2A boys basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 15 2012 9:47 p.m. MST

Note: Enter to win a $50 Amazon gift card in our 2A Playoffs Hoops Picks contest.

The first round of the 2A state tournament gets underway this Saturday, with the eight winners advancing to the quarterfinals at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield next Thursday. Defending state champion South Sevier heads into the playoffs on a 20-game winning streak and behind Race Parsons is the overwhelming favorite to win the title once again.

Here’s a team-by-team look at all 16 teams in the state tournament, and what to expect:

Beaver Beavers (12-7)

Coach: Joe Hillock

How qualified: Finished first in Region 13 with a 6-2 record.

Playoff opener: vs. San Juan, Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 51-47 win against Piute on Nov. 30.

Best region victory: A 69-62 win against Millard on Jan. 25.

Top contributors

Michael Roberts, So., Guard (10.3 ppg)

Dallon Blackner, Sr., Center (9.7 ppg)

Tyler Roberts, Sr., Guard (8.9 ppg)

Braxton Williams, Jr., Forward (8.1 ppg)

Smokey Osborn, Jr., Guard (7.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 51.4 ppg (11th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.3 ppg (6th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2002

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Manti in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Confidence could be an issue for the Beavers after they stumbled with back-to-back regular season losses to end the season.

Emery Spartans (10-10)

Coach: Todd Jeffs

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie with Richfield in Region 15 with a 4-4 record, and won the coin flip to earn the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Enterprise, Saturday, 8 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 54-52 win against Manti on Dec. 30.

Best region victory: A 56-49 win against Richfield on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Dallon Cologie, Sr., Guard (16.1 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.1 spg)

Dawson Jensen, Jr., Center (9.3 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 0.4 spg)

Brendon Jorgensen, Jr., Guard (8.2 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.5 spg)

Jordan Cox, Sr., Forward (5.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 0.1 apg, 0.5 spg)

Logan Tuttle, Jr., Center (5.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 0.2 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.7 ppg (4th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 58.4 ppg (17th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1990 (3A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Summit in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Emery has been one of the more unpredictable teams in 2A this year. It’s capable of making a run to the semifinals with a favorable bracket, but it could just as easily get bounced by Enterprise in the first round.

Enterprise Wolves (10-11)

Coach: Larry Shurtliff

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 13 with Millard at 5-3, but lost the season series to Millard to fall into the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Emery, Saturday, 8 p.m. (Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 62-59 win against Wayne at the Wayne Holiday Classic on Dec. 30.

Best region victory: A 61-58 at Beaver on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Justin Prisbrey, So., Forward (9.1 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 0.9 spg)

Brett Schill, Sr., Center (9.3 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.9 spg)

Ryan West, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.4 spg)

Parker Laub, Sr., Forward (8.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.2 spg)

Dayce Truman, Jr., Guard (5.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 54.1 ppg (8th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 56.0 ppg (13th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1994 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Emery in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Enterprise heads into the playoffs with a bit of momentum after winning its final three games. It should keep it close with Emery and perhaps steal the victory.

Gunnison Bulldogs (12-9)

Coach: Ben Hill

How qualified: Finished third in Region 16 with a 4-4 record

Playoff opener: vs. Waterford, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 44-41 win at South Summit on Jan. 13.

Best region victory: A 71-66 win against North Sevier on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Colby Caldwell, Jr., Guard (14.4 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 2.8 spg)

Nik Roberts, Jr., Forward (9.1 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 0.2 spg)

Ty Bartholomew, Sr., Guard (9.1 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 2.8 spg)

Braden Harris, Jr., Center (7.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 0.6 spg)

Lafe Christensen, Jr., Guard (4.2 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.6 ppg (10th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 49.6 ppg (8th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1999

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Waterford in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Lost to Waterford earlier this year 50-43, and the Bulldogs will need to keep Waterford off the offensive glass in this match-up if they hope to pull off the upset.

Manti Templars (14-6)

Coach: Kyle Crouch

How qualified: Tied Wasatch Academy for the Region 16 title with a 7-1 record. Lost the resulting coin flip though and enters the playoffs as the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. North Summit, Saturday, 9 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 66-43 win at North Summit on Jan. 6.

Best region victory: A 61-49 win against Wasatch Academy on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Jamen Miller, Jr., Guard (12.5 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 0.9 apg, 2.2 spg)

Brady Aste, Sr., Guard (10.8 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.1 spg)

Devin Cluff, Sr., Forward (9.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.9 spg)

Jayson Cole, Sr., Guard (8.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 1.8 apg, 0.8 spg)

Quinn Nielsen, Sr., Guard (6.4 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 60.6 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.3 ppg (5th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2008

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Sevier in semifinals.

Edward’s evaluation: The inconsistencies from earlier this year seem to be in the past. The Templars have won seven straight and are poised for a semifinal showdown with South Sevier if things unfold as they should.

Millard Eagles (7-10)

Coach: Stoney Myers

How qualified: Finished tied for second in Region 13 with Enterprise at 5-3, but won the season series against Enterprise to claim the No. 2 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Richfield, Saturday, 3:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 49-48 win against Gunnison on Dec. 17.

Best region victory: A 50-46 win against Beaver on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Joel Swallow, Sr., Center (16.8 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.0 spg)

Jesse Rhodes, Jr., Guard (13.5 ppg, 0.9 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.0 spg)

Jeffery Robison, So., Forward (12.2 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.3 spg)

Pancho Alcala, Sr., Guard (3.5 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.1 spg)

Taylor Frampton, Sr., Forward (2.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 54.0 ppg (9th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 55.1 ppg (11th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1978

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Richfield in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Lost to Richfield 49-37 earlier this year, and the Eagles will be hard pressed to change their fortunes in the rematch. Joel Swallow had 23 points and 13 rebounds in first meeting, but he needs more help from his teammates.

North Sevier Wolves (8-12)

Coach: Travis Story

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 16 with a 2-6 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Summit, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 60-43 win against South Summit on Jan. 4.

Best region victory: A 63-48 win against American Leadership on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Dakota Shepherd, Jr., Guard (16.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 7.2 apg, 2.3 spg)

Austin Piep, Sr., Guard (13.1 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.6 spg)

Kaesen Rasmussen, Sr., Forward (9.2 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.3 apg, 0.8 spg)

Colton Robins, Jr., Forward (6.5 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 0.7 apg, 0.6 spg)

Trent Hampton, Jr., Guard (6.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.3 spg)

Scoring offense: 54.7 ppg (7th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 55.2 ppg (12th in 2A)

Last state championship: 1997

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Summit in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: North Sevier’s 73-69 win over Emery Tuesday was first win over a playoff team since Jan. 4. Ironically enough, that last win was a 60-43 win over South Summit. The Wolves can’t afford a false sense of security though because South Summit is much better now.

North Summit Braves (9-11)

Coach: Jerry Pace

How qualified: Finished third in Region 14 with a 5-3 record.

Playoff opener: vs. Manti, Saturday, 9 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: An 80-78 win at North Sevier on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 61-57 win against Waterford on Feb. 8.

Top contributors

Makay Fristrup, Sr. (12.2 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Keegan McQueen, Sr. (11.8 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 5.7 apg, 2.8 spg)

Jaxon Vernon, Sr. (8.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.5 spg)

Nathan Rees, Sr. (6.3 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.1 spg)

Braden Brown, Sr. (6.3 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 0.8 apg, 2.0 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.2 ppg (6th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 57.9 ppg (16th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2007

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Manti in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Missed out on a chance to claim a share of the region title with a loss to South Summit last Friday. If there’s a hangover from that frustrating loss, the Braves will be in trouble in the first round against a Manti team it already lost to by 23 points this year.

Parowan Rams (4-17)

Coach: Blair Einfeldt

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 13 with a 3-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. South Sevier, Saturday, 1 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 43-40 win against North Sevier at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 2.

Best region victory: A 66-53 win against Kanab on Feb. 3.

Top contributors

Justin Hulet, Jr. (11.4 ppg)

Ammon Blauer, Sr. (10.0 ppg)

Caylor Mathews, Sr. (5.3 ppg)

Caleb Murphy, So. (5.1 ppg)

Tristan Adams, So. (4.2 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.7 ppg (17th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 56.1 ppg (14th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Sevier in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: The Rams are completely overmatched in the first round facing a South Sevier team it already lost to by 23 points in a preseason game back on Jan. 4.

Richfield Wildcats (14-6)

Coach: Rand Janes

How qualified: Finished in a second-place tie with Emery in Region 15 with a 4-4 record, but lost the coin flip to enter the playoffs as the No. 3 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Millard, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 56-43 win at North Sanpete on Dec. 3.

Best region victory: A 59-39 win against Emery on Jan. 11.

Top contributors

Jordan Kemp, Sr., Guard (13.2 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.2 spg)

Tyler Anderson, Sr., Forward (12.2 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.5 spg)

Tanner Monroe, Sr., Center (6.0 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.6 spg)

Zak Jensen, Sr., Guard (3.6 ppg, 0.9 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.5 spg)

Josh Henry, Jr., Guard (3.6 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.0 spg)

Scoring offense: 48.4 ppg (15th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 43.0 ppg (1st in 2A)

Last state championship: 1988

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in the quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Even though Richfield has struggled lately winning just two of its last six games, it had No. 1 South Sevier on the ropes entering the fourth quarter last week before eventually losing by 10. If the Wildcats can find some consistency at state, they could make a deep run in the tournament.

Rowland Hall Winged Lion (6-16)

Coach: Shawn McQueen

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 14 with Maeser Prep at 1-7, but beat Maeser in a play-in game to secure the No. 4 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Wasatch Academy, Saturday, 5 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 56-51 OT win against St. Joseph on Nov. 30.

Best region victory: A 54-46 win against Maeser Prep on Jan. 11.

Top contributors

Wesley Austin, Jr., Forward (15.2 ppg)

Christopher Nkoy, So., Guard (6.0 ppg)

Caleb Chodosh, So., Guard (5.9 ppg)

Malik Adams, Jr., Guard (4.0 ppg)

Kyle Baranko, So., Guard (3.0 ppg)

Scoring offense: 43.3 ppg (20th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 52.9 ppg (9th in 2A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: The reward for winning Wednesday’s play-in game is hardly an award at all as Rowland Hall must face Wasatch Academy in the first round.

San Juan Broncos (8-11)

Coach: Jason Torgerson

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 15 with a 3-5 record

Playoff opener: vs. Beaver, Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 50-42 win at Aztec, N.M. on Dec. 15.

Best region victory: A 48-47 win at Grand on Feb. 10.

Top contributors

Barkley Christensen, Jr., Guard (15.4 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.3 spg)

Logan Meyer, Jr., Forward (13.2 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 1.9 apg, 2.0 spg)

Landon Palmer, Sr., Center (6.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.4 spg)

Ammon Mitchell, Jr., Forward (4.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.5 spg)

Isaac Morley, Jr., Forward (4.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 51.0 ppg (12th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 54.2 ppg (10th in 2A)

Last state championship: San Juan 1992, Grand 1973

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Beaver in first round.

Edward’s evaluation: Wins over Richfield and Emery are a sign that the Broncos can make some noise at state. However, those two games were at home, and the Broncos lost to those same two teams on the road. Without home court advantage in the playoffs, San Juan could be in trouble.

South Sevier Rams (20-1)

Coach: Scott Hunt

How qualified: Finished first in Region 15 with an 8-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Parowan, Saturday, 10:30 a.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 65-50 win at Fremont on Dec. 6.

Best region victory: A 47-39 win against Richfield on Jan. 20.

Top contributors

Race Parsons, Jr., Guard (23.9 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 2.2 apg, 1.7 spg)

Kaden King, Sr., Guard (13.6 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.3 spg)

Austin Clark, Jr., Forward (13.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.8 spg)

Patrick Baker, Jr., Forward (7.3 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.3 spg)

Colton Jones, Sr., Guard (2.2 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 5.6 apg, 0.9 spg)

Scoring offense: 63.6 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Scoring defense: 45.8 ppg (2nd in 2A)

Last state championship: 2011

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Wasatch Academy in championship game.

Edward’s evaluation: With a 20-game winning streak, South Sevier is the obvious favorite in the 2A state tournament this year. Season-opening loss to Wasatch Academy is a distant memory, and you know the Rams would love a shot at avenging that loss in a state championship game.

South Summit Wildcats (10-11)

Coach: Dusty Hatch

How qualified: Finished first in Region 14 with a 7-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. North Sevier, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 65-46 win against American Leadership on Dec. 16.

Best region victory: A 41-40 win at Waterford on Jan. 27.

Top contributors

Bonner Mitchell, Sr., Center (12.6 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.1 spg)

Matt Rydalch, Sr., Guard (10.1 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 0.9 apg, 1.5 spg)

Beau Rydalch, So., Forward (8.5 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.7 spg)

Lucas Rydalch, Sr., Forward (4.9 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 0.2 apg, 0.9 spg)

Cole Richins, Jr., Guard (5.4 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 0.5 apg, 0.7 spg)

Scoring offense: 49.5 ppg (14th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 48.0 ppg (4th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2010

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Wasatch Academy in semifinals.

Edward’s evaluation: South Summit’s record is a bit deceiving. Even though it certainly struggled at times, it’s poised to make some noise in the playoffs after nearly upsetting Wasatch Academy in a tune-up game on Tuesday before falling 53-51.

Wasatch Academy Tigers (19-2)

Coach: Geno Morgan

How qualified: Tied Manti for the Region 16 title with a 7-1 record. Won the resulting coin flip though and enters the playoffs as the No. 1 seed.

Playoff opener: vs. Rowland Hall, Saturday, 5 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 62-55 win against South Sevier on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 70-65 win against Manti on Jan. 11.

Top contributors

Cody John, Fr., Guard (14.3 ppg)

Fred Krajacic, Sr., Guard (14.5 ppg)

Damjam Sredanovic, Sr., Guard (9.4 ppg)

Insa Kaba, Jr., Center (8.2 ppg)

Mahamoud Diop, Jr., Guard (7.8 ppg)

Scoring offense: 65.6 ppg (1st in 2A)

Scoring defense: 49.1 ppg (7th in 2A)

Last state championship: 2011 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Sevier in championship game.

Edward’s evaluation: As talented as the Tigers are, they’ve struggled lately, losing to Manti on Feb. 3 and then barely beating South Summit this week. A showdown with South Sevier in the championship is by no means a forgone conclusion.

Waterford Ravens (14-5)

Coach: Reid Monson

How qualified: Finished second in Region 14 with a 6-2 record

Playoff opener: vs. Gunnison, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (At Snow College)

Best preseason victory: A 50-43 win at Gunnison on Jan. 4.

Best region victory: A 57-50 win at South Summit on Jan. 11.

Top contributors

Seth Monson, Sr., Guard (18.2 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.2 spg)

Alec Monson, So., Guard (13.2 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.6 spg)

Muffi Hunt, Freshman, Forward (10.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.5 spg)

Ben White, Sr., Guard (7.2 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.6 spg)

Christian Mason, Jr., Guard (3.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.8 ppg (5th in 2A)

Scoring defense: 46.3 ppg (3rd in 2A)

Last state championship: 2002 (1A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to South Sevier in quarterfinals.

Edward’s evaluation: Waterford is a tough nut to crack right now. Last month it beat North Summit by 35 points, but then last week it lost to North Summit 61-57. The Ravens can’t get caught looking past Gunnison otherwise they’ll be one and done.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS