Quantcast

Sports on the air for Saturday, March 2, 2013

Published: Saturday, March 2 2013 12:11 a.m. MST

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

Exhibition: Marlins vs. Mets, MLBN, 11 a.m.

Exhibition: Blue Jays vs. Phillies, MLBN, 2 p.m. (delay)

WBC: Cuba vs. Brazil, MLBN, 8:30 p.m.

WBC: Netherlands at Chinese Taipei, MLBN, 11:30 p.m.

GOLF

Tshwane Open, GOLF, 7 a.m.

Honda Classic, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 1 p.m.)

HSBC Champions, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

American Cup, NBC, 11 a.m.

Arizona St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Alta vs. Lone Peak, KJZZ, 1:30 p.m.

Mountain Crest vs. Sky View, KJZZ, 4 p.m.

LACROSSE

Maryland at Duke, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Alabama at Florida, ESPN, 10 a.m.

Army at Lehigh, CBSSN, 10 a.m.

Butler at VCU, ESPN2, 10 a.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, CBS, 10 a.m.

Maryland at Wake Forest, KMYU, 10 a.m.

Memphis at Central Florida, ROOT, 11 a.m.

Iowa St. at Oklahoma, ALT, 11:30 a.m.

George Mason at Delaware, NBCSP, noon

Massachusetts at Xavier, CBSSN, noon

Notre Dame at Marquette, ESPN, noon

West Virginia at Kansas, CBS, noon

Wichita St. at Creighton, ESPN2, noon

Arizona St. at USC, ROOT, 1 p.m.

Valparaiso at Wis.-Green Bay, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Kentucky at Arkansas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Simon Fraser at Western Washington, CBSSN, 2 p.m.

TCU at Texas Tech, ALT, 2 p.m.

Texas at Oklahoma St., ESPN, 2 p.m.

UNLV at Nevada, NBCSP, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Cal, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Wyoming at New Mexico, ROOT, 3 p.m.

Harvard at Penn, NBCSP, 4 p.m.

Miami at Duke, ESPN, 4 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Denver, ALT, 4 p.m.

Kansas St. at Baylor, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

South Carolina at Texas A&M, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Arizona at UCLA, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Rutgers at Georgetown, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Auburn, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

BYU at Loyola Marymount, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Pepperdine at San Diego, ROOT, 9 p.m. (delay)

CIAA championship, ESPNU, 11 p.m. (delay)

MOTOR SPORTS

Dollar General 200, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m. (Qualifying, SPEED, 11 a.m.)

NBA

Warriors at 76ers, NBATV, 5 p.m.

Timberwolves at Trail Blazers, NBATV, 8 p.m.

NHL

Senators at Flyers, NHLTV, 10 a.m.

Capitals at Jets, NHLTV, 1 p.m.

Penguins at Canadiens, NHLTV, 5 p.m.

Kings at Canucks, NHLTV, 8 p.m.

SNOWBOARDING

U.S. Open Championships, NBCSP, 10:30 a.m.

SOCCER

Chelsea vs. West Brom, FSC, 8 a.m.

Manchester United vs. Norwich, ESPN2, 8 a.m.

Wigan vs. Liverpool, FSC, 10:30 a.m.

Sunderland vs. Fulham, FSC, 12:30 p.m. (delay)

Stoke vs. West Ham, FSC, 2:30 p.m. (delay)

D.C. United vs. Dynamo, NBCSP, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.

Melbourne vs. Newcastle, FSC, 11 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Baylor at West Virginia, ROOT, 5 p.m.

Stanford at Washington St., Pac-12, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 5 p.m.

RADIO

ECHL

Grizzlies at Steelheads, AM-1320, 7 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Louisville at Syracuse, FM-97.5, 10 a.m.

West Virginia at Kansas, AM-700, noon

Weber St. at Northern Arizona, AM-1280, 2 p.m.

Utah St. at UT Arlington, FM-97.5, 6 p.m.

Chicago St. at UVU, AM-960, 7 p.m.

BYU at Loyola Marymount, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 9 p.m.