Quantcast

3A girls basketball state tournament capsules

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 15 2012 9:30 a.m. MST

Caitlin Gruis, Sr. (8.4 ppg, 1.1 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.2 spg)

Dona Sansone, Sr. (5.7 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.0 apg, 0.8 spg)

Kyra McComas, Sr. (5.1 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 1.3 apg, 1.4 spg)

Sydney Richards, Sr. (3.7 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 0.6 apg, 0.5 spg)

Scoring offense: 55.4 ppg (3rd in 3A)

Scoring defense: 49.0 ppg (19th in 3A)

Last state championship: None

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in semifinals.

Morgan Trojans (17-4)

Coach: Brad Matthews

How qualified: Finished first in Region 11 with a 12-0 record

Playoff opener: vs. Spanish Fork, Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 52-49 win at Mountain Crest on Nov. 22.

Best region victory: A 62-49 win at Bear River on Jan. 31.

Top contributors

Rashel Blazzard, So., Guard (14.0 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 5.8 apg, 4.4 spg)

Kelsey Henry, Sr., Center (13.4 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 1.1 apg, 2.0 spg)

McKenzie Schenk, So., Forward (12.0 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 1.6 apg, 2.4 spg)

Shaylie Duncan, So., Guard (4.9 ppg, 1.6 rpg, 1.2 apg, 1.5 spg)

Whitney Morgan, Sr., Forward (3.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.1 spg)

Scoring offense: 57.3 ppg (1st in 3A)

Scoring defense: 40.4 ppg (9th in 3A)

Last state championship: 2004

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Desert Hills in quarterfinals.

Ogden Tigers (9-11)

Coach: Rob McGill

How qualified: Finished third for third with Stansbury in Region 11 with a 6-6 record, but enters the playoffs as the No. 4 seed after losing the coin flip.

Playoff opener: at Carbon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 46-40 win against Northridge at the Burchell Classic on Dec. 9.

Best region victory: A 63-53 win against Stansbury on Feb. 2.

Top contributors

Morgan Jones, Jr., Guard (9.2 ppg)

Kelsey East, Jr., Guard (8.9 ppg)

Amy Ulrich, Jr., Guard (7.0 ppg)

Haley Lythgoe, Jr., Guard (6.6 ppg)

Mariah Wood, Sr., Center (2.7 ppg)

Scoring offense: 41.8 ppg (17th in 3A)

Scoring defense: 45.2 ppg (13th in 3A)

Last state championship: 1996 (4A)

Prep editor James Edward’s bracket: Loss to Carbon in first round.

Snow Canyon Warriors (15-5)

Coach: Wade Jensen

How qualified: Finished first in Region 9 with an 11-1 record

Playoff opener: vs. Uintah, Friday, 7 p.m.

Best preseason victory: A 59-45 win against Delta on Dec. 7.

Best region victory: A 52-49 win at Desert Hills on Feb. 9.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS