butler, Sr., Forward (3.6 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 0.3 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.4 ppg (2nd in 5A)

Scoring defense: 49.8 ppg (20th in 5A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Fork in quarterfinals.

American Fork Cavemen (12-7)

Coach: Corey Clayton

How qualified: Finished third in Region 4 with a 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Hunter, Tuesday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 63-60 win at Alta on Jan. 4.

Best region victory: A 49-37 win against Riverton on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

Cassidy Fraughton, Jr., Guard (14.8 ppg)

Ashley Baugh, Jr., Guard (12.1 ppg)

Sadie Williams, Sr., Guard (7.4 ppg)

Megan Eliason, Jr., Guard (4.8 ppg)

Tyra Rodriguez, So., Guard (4.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 52.5 ppg (6th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 45.6 ppg (13th in 5A)

Last state championship: 2009

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Syracuse in semifinals

Bingham Miners (14-7)

Coach: Rand Rasmussen

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 4 with a 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Taylorsville, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 68-52 win against Alta on Dec. 21.

Best region victory: A 54-49 win against American Fork on Jan. 10.

Top contributors

Summer Yack, Sr., Guard (13.7 ppg) – out for season

Jillian Powell, Jr., Guard (7.8 ppg)

Mackenzie Bruggeman, So., Post (6.7 ppg)

Ashton Henderson, Jr., Guard (6.4 ppg)

Shelby Richards, So., Guard (5.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 56.1 ppg (3rd in 5A)

Scoring defense: 47.3 ppg (17th in 5A)

Last state championship: 2007

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Weber in quarterfinals

Brighton Bengals (14-6)

Coach: Jim Gresh

How qualified: Finished second in Region 3 with an 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Weber, Tuesday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 48-46 win against Riverton on Nov. 29.

Best region victory: A 55-42 win against West Jordan on Feb. 14.

Top contributors

Maddy Chin, So. (10.3 ppg)

Lindsey Johnson (8.8 ppg)

Kelcie Douglas, Sr. (6.9 ppg)

Ali Hahn, Sr. (5.7 ppg)

Ashley Cruz, Sr. (6.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 45.0 ppg (13th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 41.6 ppg (4th in 5A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Weber in first round.

Copper Hills Grizzlies (9-13)

Coach: Ben Morley

How qualified: Finished in a fourth-place tie in Region 3 with Cottonwood at 3-7. Beat Cottonwood in a play-in game to clinch No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Syracuse, Tuesday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 50-44 win at Hillcrest on Dec. 2.

Best region victory: A 66-62 win at Jordan on Feb. 14.

Top contributors

Savannah Sandberg, So., Forward (10.8 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.8 spg)

Desirae Cruse, Sr., Forward (7.8 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 0.6 apg, 2.8 spg)

Kehana Grayer, Sr., Guard (7.1 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.5 spg)

Sarah Midgley, So., Guard (5.2 ppg, 1.2 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.2 spg)

Halley Dornseif, Sr., Guard (4.3 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.3 spg)

Scoring offense: 45.1 ppg (11th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 45.4 ppg (11th in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Syracuse in first round.

Davis Darts (12-10)

Coach: Anne Jones

How qualified: Finished in a fourth-place tie in Region 1 with Fremont at 3-7. Beat Fremont in a play-in game to clinch No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Alta, Tuesday, 12:50 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 40-37 win at Davis on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 53-42 win against Fremont on Feb. 14.

Top contributors

Courtney Hurst, Sr. (10.3 ppg)

Jessica Richardson, Jr. (9.3 ppg)

Krysta Eskelson, Sr. (6.2 ppg)

Morgan Hartvigsen, Jr. (5.0 ppg)

Katelyn Mager, Sr. (3.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.5 ppg (16th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 44.4 ppg (10th in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Alta in first round.

Hunter Wolverines (12-8)

Coach: Todd Wood

How qualified: Finished second in Region 2 with a 7-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. American Fork, Tuesday, 2:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 62-46 win against Judge on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 41-38 win at Kearns on Jan. 5.

Top contributors

Dezz Ramos, Sr. (18.1 ppg)

Tess Matagi, So. (7.6 ppg)

Ashley Delamare, Sr. (5.4 ppg)

Hurija Mustafic, Sr. (3.5 ppg)

Vicki Leakehe, Sr. (2.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.6 ppg (14th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 45.6 ppg (15th in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to American Fork in first round.

Kearns Cougars (10-11)

Coach: Emily Williams

How qualified: Finished third in Region 2 with a 5-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Lone Peak, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 48-40 win at West Jordan on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 53-48 win against Viewmont on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Micaelee Orton, Sr. (16.1 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.6 spg)

Rachel Graham, Sr. (9.1 ppg, 1.5 rpg, 0.6 apg, 2.0 spg)

Tala Faumui, Sr. (7.3 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 0.4 apg, 1.7 spg)

C’era Valdez, So. (3.1 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.2 spg)

Hailey Ross, Sr. (1.5 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 0.2 apg, 1.4 spg)

Scoring offense: 43.0 ppg (18th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 45.6 ppg (12th in 5A)

Last state championship: 2000

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Lone Peak in first round.

Layton Lancers (18-2)

Coach: Van Price

How qualified: Finished second in Region 1 with an 8-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. West Jordan, Tuesday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 60-43 win against Alta on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 52-32 win at Weber on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Amber Daly, Sr., Guard (9.9 ppg)

Maddi Smith, So., Guard (9.7 ppg)

Livia Treseder, Jr., Post (7.0 ppg)

Courtnee Wood, Sr., Post (6.5 ppg)

Ally Wahlsrom, Sr., Guard (5.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.9 ppg (8th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 35.6 ppg (1st in 5A)

Last state championship: 2005

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Syracuse in championship game.

Lone Peak Knights (13-8)

Coach: Keith Flood

How qualified: Finished second in Region 4 with a 7-3 record

Playoff opener: vs. Kearns, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 53-41 win at Snow Canyon on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 34-33 win against American Fork on Feb. 9.

Top contributors

Cami Simons, Sr., Forward (11.6 ppg)

Karlie Taylor, Sr., Center (10.5 ppg)

Lauren LeFrandt, Sr., Guard (9.0 ppg)

Talyn Bevell, Sr., Guard (7.5 ppg)

Emily Krout, Jr., Forward (3.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 52.7 ppg (5th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 47.8 ppg (18th in 5A)

Last state championship: 1999 (4A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Syracuse in quarterfinals.

Riverton Silverwolves (17-4)

Coach: Ron Ence

How qualified: Finished first in Region 4 with a 9-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Granger/Viewmont, Tuesday, 5:50 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 50-31 against Juan Diego on Dec. 29.

Best region victory: A 59-56 win at Lone Peak on Jan. 12.

Top contributors

Whitney Saunders, Jr., Forward (11.1 ppg)

Jamie Smith, Jr., Forward (7.3 ppg)

Morganne Campbell, Sr., Guard (6.5 ppg)

Lauren Bond, Sr., Guard (5.5 ppg)

Gerika Ballard, Jr., Forward (5.6 ppg)

Scoring offense: 52.5 ppg (7th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 37.3 ppg (2nd in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton in quarterfinals.

Syracuse Titans (18-0)

Coach: Rob Reisbeck

How qualified: Finished first in Region 1 with a 10-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Copper Hills, Tuesday, 11:10 a.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 68-34 win at Lone Peak on Nov. 29.

Best region victory: A 57-41 win at Layton on Jan. 27.

Top contributors

Brittney Martin, Sr., Guard (19.3 ppg)

Makenlee Williams, Sr., Guard (18.2 ppg)

Courtney Starks, Jr., Forward (9.0 ppg)

Abby Call, Sr., Guard (8.3 ppg)

Jayda Bovero, So., Guard (5.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 68.9 ppg (1st in 5A)

Scoring defense: 41.0 ppg (3rd in 5A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Riverton in championship game.

Taylorsville Warriors (17-4)

Coach: Vicki Bohney

How qualified: Finished first in Region 2 with a 10-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Bingham, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 54-39 win against Riverton on Dec. 21.

Best region victory: A 64-47 win at Hunter on Jan. 12.

Top contributors

Whitney Mitchell, Sr., Guard (15.3 ppg)

Pela Tapusoa, Jr., Guard (11.0 ppg)

Siu Loamanu, Sr., Forward (11.1 ppg)

Abi Black, Jr., Forward (6.3 ppg)

Karlee Jensen, So., Guard (5.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 55.2 ppg (4th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 44.3 ppg (9th in 5A)

Last state championship: 1989 (4A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Bingham in first round.

Weber Warriors (15-6)

Coach: Rick Stoeckl

How qualified: Finished third in Region 1 with a 6-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Brighton, Tuesday, 9:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 55-32 win against Brighton on Dec. 20.

Best region victory: A 47-31 win at Fremont on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Erica Olpin, Sr. (10.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.6 spg)

Erin Reichle, Jr. (10.5 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.0 spg)

Chantil Martin, Sr. (7.9 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.3 spg)

Shaylee Crowton, Sr. (7.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 1.0 apg, 1.3 spg)

Cheyenne Tanner, Sr. (5.4 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 50.6 ppg (9th in 5A)

Scoring defense: 42.8 ppg (6th in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton in semifinals.

West Jordan Jaguars (8-12)

Coach: Carlson Boudreaux

How qualified: Finished third in Region 3 with a 4-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. Layton, Tuesday, 4:10 p.m. (At SLCC)

Best preseason victory: A 56-39 win at West on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 39-38 win against Copper Hills on Feb. 7.

Top contributors

Lejla Hadzialijagic, Jr., Center (10.1 ppg)

Kim Evans, Jr., Guard (8.5 ppg)

Annie Oliver, Sr., Guard (7.7 ppg)

Haley Carle, Jr., Guard (5.6 ppg)

Markii Ashton, Jr., Guard (4.9 ppg)

Scoring offense: 45.2 ppg (12th in 5A)

2 comments on this story

Scoring defense: 48.1 ppg (19th in 5A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Layton in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.