High school football: A look back at region preseason projections

Published: Thursday, Sept. 20 2012 4:22 p.m. MDT

Region play officially gets under way for every league in the state this Friday. Most have already played a game or two, but this week regions 2, 4, 10 and 12 are the last to join the party.

After an eventful preseason and a handful of region games, a pretty clear landscape is starting to emerge about who the top teams are across the state. Many aren't a surprise, but others certainly are.

With the first full slate of region games on tap Friday, the Deseret News thought it appropriate to take a look back at the coaches' region-by-region projections that were published in the Deseret News this summer.

Even though there's half a season of football remaining, it looks like almost all of the 16 regions will unfold differently than the coaches projected.

Region 1

1. Syracuse; 2. Davis; 3. Northridge; 4. Fremont; 5. Layton; 6. Weber

Region 2

1. Viewmont; 2. Granger; 3. West; 4. Kearns; 5. Hunter; 6. Taylorsville

Region 3

1. Alta; 2. Jordan; 3. Cottonwood; 4. Brighton; 5. West Jordan; 6. Copper Hills

Region 4

1. Bingham; 2. Lone Peak; 3. Riverton; 4. Pleasant Grove; 5. American Fork; 6. Lehi

Region 5

1. Logan; 2. Mountain Crest; 3. Sky View; 4. Box Elder; 5. Roy; 6. Bonneville

Region 6

1. East; 2. Bountiful; 3. Highland; 4. Woods Cross; 5. Clearfield; 6. Cyprus

Region 7

1. Herriman; 2. Skyline; 3. Olympus; 4. Westlake; 5. Hillcrest; 6. Murray

Region 8

1. Timpview; 2. Orem; 3. Maple Mountain; 4. Timpanogos; 5. Springville; 6. Mountain View; 7. Provo; 8. Salem Hills

Region 9

1. Hurricane; 2. Pine View; 3. Dixie; 4. Desert Hills; 5. Cedar; 6. Snow Canyon; 7. Canyon View

Region 10

1. Juan Diego; 2. Judge; 3. Wasatch; 4. Park City; 5. Uintah; 6. Union

Region 11

1. Stansbury; 2. Morgan; 3. Grantsville; 4. Bear River; 5. Ogden; 6. Tooele; 7. Ben Lomond

Region 12

1. Spanish Fork; 2. Delta; 3. Juab; 4. Payson; 5. North Sanpete; 6. Carbon

2A North

1. Manti; 2. South Summit; 3. Millard; 4. Emery; 5. Gunnison; 6. North Summit; 7. ALA; 8. North Sevier

2A South

1. San Juan; 2. Richfield; 3. Beaver; 4. Enterprise; 5. Kanab; 6. South Sevier; 7. Grand; 8. Parowan

1A North

1. Duchesne; 2. Layton Christian; 3. Rich; 4. Altamont; 5. Summit Academy

1A South

1. Monticello; 2. Diamond Ranch; 3. Milford; 4. Monument Valley; 5. Whitehorse

email: jedward@desnews.com

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS