Quantcast

High school sports: Spring Sports Academic All-State

Deseret News

Published: Monday, May 27 2013 9:25 p.m. MDT

Spring Sports Academic All-State

Baseball

Class 5A — Nick Heath, Copper Hills; Tyler Hall, Davis; Jackson Peacock, Davis; Zachary Fuller, Davis; Paxson Hightower, Hunter; Colby Evans, Kearns; Logan Greenhalgh, Layton; Braxton Barnes, Lone Peak; Jayden Bearnson, Syracuse; Kalin Peterson, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Tyler Thornton, Box Elder; Connor Squire, Cyprus; Mitchell Budge, Maple Mountain; Ivan Brooks, Maple Mountain; Scott Henderson, Mountain Crest; Ryan Clark, Skyline; Zach Tyson, Westlake; Zach Ellsworth, Woods Cross; Brady Cowley, Woods Cross; Kyle Peay, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Derek Young, Carbon; Tyson Graff, Dixie; Skyler Cloward, Grantsville; Cameron Skinner, Morgan; Jacob Orton, North Sanpete; Chandler Day, Snow Canyon; Riley Gates, Snow Canyon; Brenden Truman, Snow Canyon; Cortlen Nielsen, Spanish Fork; Logan Jensen, Spanish Fork.

Class 2A — Russell Landes, ALA; Landon Smith, Beaver; Tanner Gale, Beaver; Preston Walston, Grand; Lafe Christenson, Gunnison; Michael Stewart, Kanab; Taylor Soper, Manti; Cole Einerson, San Juan; Logan Meyer, San Juan; Stephen Crandall, Summit Academy.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A — Trenton Petersen, Bingham; Seth Fankhauser, Brighton; Brandon Wilde, Brighton; McKade Peterson, Fremont; Kendall Taylor, Hunter; Jake Stephan, Jordan; Clint Richins, Layton; Tracen Page, Layton; Landon Farnsworth, Northridge; Kody Hasebi, Taylorsville.

Class 4A — Ben Rex, Box Elder; Carter Woolf, Hillcrest; Sean Lyne, Logan; Joshua Worley, Mountain Crest; Nathan Allen, Provo; Garrett May, Salem Hills; Ryan Christensen, Salem Hills; Steven Scott, Sky View; Chase Mortensen, Sky View; Nelson Griffiths, Sky View; Adam Fox, Skyline.

Class 3A — Lane Bitner, Bear River; Russell Christensen, Delta; Brock Johnson, Desert Hills; Kade Loveridge, Morgan; Zackary Ence, North Sanpete; McKay Ogden, Ogden; Justin Wride, Payson; Connor Clayton, Spanish Fork; Tanner Wheeler, Union; Benjamin Powell, Wasatch; Austin Broadhead, Wasatch.

Class 2A — Garrett Morwood, Beaver; Kamron Call, Grand; Travis Carlisle, Gunnison; Carlin Johnson, Gunnison; Colton Nielson, Manti; Reece Elmer, Richfield; Jory Peppelaar, Richfield; Brett Weller, South Summit; Ross Marchant, South Summit; Tony Hong Liu, Waterford.

Softball

Class 5A — Nya Harper, American Fork; Payton Yerke, Davis; Kasey Adams, Lehi; Makelle Ludlow, Lone Peak; Mitchal Price, Northridge; McKenzie Bybee, Northridge; Courtney Platt, Riverton; McCall Padelsky, Syracuse; Alexandra Price, West Jordan; Amanda Bybee, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Alex Peterson, Cyprus; Nichole Peterson, Logan; McKenzie Hoggan, Logan; Jaycee Dayle Briel, Logan; Kayla Ellis, Maple Mountain; Tessa Sorensen, Mountain Crest; Mckenna Cox, Mountain View; Lauren Bell, Murray; Hannah Packard, Springville; Cami Sumsion, Springville.

Class 3A — Makenzie Messer, Cedar; Britton Leavitt, Dixie; Madeline Johnson, Grantsville; Paisley Pearson, Hurricane; Autumn Shipp, Snow Canyon; Tarah Lee, Snow Canyon; Kayla Larson, Spanish Fork; Karlee Manzione, Stansbury; Lindsay Guymon, Stansbury; Keeley Bowthorpe, Uintah.

Class 2A — Taylor Phelps, Enterprise; Morgan Dalton, Grand; Morgan Overly, Gunnison; Whitni Johnson, Kanab; Klarissa Shaffer, Manti; Katelyn Rasmussen, Millard; Mckinsey Smith, Parowan; Lexus Latham, San Juan; Brooke Lyman, San Juan; Kylie Atkinson, South Summit.

Boys Track & Field

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS