Quantcast

Sports on the air for Saturday, Aug. 11, 2012

Published: Saturday, Aug. 11 2012 12:00 a.m. MDT

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

Yankees at Blue Jays, MLBN, 11 a.m.

Little League: Midwest Regional final, ESPN, noon

Little League: Northwest Regional final, ESPN, 2 p.m.

Rockies at Giants, ROOT, 2 p.m.

Little League: New England Regional final, ESPN, 4 p.m.

Little League: West Regional final, ESPN 6 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour of Utah, ROOT, 6 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

UFC 150 Prelims, FX, 6 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Championship, TNT, 9 a.m. (CBS, noon)

U.S. Women's Amateur, GOLF, 1 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Fourstardave Handicap, NBCSP, 4 p.m.

LACROSSE

MLL: Cannons at Machine, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Finger Lakes 355 at The Glen qualifying, ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.

Zippo 200 at The Glen, ABC, 12:15 p.m.

NFL

Exhibition: Texans at Panthers, NFL, 5 p.m.

Exhibition: Titans at Seahawks, NFL, 8 p.m.

OLYMPICS

Track: Men's 4x100m relay/Men's 5000m/Men's javelin/Women's 4x400m relay/Women's 800m/Women's high jump; Men's diving; Women's volleyball: Gold-medal match, NBC, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

Celtic vs. Real Madrid, ESPN2, noon

Real Salt Lake at Whitecaps, ABC, 5 p.m.

FC Dallas vs. Rapids, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Senior League World Series, ESPN, 10 a.m.

TENNIS

Rogers Cup, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

Bees at Sounds, AM-1280, 5:30 p.m.

Rockies at Raptors, FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

MLS

Real Salt Lake at Whitecaps, AM-700/AM-1600, 5 p.m.

FULL OLYMPICS TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

Men's boxing finals, 1:30 p.m.

MSNBC

Men's modern pentathlon: Fencing, swimming, 8 a.m.

Men's field hockey: Bronze-medal match, 8:30 a.m.

Women's basketball: Bronze (Australia vs. Russia); Men's modern pentathlon: Riding, combined; Taekwondo, 10 a.m.

Men's field hockey: Gold-medal match, 1 p.m.

NBC

Women's volleyball: Bronze (Japan vs. South Korea); Canoeing; Women's mountain biking, 9 a.m.

Gymnastics: Individual rhythmic finals; Women's mountain biking; Wrestling, noon

Women's basketball: Gold (U.S. vs. France), 2 p.m.

Track: Men's 4x100m relay/Men's 5,000m/Men's javelin/Women's 4x400m relay/Women's 800m/Women's high jump; Men's diving; Women's volleyball: Gold (U.S. vs. Brazil), 7 p.m.

Men's wrestling finals, 11:30 p.m.

NBCSP

Taekwondo, 6 a.m.

Men's soccer: Gold-medal match, 8 a.m.

Track: Women's 20K race walk; Women's handball: Bronze-medal match, 10 a.m.

Women's handball: Gold-medal match; Taekwondo, 1:30 p.m.

EARLY SUNDAY

MSNBC

Men's wrestling; Men's mountain biking, 5 a.m.

NBC

Men's marathon, 4 a.m.

NBCSP

Men's basketball: Bronze (Argentina vs. Russia); Men's handball: Bronze-medal game, 4 a.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS