Sterling Scholars 2013: South region nominees

Published: Saturday, Feb. 9 2013 4:50 p.m. MST

Alta High School: Back row from left: Trevor Coon, Music; Megan Myers, English; Sydney Sands, Foreign Language; Hayden Howlett, Social Science; James Parberry, Mathematics. Front row from left: Brittany Smart, Business & Marketing Education; Allison Tolman, Visual Arts; Olivia Simons, Dance; Macey Crockett, Science; Catherine Myer, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lindsey Blanton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mackenzie Tolk, Speech/Drama.

Semifinal judging of more than 800 Sterling Scholar nominees begins Tuesday

Sterling Scholars 2013: North region nominees

Sterling Scholars 2013: Central region nominees

Educational institutions offer financial incentive

Alta High School: Back row from left: Trevor Coon, Music; Megan Myers, English; Sydney Sands, Foreign Language; Hayden Howlett, Social Science; James Parberry, Mathematics. Front row from left: Brittany Smart, Business & Marketing Education; Allison Tolman, Visual Arts; Olivia Simons, Dance; Macey Crockett, Science; Catherine Myer, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lindsey Blanton, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mackenzie Tolk, Speech/Drama.

American Fork High School: Back row from left: Addy Baird, Speech/Drama; Erin Ritchie; Dance; Gretel Tam, Visual Arts; Kylie Jesperson, Social Science; Morgan Matheson, Family & Consumer Sciences. Middle row left to right: Hunter Wilson, Mathematics; Dallin Childs, English; Mckell Kitchen, Foreign Language; Hailey James, Science; Anthony Elison, Music; Karson Thompson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: McKaylee Eggett, Business & Marketing Education; Hannah Shill, Computer Technology.

American Leadership Academy: Back row from left: Braydon Madson, Speech/Drama; Austin Peterson, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Alyssa Parsons, Family & Consumer Sciences; Dawnika Andrus, Dance; Amanda Baadsgaard, Music.

Bingham High School: Back row from left: Scott Crump, Adviser; Camille Duncan, Business & Marketing Education; Rebekah Tobler, English; Michael Woodruff, Speech/Drama; Skyler Deason, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Anders Evensen, Music; Crystal Smith, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Meganne Ferrel, Science; Kala Harbaugh, Social Science; Cassidy Ramsey, Foreign Language; McKay Nielsen, Computer Technology; JayCee Cole, Dance; Jenifer Griffin, Visual Arts. Not pictured: Joseph Moore, Mathematics.

Herriman High School: Back row from left: Kara Worthington, Computer Technology; Austin Weir, Business & Marketing Education; Mark Devey, Music; Caleb Paulson, Science; Brianna Krogstad, Social Science. Middle row from left: Bruce Bangerter, Mathematics; Shaelee Crump, Dance; Kylie Williams, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Adyson Short, Foreign Language. Front row from left: Sarah Keuhl, Speech/Drama; Katie Cosby, Visual Arts; Heidi Ertel, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kayla Armstrong, English.

Karl Maeser High School: Back row from left: Natalie Matson, Dance; Kent Hooper, Computer Technology; Ryan Moe, Mathematics; Elisabeth Loveland, English; Jenna Nelson, Music. Front row from left: Bailey Benson, Science; Emilyn Cannon, Speech/Drama; Brynlee Payne, Visual Arts; McKinzie Morgan, Business & Marketing Education.

Lehi High School: Back row from left: Jacob Michaelis, Computer Technology; Justin Holmstead, Business & Marketing; Benjamin Parker, Visual Arts; Garret Carroll, Social Science. Front row from left: Brittney Cook, Dance; Stephanie Sloan, Foreign Language; Elora Nielsen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brianne Mortensen, Science; Emily Fuller, Music; Madisyn Klein, Mathematics; Micala Downs, English; Katie Rogel, Speech/Drama; Wyatt Caldwell, Skilled & Technical Education.

Lone Peak High School: Back row from left: Zackary Bradshaw, English; Michael Nelson, Science; G. Grant Rowberry, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joseph Bailey, Computer Technology. Middle row from left: Lindy Hyatt, Music; Sarah Pace, Foreign Language; Shaelie Wood, Family & Consumer Sciences; Conner Thompson, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Marie Savage, Speech/Drama; Spencer Kendell, Mathematics; James Lee, Social Science; Tanner Thelin, Business & Marketing Education; Jaylee Kofford, Dance.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS