Quantcast

High school golf: Boys All-State golf teams

Deseret News

Published: Monday, Dec. 3 2012 3:55 p.m. MST

Note: All-state golf teams were selected by the Utah Section PGA and submitted to the Deseret News for publication

Class 5A

First Team — Austin Banz, West (medalist); Alex Herzog, Granger; Jacob Byers, Brighton; Nick Emery, Lone Peak; Dylan Chugg, Fremont; Berkely Stulce, Lone Peak; Connor Copeland, Lone Peak; Kalin Peterson, West Jordan; Rhett Rasmussen, Alta.

Second Team — Kelton Kirsch, Viewmont; Jake Godfrey, Davis; Charlie Duensing, Brighton; Josh Martinez, Syracuse; Andrew Reilly, Brighton; Mana Angilau, Bingham; Benji Judd, American Fork; Cameron Webb, Lone Peak; Boston Watts, Viewmont; Zane Loveland, Lone Peak.

Honorable Mention — Hunter Machovsky, Weber; Greg Taylor, Davis; Dane Nelson, Davis; Cameron Speyer, Syracuse; Derek Emfinger, Brighton; Tyler Savage, Pleasant Grove; Andrew Ovard, Alta; Braden Whiteley, Weber; Cedric Young, Bingham; Brooks Heder, Pleasant Grove.

Class 4A

First Team — C.J. Lee, Timpview (medalist); Kai Ruiz, Maple Mountain; Peyton Hastings, Woods Cross; Matt Loosle, Highland; Trey Madsen, Orem; Justin Kim, Logan; Kolton Remund, Maple Mountain; Nick Smith, Bonneville; Carson Park, Bonneville; Riley Archibald, Sky View.

Second Team — Cameron Howe, Murray; Brock Stanger, Orem; Ryder Velasquez, Roy; Niko Roumpos, Murray; Caden Dickinson, Timpview; Matt Schofield, Olympus; Quince Hewlett, Orem; Hayden Gallegos, Bonneville; Jackson Rawle, Timpview; Kyle Beard, Woods Cross.

Honorable Mention — Andrew Rietveld, Murray; Logan Nelson, Maple Mountain; Aaron Yeates, Timpanogos; Brandon Waldron, Timpanogos; Dominik DeLucia, East; Tyler Holmes, Timpanogos, Dayson Deucher, Orem; Tyler Gilliam, Westlake; Luke Stimpson, Bonneville; Trevor Kennedy, Roy.

Class 3A

First Team — Justin Shlucker, Park City (medalist); Mitchell Schow, Park City; Dalton Jackson, Juab; Kaden McDonald, Union; Hayden Hayward, Pine View; Dakota Denver, Union; Harry Hanskat, Park City; Janzen Davis, Uintah; Digger Arnold, Union; Jared Kerber, Canyon View.

Second Team — Jalen Roberts, Park City; Caden Henderson, Wasatch; A.J. Orchard, Dixie; Ryan Lowe, Juan Diego; Bridger Layton, Bear River; Kade Meason, Spanish Fork; Devin Brown, Wasatch; Joey Sargent, Snow Canyon; Brandt Pierce, Pine View; Adam Eisenbarth, Park City.

Honorable Mention — Andrew Shopinski, Pine View; Benson Rhees, Spanish Fork; Jack Egan, Park City; Aaron Babbitt, Morgan; Taylor Cummings, Desert Hills; Brad Wade, Desert Hills; Payton Scott, Snow Canyon; Robbie Etzel, Carbon; Trey Osterud, Stansbury; Spencer Smith, Ogden.

Class 2A

First Team — Caleb Chodosh, Rowland Hall (medalist); Nicklaus Britt, Millard; Dallon Murdock, Beaver; Braxton Williams, Beaver; Dale Thomas, Grand; Jay T. Anderson, Waterford; Hunter Hansen, Beaver; Taylor Yardley, Beaver; Smokey Osborn, Beaver; Hunter Butterfield, Grand.

Second Team — Jaylon Steck, Richfield; Hunter Lucas, South Summit; Kody Quarnberg, Manti; Joe Barton, Manti; Mason Powell, Gunnison; Garret Furubayashi, Rowland Hall; Hudson Chapple, ALA; Matthew West, Waterford; Griffin Thompson, Richfield; Thomas Bebbington, Rowland Hall

Honorable Mention — Bryce Baker, Rowland Hall; Kody Berry, Manti; Stephen Crandall, Summit Academy; Travis Gadd, Richfield; Sage Herron, Waterford; Alex Rees, Manti; Noah Winfree, Summit Academy; Chris Kline, Beaver; Kollin Keel, Millard; Joe Diehl, Rowland Hall.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS