Quantcast

Sports on the air for Saturday, March 9, 2013

Published: Friday, March 8 2013 11:47 p.m. MST

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

WBC: Dominican Republic vs. Spain, MLBN, 9 a.m.

WBC: Canada vs. Mexico, MLBN, 12:30 p.m.

WBC: Venezuela at Puerto Rico, MLBN, 3:30 p.m.

WBC: Italy at U.S., MLBN, 7 p.m.

Exhibition: Pirates vs. Twins, MLBN, 11 p.m. (delay)

CYCLING

Paris-Nice: Stage 7, NBCSP, 10 p.m.

GOLF

WGC-Cadillac Championship, GOLF, 10 a.m. (NBC, noon)

Puerto Rico Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Atlantic Sun championship, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

Florida at Kentucky, CBS, 10 a.m.

Georgia Tech at Boston College, KMYU, 10 a.m.

Providence at Connecticut, ESPNU, 10 a.m.

Syracuse at Georgetown, ESPN, 10 a.m.

UAB at Memphis, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

Kansas St. at Oklahoma St., ALT, 11:30 a.m.

La Salle at St. Louis, NBCSP, 11:30 a.m.

Marquette at St. John's, ESPN, noon

North Carolina St. at Florida St., ESPN2, noon

Patriot League semifinals, CBSSN, noon, 2:30 p.m.

Texas A&M at Arkansas, ESPNU, noon

UCLA at Washington, CBS, noon

Clemson at Miami, KMYU, 12:30 p.m.

Oregon at Utah, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.

San Diego St. at Boise St., NBCSP, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri at Tennessee, ESPN, 2 p.m.

Notre Dame at Louisville, CBS, 2 p.m.

Arizona St. at Arizona, ROOT, 2:30 p.m.

Oregon St. at Colorado, Pac-12, 2:30 p.m.

Cornell at Harvard, NBCSP, 3:30 p.m.

Kansas at Baylor, ESPN, 4 p.m.

USC at Washington St., Pac-12, 4:30 p.m.

Xavier at Butler, CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.

OVC championship, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Horizon semifinals, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

Nevada at Colorado St., CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.

Duke at North Carolina, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

RMAC championship, ALT, 7 p.m.

UT San Antonio at Utah St., KMYU, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's vs. San Diego, ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

GNAC championship, ROOT, 11:30 p.m. (delay)

MOTOR SPORTS

Sam's Town 300, ESPN2, 2 p.m. (Qualifying, SPEED, 11 a.m.)

NBA

Jazz at Knicks, ROOT/NBATV, 5:30 p.m.

D-League: Skyforce at Bighorns, CBSSN, 9 p.m.

NHL

Flyers at Bruins, NHLTV, 11 a.m.

Blues at Sharks, NHLTV, 2 p.m.

Penguins at Maple Leafs, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

Reading vs. Aston Villa, FSC, 7:30 a.m.

Manchester City vs. Barnsley, FSC, 10:30 a.m.

West Brom vs. Swansea, FSC, 1 p.m. (delay)

Norwich vs. Southampton, FSC, 3 p.m. (delay)

Rapids vs. Union, ALT, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, ABC, 5 p.m.

Fire vs. Revolution, NBCSP, 5:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Cal Baptist at BYU, BYUTV, 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Big 12 quarterfinals, ROOT, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. BYU, BYUTV, 1 p.m.

SEC semifinals, ESPNU, 2 p.m., 4 p.m.

San Diego vs. St. Mary's, BYUTV, 3:30 p.m.

Cal vs. UCLA, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

Stanford vs. Colorado, Pac-12, 9:30 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

UC Irvine at BYU, AM-960, noon

ECHL

Eagles at Grizzlies, AM-1320, 7 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Florida at Kentucky, FM-97.5, 10 a.m.

Oregon at Utah, AM-700, 12:30 p.m.

SUU at North Dakota, FM-91.1, 1 p.m.

OVC championship, FM-106.9, 5 p.m.

CS Bakersfield at UVU, AM-960, 7 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Weber St., FM-106.9, 7 p.m.

UT San Antonio at Utah St., FM-95.9, 7 p.m.

NBA

Jazz at Knicks, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 5:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, AM-700, 5 p.m.

EARLY SUNDAY TELEVISION

BASEBALL

WBC: Japan vs. Netherlands, MLBN, 4 a.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS