Quantcast

Utah athletes recording top times at Simplot Games

Deseret News

Published: Saturday, Feb. 16 2013 12:10 a.m. MST

POCATELLO — Saturday will be a busy day for Utah's prep track and field athletes at the 35th annual Simplot Games. Utah athletes qualified to compete in 22 of the 30 final events at the nation's premier high school track and field meet.

As at past Simplot Games, Utah will be well represented in the distance events. In the girls' 3200 meter run, 10 of the 14 final runners hail from the Beehive state. The boys' 1600 meter also has a majority representation, as nearly two-thirds of the sixteen final spots were clinched by Utahns.

These athletes turned in top times in their preliminary races:

In the girls' 3200 meters, Summer Harper of Orem qualified with the top time, followed by Lucy Biles of Herriman.

In the boys' 3200 meters, Jerrell Mock of Providence placed second.

Ogden teammates Emily Rich and Sarah Feeny turned in third and fourth place performances, respectively.

Spanish Fork's Isaac Faux qualified fourth in the 800 meters.

Utah qualifiers for 2013 Simplot Games Finals

Boys' 60 meter dash

Seth Fortin, 12, Kaysville

Sean Barton, 12, Woods Cross

Jacopo Spano, 11, Woods Cross

Boys' 60 meter hurdles

Cam Dopp, 11, Woods Cross

Jaxon Worthen, 12, Syracuse

Conner Jensen, 12, Bountiful

Girls' 60 meter hurdles

Nicki Laws, 12, Provo

Boys' 200 meter dash

Jacopo Spano, 11, Woods Cross

Blake Ellis, 12, Highland

Parker Langden, 12, Salt Lake City

Girls' 200 meter dash

Brenna Porter, 12, Smithfield

Boys' 400 meter dash

Brandon Walker, 11, Riverton

Blake Ellis, 12, Highland

Clay Lambourne, 11, Riverton

Cam Dopp, 11, Woods Cross

Girls' 400 meter dash

Jill Richardson, 12, Woods Cross

Boys' 800 meter run

Isaac Faux, 11, Spanish Fork

Jackson Sagers, 12, Kaysville

Samuel Sorenson, 11, Orem

Justin Cypers, 12, Ogden

Ryan Lee, 12, Kaysville

Landon Greenhalgh, 12, Syracuse

Seth Thompson, 12, Kaysville

Girls' 800 meter run

Shea Martinez, 12, Kaysville

Avery Calton, 12, Ogden

Taylor Cox, 11, Kaysville

Brookayla Nelson, 11, Logan

Tori Parkinson, 12, Logan

Boys' 1600 meter run

Paxton Patey, 12, Spanish Fork

Tyson Green, 12, American Fork

Brayden McLelland, 12, American Fork

Brayden Cromar, 12, Kaysville

Jake Heslington, 12, Orem

Jared Seachris, 12, Ogden

Andrew Brewer, 11, South Jordan

Brian Jasper, 12, Ogden

Marcus Lindmeir, 12, Bountiful

Adam Hendrickson, 12, Bear River

Alex Hedquist, 12, Kaysville

Cade Perry, 12, Ogden

Skylar Williams, 11, Kaysville

Josh Ward, 10, Kaysville

Tomy Gutierrez, 12, Salt Lake City

Andrew Aposhian, 12, Kaysville

Owen Gardner, 11, Springville

Benson Gunther, 12, American Fork

Gavin Hasty, 10, Salem

Jesse Mott, 12, Ogden

Stokton Smith, 10, Kaysville

Taylor Dillon, 10, Woods Cross

Erik Marchant, 12, Salt Lake City

Girls' 1600 meter run

Emily Rich, 11, Ogden

Sarah Feeny, 11, Ogden

Ellie Child, 12, Kaysville

Hannah Malone, 11, Brigham City

Ali Walker, 12, Park City

Sophie Baird, 9, American Fork

Megan Spehar, 10, Bountiful

Chelsey Johnson, 11, Kaysville

Sierra Malm, 12, Salem

Maddie Bench, 10, American Fork

Alyssa Snyder, 10, Coalville

Boys' 3200 meter run

Jerrell Mock, 12, Providence

Ben Saarel, 12, Salt Lake City

Conner Mantz, 10, Smithfield

Jordan Cross, 12, Ogden

Jaydn Asay, 12, Orem

Preston Johnson, 12, Kaysville

Brady Earley, 11, Riverton

Girls' 3200 meter run

Summer Harper, 12, Orem

Lucy Biles, 10, Herriman

Jackie Heaps, 11, Lehi

Jessica Sams, 12, Ogden

McKayla Morgan, 11, Riverton

Kenzie Weir, 11, Kaysville

Candace Greenwood, 11, Orem

Emily Allen, 12, Lehi

Melissa Garrett, 12, Ogden

Ashley Tyndall, 11, Kaysville

Boys' 4x200 meter relay

Wildcat Track Club 'A', Woods Cross

Boys' 4x400 meter relay

Riverton Track Utah 'A', Riverton

Davis Track Club 'A', Kaysville

Alta High School Utah 'A', Sandy

Girls' 4x400 meter relay

Wildcat Track Club 'A', Woods Cross

Davis Track Club 'A', Kaysville

Northridge Track Club 'A', Layton

Boys' sprint medley relay

Mercury Track 'A', Salt Lake City

Davis Track Club 'A', Kaysville

Maple Mountain Track Club 'A', Spanish Fork

Girls' sprint medley relay

Salem Hills TC 'A', Salem

Wildcat Track Club 'A', Woods Cross

Davis Track Club 'A', Kaysville

Boys' high jump

Anthony Gregory, 12, Roy

Jaxon Worthen, 12, Syracuse

Cameron Call, 12, Pleasant View

Girls' high jump

Audrey Muir, 12, Roosevelt

Nicki Laws, 12, Provo

Marissa Appiah, 12, Woods Cross

Sadie Stephenson, 12, Smithfield

Hailey Stevens, 11, Grantsville

Bethani Talbot, 12, West Jordan

Abigail Yingling, 12, Alpine

Boys' shot put

Miller Crawford, 11, South Jordan

Ben Bracken, 12, Kaysville

Andre James, 10, South Jordan

Girls' shot put

Kassie Nagel, 12, Morgan

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS