Quantcast

AP Top 25 College Football Poll

Published: Sunday, Oct. 7 2012 2:37 p.m. MDT

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 6, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (60)5-01,5001
2. Oregon6-01,4352
3. South Carolina6-01,3596
4. Florida5-01,26510
5. West Virginia5-01,2608
6. Kansas St.5-01,2177
7. Notre Dame5-01,1769
8. Ohio St.6-01,05312
9. LSU5-19384
10. Oregon St.4-087314
11. Southern Cal4-181213
12. Florida St.5-18003
13. Oklahoma3-175617
14. Georgia5-17335
15. Texas4-171111
16. Clemson5-165715
17. Stanford4-158718
18. Louisville5-049419
19. Mississippi St.5-045020
20. Rutgers5-033122
21. Cincinnati4-0205NR
22. Texas A&M4-1153NR
23. Louisiana Tech5-0129NR
24. Boise St.4-1114NR
25. Michigan3-282NR

Others receiving votes: Ohio 79, Baylor 62, Iowa St. 54, TCU 50, Michigan St. 49, Arizona St. 39, Washington 39, NC State 17, Nebraska 5, Arizona 4, Duke 3, Tennessee 3, Texas Tech 2, Tulsa 2, Northwestern 1, Penn St. 1.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS