Sports on the air for Saturday, Aug. 4, 2012

Published: Saturday, Aug. 4 2012 12:46 a.m. MDT

TELEVISION

EXTREME SPORTS

UFC: Shogun vs. Vera, FOX, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, ESPN/NFL, 5 p.m.

Blaze at Rattlers, KMYU, 8 p.m.

GOLF

WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, GOLF, 10 a.m. (CBS, noon)

Cox Classic, GOLF, noon

3M Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

Reno-Tahoe Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

West Virginia Derby, ROOT, 3 p.m.

Whitney Handicap, ALT, 3 p.m.

LACROSSE

MLL: Lizards at Bayhawks, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

MLB

Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.

Giants at Rockies, ROOT, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

Pennsylvania 400 qualifying, ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.

Pocono Mountains 125, SPEED, 11 a.m.

ALMS: Mid-Ohio Sports Car Challenge, ABC, noon

U.S. Cellular 250, ESPN2, 6 p.m. (Qualifying, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.)

Northwest Nationals qualifying, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

OLYMPICS

Track: Women's 100m/Women's heptathlon/Men's long jump; Swimming: Men's 4x100 medley relay/Men's 1500m free/Women's 4x100 medley relay/Women's 50m free; Beach volleyball; Women's diving, NBC, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

Real Salt Lake at Rapids, ABC/ALT, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Citi Open, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

RADIO

AFL

Blaze at Rattlers, FM-97.5, 8 p.m.

MINORS

Raptors at Rockies, FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

Zephyrs at Bees, AM-1280, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

Real Salt Lake at Rapids, AM-700/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

FULL OLYMPICS TV SCHEDULE

CNBC

Men's boxing, 6:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

MSNBC

Men's 20K race walk, 10 a.m.

NBC

Women's tennis final; Trampoline: Women's final, 8 a.m.

Men's volleyball: U.S. vs. Russia, 10:30 a.m.

Track cycling; Track: Qualifying, 12:30 p.m.

Men's water polo: U.S. vs. Serbia, 1:30 p.m.

Track: Men's 10,000m final, 2:45 p.m.

Track: Women's 100m/Women's heptathlon/Men's long jump; Swimming: Men's 4x100 medlay relay/Men's 1,500m free/Women's 4x100 medlay relay/Women's 50m free; Beach volleyball; Women's diving, 7 p.m.

Track: Women's discus final; Track cycling, 11:30 p.m.

NBCSP

Men's basketball: U.S. vs. Lithuania, 7:30 a.m.

Women's field hockey: U.S. vs. New Zealand, noon

Men's volleyball: Brazil vs. Serbia, 3 p.m.

EARLY SUNDAY

MSNBC

Water polo: Women's quarterfinals; Men's wrestling; Beach volleyball: Men's quarterfinals; Table tennis: Men's quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

NBC

Track: Women's marathon; Men's tennis final; Beach volleyball: Women's quarterfinals; Water polo: Women's quarterfinals; Equestrian: Team jumping; Track cycling, 5 a.m.

NBCSP

Tennis; Beach volleyball: Women's quarterfinals; Track cycling; Shooting: Men's 50m pistol final, 2 a.m.

Women's volleyball: China vs. South Korea, 4:30 a.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS