Quantcast

High school cross country: Park City's Saarel edges Timpanogos' Heslington

Deseret News

Published: Sunday, Sept. 2 2012 12:06 p.m. MDT

OREM — Two of the best runners in the state went head to head at the Utah County Invitational on Saturday, and their clash didn't disappoint.

Park City's Ben Saarel narrowly beat Timpanogos Jacob Heslington by .43 seconds to claim the boys individual title at Lake Side Park. Saarel finished with a time of 14:58.91, with Heslington hot behind at 14:59.34.

Both Saarel and Heslington are the defending state champion in their respective classification.

Mountain View's Jaydn Asay, Herriman's Chuk Mitchell and Maple Mountain's Paxton Patey rounded out the top five.

The Bruins won the boys team title finishing 62 points, with Herriman following in second with 85 points.

On the girls side, Orem's Summer Harper easily distanced the field by over 30 seconds to claim the individual title with a time of 17:44.18. Along with teammate Candace Greenwood (third) and Ashley Runyan (eighth), the Tigers easily claimed the team title with 57 points. Park City finished in second place with 80 points.

Salem Hills' Sierra Malm finished in second place with a time of 18:23.15.

Boys results

Team scores

1. Mountain View, 62; 2. Herriman, 85; 3. Lone Peak, 119; 4. Timpanogos, 121; 5. Maple Mountain, 154.

Individual results

1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 14:58.91; 2. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 14:59.34; 3. Jaydn Asay, Mountain View, 15:13.15; 4. Chuk Mitchell, Herriman, 15:18.41; 5. Paxton Patey, Maple Mountain, 15:19.15; 6. Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 15:28.41; 7. Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 15:29.81; 8. Jack Dailey, Judge Memorial, 15:30.40; 9. Gordon King, Mountain View, 15:35.47; 10. Cole Walton, Lone Peak, 15:35.87.

11. Owen Gardner, Springville, 15:38.38; 12. Alex Brown, Mountain View, 15:40.12; 13. Tate Muhlestein, Salem Hills, 15:40.90; 14. Tyler Ercanbrack, Springville, 15:41.21; 15. Nathaniel Wilcox, Timpview, 15:42.87; 16. Ethan Nielsen, Mountain View, 15:48.12; 17. Kyle Bunker, Orem, 15:48.81; 18. Jon Cahoon, Lone Peak, 15:50.06; 19. McKay Mace, Timpanogos, 15:50.65; 20. Marc Peterson, Lone Peak, 15:53.68.

Girls results

Team scores

1. Orem, 57; 2. Park City, 80; 3. Timpanogos, 102; 4. Maple Mountain, 117; 5. Mountain View, 139.

Individual results

1. Summer Harper, Orem, 17:44.18; 2. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills, 18:23.15; 3. Candace Greenwood, Orem, 18:29.20; 4. Kami Hartley, Herriman, 18:35.29; 5. Sophie McDonald, Park City, 18:36.43; 6. Maddie Criscione, Judge, 18:48.72; 7. Annie Orr, Park City, 18:49.75; 8. Ashley Runyan, Orem, 19:07.81; 9. Taylor Jolley, Mountain View, 19:12.88; 10. Bronte Peay, Timpview, 19:19.75.

11. Regan Pond, Maple Mountain, 19:22.59; 12. Mariah Nimmer, Timpanogos, 19:25.94; 13. Kate Mitchell, Orem, 19:28.03; 14. Kate Hullinger, Springville, 19:31.06; 15. Jenna Crowther, Timpview, 19:33.25; 16. Rachel Bocanegra, Timpanogos, 19:36.18; 17. Alyssa Moyer, Salem Hills, 19:39.09; 18. Kaila Balch, Park City, 19:49.88; 19. Payton Schiff, Judge, 19:51.69; 20. Sarah Hash, Maple Mountain, 19:58.84.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS