Quantcast

Sports on the air for Saturday, March 16, 2013

Published: Saturday, March 16 2013 12:01 a.m. MDT

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

WBC second round, MLBN, 11 a.m.

Exhibition: Rangers vs. Cubs, MLBN, 2 p.m.

Cal at Utah, Pac-12, 3 p.m.

Exhibition: Astros vs. Nationals, MLBN, 6 p.m. (delay)

Exhibition: Marlins vs. Mets, MLBN, 10 p.m. (delay)

EXTREME SPORTS

UFC 158 Prelims, FX, 6 p.m.

GOLF Avantha Masters, GOLF, 7 a.m.

Tampa Bay Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup, GOLF, 2 p.m.

Toshiba Classic, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Florida at Utah, Pac-12, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Colorado girls 4A championship, ROOT, 1:30 p.m.

Colorado girls 5A championship, ROOT, 3:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

Johns Hopkins at Syracuse, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

NLL: Rock at Wings, ROOT, 11 a.m.

NLL: Bandits at Mammoth, ALT, 7 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

America East championship, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.

C-USA championship, CBS, 9:30 a.m.

ACC semifinals, ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

SEC semifinals, ABC, 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

A-10 semifinals, CBSSN, 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m.

Big Ten semifinals, CBS, 11:45 a.m., 2 p.m.

SWAC championship, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

MEAC championship, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Big 12 championship, ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

MWC championship, CBS, 4 p.m.

MAC championship, ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.

Big East championship, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Southland championship, ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky championship: Weber St. vs. Montana, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Big West championship, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

Pac-12 championship: UCLA vs. Oregon, ESPN, 9 p.m.

WAC championship: New Mexico St. vs. UT Arlington, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

12 Hours of Sebring, SPEED, 8:30 a.m.

Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300, ESPN2, noon

Australian Grand Prix, NBCSP, 11:30 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSP, 11:30 a.m.)

NHRA Gatornationals qualifying, ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

NBA

Pacers at 76ers, NBATV, 5:30 p.m.

Grizzlies at Jazz, ROOT/NBATV, 8 p.m.

NHL

Rangers at Penguins, NHLTV, 11 a.m.

Wild at Avalanche, ALT, 1 p.m.

Canadiens at Devils, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

Red Wings at Canucks, NHLTV, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

Everton vs. Manchester City, ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.

Swansea vs. Arsenal, FSC, 9 a.m.

Red Bulls vs. D.C. United, NBC, 10:30 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Reading, FSC, 11:30 a.m.

Sporting KC vs. Fire, NBCSP, 1 p.m.

Aston Villa vs. QPR, FSC, 1:30 p.m. (delay)

Stoke vs. West Brom, FSC, 3:30 p.m. (delay)

Rapids at Real Salt Lake, ABC/ALT, 4 p.m.

Sounders vs. Timbers, NBCSP, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Tennessee at Florida, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open, ESPNEWS, 1 p.m.

WATER POLO

Women: Arizona St. at Cal, Pac-12, 1 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

WAC championship, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Patriot League championship, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

A-10 championship, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

C-USA championship, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

MWC championship, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

BYU at San Diego, AM-960, 2 p.m.

ECHL

Grizzlies at Bulls, AM-1320, 8:15 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

C-USA championship, FM-97.5, 9:30 a.m.

Big Ten semifinal, AM-700, 11:30 a.m.

Big Sky championship: Weber St. vs. Montana, FM-106.9, 7 p.m.

NBA

Grizzlies at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

Rapids at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 4 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS