Quantcast

High school soccer: 5A, 4A state tournament pairings

Deseret News

Published: Tuesday, May 21 2013 7:42 a.m. MDT

5A State Tournament

(5A UHSAA Bracket)

First Round, May 14

Bingham 3, Alta 2 (OT).

Layton 4, West 3 (2OT)

Hunter 3, Northridge 2

Copper Hills 1, Lone Peak 0

Viewmont 2, Fremont 0

Lehi 7, Jordan 0

Brighton 1, Riverton 0

Weber 2, Taylorsville 0

Friday's quarterfinals

Bingham 3, Layton 1

Copper Hills 2, Hunter 0

Lehi 4, Viewmont 2

Brighton 3, Weber 1

Tuesday's semifinals

At Woods Cross High School

Bingham (12-5-1) vs. Copper Hills (10-4-4), 11:30 a.m.

Lehi (12-5-1) vs. Brighton (17-1-0), 1:45 p.m.

4A State Tournament

(4A UHSAA Bracket)

Play-in game, May 10

Springville 2, Highland 1.

First Round, May 15

Olympus 1, Cyprus 1, Olympus wins shootout 5-4

Orem 2, Mountain Crest 1

Timpanogos 2, Roy 1

East 4, Skyline 1

Mountain View 2, Logan 0

Bountiful 3, Hillcrest 1

Murray 2, Springville 0

Maple Mountain 2, Bonneville 1

Friday's quarterfinals

Orem 4, Olympus 1

East 2, Timpanogos 0

Bountiful 2, Mountain View 2, Bountiful won shootout

Murray 1, Maple Mountain 0

Tuesday's semifinals

At Woods Cross High School

Orem (14-3-1) vs. East (11-2-4), 4:15 p.m.

Bountiful (12-3-1) vs. Murray (14-2-2), 6:30 p.m.

3A State Tournament

(3A UHSAA Bracket)

First round

Cedar 1, Spanish Fork 0

Park City 3, Ben Lomond 2 (OT)

Desert Hills 2, Morgan 0

Juan Diego 4, Bear River 1

Dixie 8, Delta 0

Wasatch 7, Stansbury 0

Ogden 2, Judge Memorial 0

Pine View 2, Payson 0

Quarterfinals

Park City 0, Cedar 0, Park City wins shootout 6-5

Desert Hills 1, Juan Diego 0

Wasatch 3, Dixie 3, Wasatch wins shootout 4-2

Ogden 1, Pine View 0

Semifinals

Park City 2, Desert Hills 1

Wasatch 2, Ogden 1 (OT)

Championship

At Rio Tinto Stadium

Wasatch 1, Park City 0

2A State Tournament

(2A UHSAA Bracket)

First round

American Leadership 9, Intermountain Christian 0

Gunnison 2, Rowland Hall 1

Summit Academy 3, Wasatch Academy 1

Oakley 4, Beaver 1

Manti 4, Waterford 0

Merit Academy 5, Legacy Prep 2

Layton Christian 4, Parowan 0

St. Joseph 9, Grand 1

Quarterfinals

American Leadership 3, Gunnison 2

Summit Academy 3, Oakley 2

Manti 6, Merit Academy 5 (OT)

St. Joseph 1, Layton Christian 0.

Friday's semifinals

American Leadership 4, Summit Academy 1

Manti 1, St. Joseph 1, Manti advances in a shootout 4-3.

Championship

At Rio Tinto Stadium

American Leadership 3, Manti 1

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS