3A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 15 2012 9:30 a.m. MST

Top contributors

Amy Harris, Jr., Guard (15.5 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 4.4 spg)

Autumn Shipp, Jr., Guard (12.8 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.8 spg)

Megan Leavitt, Jr., Forward (10.2 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 0.3 apg, 0.4 spg)

Grace Walton, So., Guard (8.4 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.7 spg)

Shaileen Stephenson, Sr., Guard (4.7 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 0.4 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 56.7 ppg (2nd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 46.8 ppg (15th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1998

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Win over Desert Hills in championship game.

Spanish Fork Dons (7-15)

Coach: Aubrey Johnson

How qualified: Finished tied for fourth in Region 12 with North Sanpete at 3-7, and won a tiebreaker game to qualify for the state tournament.

Playoff opener: at Morgan, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 48-39 win against Provo on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 50-48 win against North Sanpete on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Kelli Hales, Sr., Guard (13.0 ppg)

Sydney Butler, Sr., Forward (8.1 ppg)

Jessica Cable, Sr., Guard (7.5 ppg)

Alyssa Brown, Jr., Guard (6.8 ppg)

Kylee Wolf, Sr., Guard (3.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.1 ppg (12th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 49.7 ppg (20th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Morgan first round.

Stansbury Stallions (9-12)

Coach: Kenzie Newton

How qualified: Finished third for third with Ogden in Region 11 with a 6-6 record, and enters the playoffs as the No. 3 seed after winning the coin flip.

Playoff opener: at Juab, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 52-37 win at Emery on Jan. 3.

Best region victory: A 4-37 win against Tooele on Jan. 24.

Top contributors

Erika Alvey, Jr., Guard (13.1 ppg)

Kendal Levine, Sr., Guard (10.8 ppg)

Bailey Wilson, So., Forward (5.1 ppg)

Dani Mohler, Sr., Guard (3.9 ppg)

Darian Harrison, Sr., Guard (3.3 ppg)

Scoring offense: 44.1 ppg (11th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 46.9 ppg (16th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Juab in first round.

Uintah Utes (4-16)

Coach: Kristy Putnam

How qualified: Finished fourth in Region 10 with a 4-6 record

Playoff opener: at Snow Canyon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: Was 0-10 in preseason

Best region victory: A 44-37 win at Union on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Kailyn Hanberg, Sr. (6.1 ppg)

Caity Beddes, Jr. (5.9 ppg)

Rachel Wright, Jr. (3.9 ppg)

Hailey Bunderson, Jr. (3.4 ppg)

Taylor Henline, Jr. (3.1 ppg)

Scoring offense: 36.4 ppg (22nd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 48.4 ppg (17th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Snow Canyon in first round.

Wasatch Wasps (14-7)

Coach: Thomas Perkins

How qualified: Finished third in Region 10 with a 7-3 record

Playoff opener: at Desert Hills, Friday, 6 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 44-40 win against North Sevier at the Sevier Valley Center on Dec. 17.

Best region victory: A 48-39 win against Judge on Jan. 17.

Top contributors

Rebecca Mawhinney, Jr., Guard (12.5 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 1.7 apg, 1.8 spg)

Arylynn Robinson, Sr., Forward (10.4 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.5 spg)

Paige Kohler, Sr., Guard (8.6 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.1 spg)

Riley Gagon, Jr., Forward (5.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 0.4 apg, 0.7 spg)

Renee Fagg, Jr. Forward (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 46.2 ppg (10th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 38.7 ppg (3rd in 3A)

Last state championship: 2009

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in first round.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS