Quantcast

BYU football breaks into AP Top 25; Arkansas takes big fall

By Ralph D. Russo

Associated Press

Published: Sunday, Sept. 9 2012 12:42 p.m. MDT

Brigham Young Cougars tight end Kaneakua Friel (82) is congratulated after making a touchdown as Brigham Young University defeats Weber State University in football 45-6 Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012, in Provo, Utah.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

NEW YORK — Arkansas has taken the second-largest fall out of the AP college football poll, dropping from eighth to unranked after losing to Louisiana-Monroe.

The Razorbacks were upset 34-31 in overtime after losing quarterback Tyler Wilson to an injury. The only team to take a more drastic fall from the poll was Michigan in 2007. The Wolverines opened the season at No. 5 and dropped out after a Week 1 loss to Appalachian State.

Alabama remains No. 1. Southern California is No. 2, followed by LSU and Oregon. Florida State moved into a tie for fifth with Oklahoma. Georgia is No. 7.

Arkansas was one of four teams to drop out after losses, along with Nebraska, Wisconsin and Oklahoma State.

Moving in were UCLA, Tennessee, Arizona and BYU.

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 8, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Alabama (48)2-01,4861
2. Southern Cal (8)2-01,4142
3. LSU (4)2-01,4043
4. Oregon2-01,2994
5. Florida St.2-01,1606
5. Oklahoma2-01,1605
7. Georgia2-01,1557
8. South Carolina2-01,0259
9. West Virginia1-01,0179
10. Michigan St.2-099511
11. Clemson2-086812
12. Ohio St.2-077214
13. Virginia Tech2-073415
14. Texas2-071617
15. Kansas St.2-071421
16. TCU1-054220
17. Michigan1-142919
18. Florida2-042724
19. Louisville2-031623
20. Notre Dame2-031022
21. Stanford2-026025
22. UCLA2-0250NR
23. Tennessee2-0177NR
24. Arizona2-0149NR
25. BYU2-0110NR

Others receiving votes: Boise St. 106, Arkansas 79, Nebraska 79, Oregon St. 77, Mississippi St. 70, Baylor 54, Wisconsin 44, Louisiana-Monroe 23, Ohio 17, Georgia Tech 15, Oklahoma St. 13, South Florida 12, Arizona St. 10, Iowa St. 5, Northwestern 5, North Carolina 1, Utah St. 1.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS