Here is a list of nominees for the 32nd annual Grammy Awards announced Thursday.

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR: "The End of the Innocence," Don Henley; "The Living Years," Mike and the Mechanics; "She Drives Me Crazy," Fine Young Cannibals; "We Didn't Start the Fire," Billy Joel; "Wind Beneath My Wings," Bette Midler.

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR: "The End of the Innocence," Don Henley; "Full Moon Fever," Tom Petty; "Nick of Time," Bonnie Raitt; "The Raw & The Cooked," Fine Young Cannibals; "Traveling Wilburys Volume One," Traveling Wilburys.

3. SONG OF THE YEAR: "Don't Know Much," Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville; "The End of the Innocence," Don Henley; "The Living Years," Mike and the Mechanics; "We Didn't Start the Fire," Billy Joel; "Wind Beneath My Wings," Bette Midler.

4. NEW ARTIST: Neneh Cherry, Indigo Girls, Milli Vanilli, Soul II Soul, Tone Loc.

5. POP VOCAL, FEMALE: "Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind," Linda Ronstadt; "Don't Wanna Lose You," Gloria Estefan; "Nick of Time," Bonnie Raitt; "Straight Up," Paula Abdul; "Wind Beneath My Wings," Bette Midler.

6. POP VOCAL, MALE: "Batman - Motion Picture Soundtrack," Prince; "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You," Michael Bolton; "Right Here Waiting," Richard Marx; "We Didn't Start the Fire," Billy Joel; "You Got It," Roy Orbison.

7. POP VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: "Don't Know Much," Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville; "If You Don't Know Me by Now," Simply Red; "Love Shack," The B-52s; "She Drives Me Crazy," Fine Young Cannibals; "The Living Years," Mike and the Mechanics.

8. POP INSTRUMENTAL: "Breadline Blues," Kenny G; "Dancing with the Lion," Andreas Vollenweider; "Healing Chant," Neville Brothers; "Late Night," Paul Shaffer; "Whispers and Promises," Earl Klugh.

9. ROCK VOCAL, FEMALE: "Brave and Crazy," Melissa Etheridge; "Foreign Affair," Tina Turner; "I Drove All Night," Cyndi Lauper; "Let's Stay Together," Pat Benatar; "Nick of Time," Bonnie Raitt.

10. ROCK VOCAL, MALE: "The End of the Innocence," Don Henley; "Free Fallin'," Tom Petty; "Freedom," Neil Young; "New York," Lou Reed; "When the Night Comes," Joe Cocker.

11. ROCK VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: "Glamour Boys," Living Colour; "Mixed Emotions," Rolling Stones; "Rattle and Hum," U2; "Traveling Wilburys Volume One," Traveling Wilburys; "When Love Comes To Town," U2 with B.B. King.

12. ROCK INSTRUMENTAL: "The Crush of Love," Joe Satriani; "High Tension Wires," Steve Morse; "Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas," Jeff Beck with Terry Bozio and Tony Hymas; "A Piece of Time," Andy Summers; "Travis Walk," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

13. HARD ROCK VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL: "Cult of Personality," Living Colour; "Dr. Feelgood," Motley Crue; "G N' R Lies," Guns N' Roses; "Love in an Elevator," Aerosmith; "Once Bitten, Twice Shy," Great White.

14. METAL VOCAL OR INSTRUMENTAL: "Beast from the East," Dokken; "I Don't Believe in Love," Queensryche; "One," Metallica; "The Real Thing," Faith No More; "Ultramega O.K.," Soundgarden.

15. RHYTHM & BLUES VOCAL, FEMALE: "Dreamin'," Vanessa Williams; "Giving You the Best That I Got," Anita Baker; "Good to be Back," Natalie Cole; "Miss You Much," Janet Jackson; "Through the Storm," Aretha Franklin.

16. RHYTHM & BLUES VOCAL, MALE: "Batdance," Prince; "Every Little Step," Bobby Brown; "Heart's Horizon," Al Jarreau; "She Won't Talk to Me," Luther Vandross; "We've Saved the Best for Last," Smokey Robinson.

17. RHYTHM & BLUES, DUO OR GROUP: "Back to Life," Soul II Soul; "Celebrate New Life," Bebe & Cece Winans; "Gimme Your Love," Aretha Franklin and James Brown; "It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be," Aretha Franklin and Witney Houston; "We Sing Praises," Deniece Williams and Natalie Cole.

18. RHYTHM & BLUES INSTRUMENTAL: "African Dance," Soul II Soul; "Bermuda Nights," Gerald Albright; "Constructive Criticism," Omar Hakim; "I Can't Get Enough of Your Love," Stix Hooper; "It's No Crime," Babyface.

19. RHYTHM & BLUES SONG: "Every Little Step," Bobby Brown; "If You Don't Know Me by Now," Simply Red; "Miss You Much," Janet Jackson; "Superwoman," Karyn White; "When a Man Loves a Woman," Joe Cocker.

20. RAP: "Bust A Move," Young MC; "Fight the Power," Public Enemy; "Funky Cold Medina," Tone Loc; "I Think I Can Beat Mike Tyson," D.J. Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince; "Me Myself and I," De La Soul.

21. NEW AGE: "Dancing with the Lion," Andreas Vollenweider; "Icarus" (Track from Wolf Eyes), Paul Winter; "Orinoco Flow" (Sail Away), Enya; "Passion - Music for the Last Temptation of Christ," Peter Gabriel; "Tibet," Mark Isham.

22. JAZZ FUSION: "Amandla," Miles Davis; "Letter From Home," Pat Metheny Group; "On Solid Ground," Larry Carlton; "On the Corner," John Patitucci; "Real Life Story," Terri Lyne Carrington; "Spellbound," Joe Sample.

23. JAZZ VOCAL, FEMALE: "Blues on Broadway," Ruth Brown; "The Christmas Song," Diane Schuur; "In a Mellow Tone," Anita O'Day; "Live in Paris," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "Short Stories," Janis Siegel.

24. JAZZ VOCAL, MALE: "At Last," Lou Rawls; "In a Sentimental Mood," Dr. John; "In Good Company," Joe Williams; "Tenderly," George Benson; "When Harry Met Sally," Harry Connick Jr.

25. JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE, DUO OR GROUP: "Get the Booty," James Moody and Dizzy Gillespie; "Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby," Joe Williams and Marlena Shaw; "Like the Whole World's Watching," Take 6; "Makin' Whoopee," Dr. John and Rickie Lee Jones; "Save the Bones for Henry Jones," Ray Charles and Lou Rawls.

26. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST: "After Hours," Andre Previn; "Aura," Miles Davis; "Bessie's Blues," John Patitucci; "The Majesty of the Blues," Wynton Marsalis; "Sophisticated Lady," Chick Corea.

27. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, GROUP: "After Hours," Andre Previn, Joe Pass and Ray Brown; "Chick Corea Akoustic Band," Chick Corea Akoustic Band; "The Majesty of the Blues," Wynton Marsalis; "The Spin," Yellowjackets; "Trio Jeepy," Branford Marsalis.

28. JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL, BIG BAND: "Aura," Miles Davis; "The Definitive Thad Jones," Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra; "The Legend, The Legacy," The Count Basie Orchestra conducted by Frank Foster; "Music is My Mistress," The Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer Ellington; "Uptown-Downtown," McCoy Tyner Big Band.

29. COUNTRY VOCAL, FEMALE: "Absolute Torch and Twang," k.d. lang; "Bluebird," Emmylou Harris; "I Don't Want to Spoil the Party," Rosanne Cash; "Why'd You Come in Here Lookin' Like That," Dolly Parton; "Willow in the Wind," Kathy Mattea.

30. COUNTRY VOCAL, MALE: "After All This Time," Rodney Crowell; "I'm No Stranger to the Rain," Keith Whitley; "It's Just a Matter of Time," Randy Travis; "Killin' Time," Clint Black; "Lyle Lovett and His Large Band," Lyle Lovett.

31. COUNTRY VOCAL, DUO OR GROUP: "Big Dreams in a Small Town," Restless Heart; "Honky Tonk Heart," Highway 101; She Don't Love Nobody," Desert Rose Band; "Will the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two" (Album), The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band; "Young Love," The Judds.

32. COUNTRY VOCAL, COLLABORATION: "Act Naturally," Buck Owens and Ringo Starr; "Sin City," Dwight Yoakam and k.d. lang; "There's a Tear in My Beer," Hank Williams Jr. and Hank Williams Sr.; "Will The Circle Be Unbroken" (Album Track), The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with Johnny Cash, Roy Acuff, Ricky Skaggs, Levon Helm and Emmylou Harris; "You Ain't Going Nowhere," Chris Hillman and Roger McGuinn.

33. COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL: "All I Got is Gone Away," John Hartford; "Amazing Grace," Randy Scruggs; "Big Foot," New Grass Revival; "Black and White Rag," Asleep At the Wheel; "If You've Got the Money (Honey I've Got the Time)," Jerry Douglas.

34. BLUEGRASS RECORDING: "At the Old Schoolhouse," The Johnson Mountain Boys; "Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys Live at the Opry," Bill Monroe & The Bluegrass Boys; "Heartbreak Hotel," The Doug Dillard Band; "Two Highways," Alison Krauss and Union Station; "The Valley Road," Bruce Hornsby and The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band.

35. COUNTRY SONG: "After All This Time," Rodney Crowell; "A Better Man," Clint Black and Hayden Nicholas; "Luck In My Eyes," k.d. lang and Ben Mink; "She Don't Love Nobody," John Hiatt; "There's a Tear in My Beer," Hank Williams Sr.

36. GOSPEL, FEMALE: "Be Thou My Vision," Debby Boone; "Don't Cry," CeCe Winans; "Forever Friends," Sandi Patti; "Healing," Deniece Williams; "Immigrants Daughter," Margaret Becker; "'Tis So Sweet to Trust in Jesus," Amy Grant.

37. GOSPEL, MALE: "Farther On," Russ Taff; "Feels Good to be Forgiven," Eddie DeGarmo; "Holy, Holy, Holy," Michael W. Smith; "I Can Begin Again," Larnelle Harris; "A Love Like This," Wintley Phipps; "Meantime," BeBe Winans.

38. GOSPEL, DUO, GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: "Big World," Mylon & Broken Heart; "Heaven," BeBe and CeCe Winans; "O Sacred Head Now Wounded," First Call; "On Fire!," Petra; "The Savior is Waiting," Take 6.

39. SOUL GOSPEL, FEMALE OR MALE (Categories 39 and 40 have been combined): "As Long As We're Together," Al Green; "My Time Is Not Over," Albertina Walker; "Total Victory," Vickie Winans; "Wonderful," Beau Williams; "You Got a Choice to Make," Daniel Winans.

41. SOUL GOSPEL VOCAL, DUO, GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: "And They Sang A Hymn," Minister Thomas Whitfield and The Thomas Whitfield Company; "Available to You," Rev. Milton Burnson and the Thompson Community Singers; "Can't Hold Back," L.A. Mass Choir; "Let Brotherly Love Continue," Daniel Winans & Choir; "Will You be Ready?" Commissioned.

42. LATIN POP: "America," Miguel Gallardo; "Baila Mi Rumba," Jose Luis Rodriguez; "Chayanne," Chayanne; "Cielito Lindo," Jose Feliciano; "Suspiros," Dyango.

43. TROPICAL LATIN: "Animation," Wilfrido Vargas; "Azucar," Eddie Palmieri; "Irresistible," Ray Barretto; "Ritmo En El Corazon," Celia Cruz and Ray Barretto; "Top SecretsAltos Secretos," Willie Colon.

44. MEXICAN-AMERICAN: "Amanecer," Peter Rubalcava; "Corridos Prohibidos," Los Tigres Del Norte; "Emilio Navaira & Rio Band," Emilio Navaira & Rio Band; "The Father of Tex-Mex Conjunto," Narciso Martinez; "La Pistola Y El Corazon," Los Lobos.

45. TRADITIONAL BLUES: "Ginger Ale Afternoon," Willie Dixon; "The Healer," John Lee Hooker; "If I Can't Sell It, I'll Keep Sittin' on It," Ruth Brown; "I'm in the Mood," John Lee Hooker and Bonnie Raitt; "Memphis Blues The Paris Sessions," Memphis Slim.

46. CONTEMPORARY BLUES: "In Step," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble; "King of the Blues: 1989," B.B. King; "Live from Austin," Delbert McClinton; "Midnight Run," Bobby Blue Bland; "Wang Dang Doodle," Koko Taylor.

47. TRADITIONAL FOLK: "A La Veille Facon," The Cajun Tradition; "American Indian Dance Theatre," Various American Indian Tribes; Blind Dog," Norman and Nancy Blake; "Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares, Volume II," Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir; "Now That's A Good Tune," Masters of Traditional Missouri Fiddling.

48. CONTEMPORARY FOLK: "Bamboleo," Gipsy Kings; "Bayou Cadillac," Beausoleil; "Crossroads," Tracy Chapman; "Indigo Girls," Indigo Girls; "Old Friends," Guy Clark.

49. POLKA: "All in My Love for You," Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra; "Any Time is Polka Time," Walter Ostanek and His Band; "Moldie Oldie Golden Goodies," Gene Mendalski and the G-Men; "Penn Ohio Polka Pals Souvenir Edition," Penn Ohio Polka Pals; "Polkaholic," Gordon Hartmann.

50. REGGAE: "I.D." The Wailers Band; "Liberation," Bunny Wailer; "Live in Paris," Burning Spear; "One Bright Day," Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers; "Serious Business," Third World.

51. RECORDING FOR CHILDREN: "Bullfrogs & Butterflies - I've Been Born Again," Various artists; "A Disney Spectacular," Cincinnati Pops Orchestra conducted by Erich Kunzel; "Oliver & CompanyStory & Songs from the Motion Picture," Various Artists; "Raffi in Concert with the Rise and Shine Band," Raffi; "The Rock-A-Bye Collection Volume I," Tanya Goodman; "Thumbelina," read by Kelly McGillis, music by Mark Isham.

52. COMEDY: "Dice," Andrew Dice Clay; "Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession," Erma Bombeck; "P.D.Q. Bach: 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults," Professor Peter Schickele - The Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic; "Wild Thing," Sam Kinison; "Without You I'm Nothing," Sandra Bernhard.

53. SPOKEN WORD OR NON-MUSICAL: "All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten," Robert Fulghum; "I Want to Grow Hair, I Want to Grow Up, I Want to Go to Boise," Erma Bombeck; "It's Always Something," Gilda Radner," "Sir John Gielgud Reads Alice in Wonderland," Sir John Gielgud; "The War of the Worlds 50th Anniversary Production," Jason Robards, Steve Allen, Douglas Edwards & cast.

54. MUSICAL CAST SHOW ALBUM: "Aspects of Love," "Broadway The Hard Way," "Jerome Robbins' Broadway," "Sarafina! The Music of Liberation," "Sondheim: Pacific Overtures."

55. INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: "The Batman Theme," "Field of Dreams," "Letter from Home," "Morning Sprite," "Suite from `The Milagro Beanfield War,"' "Who Framed Roger Rabbit Suite."

56. ORIGINAL INSTRUMENTAL BACKGROUND SCORE WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: "Batman," "The Fabulous Baker Boys," "Field of Dreams," "Indian Jones and the Last Crusade," "Passion - Music for The Last Temptation of Christ."

57. SONG WRITTEN SPECIFICALLY FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: "Angel of Harlem," "Rattle and Hum"; "The Girl Who Used to Be Me," "Shirley Valentine"; "I Love to See You Smile," "Parenthood"; "Let the River Run," "Working Girl"; "Partyman," "Batman."

58. MUSIC VIDEO, SHORT FORM: "Leave Me Alone," Michael Jackson; "The Living Years," Mike and the Mechanics; "Orinoco Flow (Sail Away)," Enya; "Something to Hold Onto," Trevor Rabin; "There's a Tear in My Beer," Hank Williams, Jr. and Hank Williams, Sr.

59. MUSIC VIDEO, LONG FORM: "Hangin' Tough," New Kids on the Block; "In Concert - Delicate Sound of Thunder," Pink Floyd; "Moonwalker," Michael Jackson; "Rythm Nation," Janet Jackson; "Savage," The Eurythmics.

60: ARRANGEMENT ON AN INSTRUMENTAL: "Anything Goes," Les Hooper; "The Count Basie Remembrance Suite," Count Basie Orchestra; "Extensions," The Uptown String Quartet; "Suite From `The Milagro Beanfield War,"' Dave Grusin; "Three In One," Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra.

61. INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT: "Bring On the Raindrops," Frank Foster; "Carlotta's Heart," Carly Simon; "It Had To Be You," Marc Shaiman; "My Funny Valentine," Dave Grusin; "Rhythm Nation," Janet Jackson, Terry Lewis and Jimmy Jam.

62. ALBUM PACKAGE: "Batman," Tom Recchion; "Foreign Affair," Bill Burks and Tommy Steele; "Monster," Tommy Steele; "Sound & Vision," Roger Gorman; "World In Motion," Jimmy Wachtel.

63. ALBUM NOTES: "American Musical Theater - "Shows, Songs and Stars," Various Artists; "Bird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve," Charlie Parker; "The Complete Fantasy Recordings," Bill Evans; "Jazz Piano," Various Artists; "Now That's a Good Tune," Masters of Traditional Missouri Fiddling.

64. HISTORICAL ALBUM: "American Musical Theater - "Shows, Songs and Stars," Various Artists; "Blue Note 50th Anniversary Collection Volumes 1-5 1939-1989," Various Jazz Artists; "Jazz Piano," Various Artists; "Nat King Cole and The Nat King Cole Trio," Nat King Cole and The Nat King Cole Trio.

65. ENGINEERED RECORDING (Non-Classical): "Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind," Linda Ronstadt; "Flowers in the Dirt," Paul McCartney; "Full Moon Fever," Tom Petty; "Happy Anniversary Charlie Brown!," Patti Austin, Dave Brubeck, Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour and others; "Like a Prayer," Madonna; "Migration," Dave Grusin.

66. PRODUCER(S) OF THE YEAR (Non-Classical): Peter Asher; Emilio Estefan, Jr., Jorge Casas and Clay Ostwald; Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis and Janet Jackson; L.A. & Babyface; Prince; Tears for Fears and David Bascombe.

67. CLASSICAL ALBUM: "Bartok: 6 String Quartets," Emerson String Quartet; "Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor," Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; "Busoni: Piano Concerto in C (With Male Chorus)," Christoph von Dohnanyi conducting the Cleveland Orchestra; "Hanson: Symphony Nos. 1 in E Minor `Nordic' and 2 `Romantic,' Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky," Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; "Wagner: Die Walkuere," James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra.

68. ORCHESTRAL RECORDING: "Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta," Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra; "Copland: Appalachian Spring; Short Symphony; 3 Latin American Sketches; Quiet City," Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; "Hanson: Symphony Nos. 1 in E Minor `Nordic' and 2 `Romantic,' Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky," Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; "Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor," Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic.

69. OPERA RECORDING: "Berg Wozzeck," Claudio Abbado conducting the Vienna Philharmonic; "Gershwin: Porgy and Bess," Simon Rattle conducting The London Philharmonic & The Glyndebourne Chorus; "R. Strauss: Elektra," Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra; "Tchaikovsky: Eugen

Onegin," James Levine conducting the Dresden State Orchestra; "Wagner: Die Walkuere," James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra.

70. CHORAL (Other Than Opera): "Britten: War Requiem," Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Atlanta Boy Choir; "Elgar: The Kingdom," Leonard Slatkin conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra; "Handel: Jephtha," John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists; "Handel: Messiah," Trevor Pinnock conducting the English Concert Choir and English Concert; "Vaughan Williams: Choral Music, Oxford Elegy, Flos Campi, etc.," Stephen Darlington conducting the Christ Church Cathedral Choir.

71. CLASSICAL, INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST OR SOLOISTS (With Orchestra): "Barber: Cello Concerto, Opus 22, Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Opus 68," David Zinman conducting the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; "Copeland: Clarinet Concerto," Gerard Schwartz conducting the New York Chamber Symphony; "Gubaidulina: Offertorium," Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony; "Schuman: Violin Concerto, Bernstein: Serenade for Violin, Strings and Percussion," Leonard Slatkin conducting the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; "Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1, Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2," Andre Previn conducting Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

72. CLASSICAL, INSTRUMENTAL, SOLOIST (Without Orchestra): "Bach: English Suites, BWV 806-11," Andras Schiff; "Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas (Opp. 101, 106, 109, 110 and 111)," Richard Goode; "Chopin: Four Ballades (Opp. 23, 38, 47, 52), Bacarolle Opus 60, Fantasie Opus 49," Krystian Zimerman; "Martinu: Piano Sonatas No. 1, Les Ritournelles; Fantasie Et Toccata," Rudolf Firkusny; "Popper: Romantic Cello Favorites," Janos Starker.

73. CHAMBER MUSIC: "Bartok: 6 String Quartets," Emerson String Quartet; "Beethoven: String Quartets No. 13 in B Flat, Grosse Fuge in B Flat," The Guarneri Quartet; "Beethoven: String Trios (E Flat, Opus 3, Serenade in D, Opus 8, G, Opus 9 No. 1, D, Opus 9 No. 2, C Opus 9 No. 3)," Anne-Sophie Mutter, Mstislav Rostropovich and Bruno Guiranna; "Prokofiev Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 in F Minor and 2 in D," Shlomo Mintz and Yefim Bronfman; "Shostakovich; Trio No. 2 for Violin, Cello and Piano in E Minor, Opus 67 and Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor," Emanuel Ax, Isaac Stern and Yo-Yo Ma.

74. CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST: "Knoxville - Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky)," Dawn Upshaw; "Live in Tokyo 1988," Placido Domingo and Kathleen Battle; "Puccini: The Unknown Puccini," Placido Domingo; "Schubert: Lieder," Kathleen Battle; "William Sharp, Bariton (Works by Thomson, Bowles, Hoiby, Musto, etc.)," William Sharp.

Comment on this story

75. CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION: "Gubaidulina: Offertorium," Charles Dutoit conducting the Boston Symphony; "Lutoslawski: Chain 2," Witold Lutoslawski conducting BBC Symphony; "Lutoslawski: Partita," Witold Lutoslawski conducting BBC Symphony Orchestra; "Part: Passio," Paul Hillier conducting The Hilliard Ensemble & Western Wind Choir; "Reich: Different Trains," Kronos Quartet.

76. ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL: "Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra,

Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta," Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony; "Britten: War Requiem," Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony; "Hanson: Symphonies Nos. 1 in E Minor `Nordic' and 2 "Romantic,' Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky," Gerard Schwarz conducting The Seattle Symphony; "Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor," Leonard Bernstein conducting New York Philharmonic; "Wagner: Die Walkuere," James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Solos.

77. CLASSICAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Wolf Erichson, Michael Haas, Patti Laursen, Elizabeth Ostrow, Robert Woods.