2012 NBA Draft Selections

Associated Press

Published: Thursday, June 28 2012 8:32 p.m. MDT

At The Prudential Center
Newark, N.J.
First Round

1. New Orleans, Anthony Davis, F, Kentucky.

2. Charlotte, Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, F, Kentucky.

3. Washington, Bradley Beal, G, Florida.

4. Cleveland, Dion Waiters, G, Syracuse.

5. Sacramento, Thomas Robinson, F, Kansas.

6. Portland (from Brooklyn), Damian Lillard, G, Weber State.

7. Golden State, Harrison Barnes, G, North Carolina.

8. Toronto, Terrence Ross, G, Washington.

9. Detroit, Andre Drummond, F-C, Connecticut.

10. New Orleans (from Minnesota via L.A. Clippers), Austin Rivers, G, Duke.

11. Portland, Meyers Leonard, C, Illinois.

12. Houston (from Milwaukee), Jeremy Lamb, G, Connecticut.

13. Phoenix, Kendall Marshall, G, North Carolina.

14. Milwaukee (from Houston), John Henson, F-C, North Carolina.

15. Philadelphia, Maurice Harkless, F, St. John's.

16. Houston (from New York), Royce White, F, Iowa State.

17. a-Dallas, Tyler Zeller, C, North Carolina.

18. Houston (from Minnesota via Utah), Terrence Jones, F, Kentucky.

19. Orlando, Andrew Nicholson, C, St. Bonaventure.

20. Denver, Evan Fournier, G-F, Poiters (France).

21. Boston, Jared Sullinger, C, Ohio State.

22. Boston (from L.A. Clippers via Oklahoma City), Fab Melo, C, Syracuse.

23. Atlanta, John Jenkins, G, Vanderbilt.

24. a-Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers), Jared Cunningham, G, Oregon State.

25. Memphis, Tony Wroten, G, Washington.

26. Indiana, Miles Plumlee, F, Duke.

27. b-Miami, Arnett Moultrie, F-C, Mississippi State.

28. Oklahoma City, Perry Jones, F, Baylor.

29. Chicago, Marquis Teague, G, Kentucky.

30. Golden State (from San Antonio), Festus Ezeli, C, Vanderbilt.

___

Second Round

31. Charlotte, Jeffrey Taylor, F, Vanderbilt.

32. Washington, Tomas Satoransky, Banca Civica (Spain).

33. a-Cleveland, Bernard James, C, Florida State.

34. a-Cleveland (from New Orleans via Miami), Jae Crowder, F, Marquette.

35. Golden State (from Brooklyn), Draymond Green, F, Michigan State.

36. Sacramento, Orlando Johnson, G, UC Santa Barbara.

37. Toronto, Quincy Acy, F, Baylor.

38. Denver (from Golden State via New York), Quincy Miller, F, Baylor.

39. Detroit, Khris Middleton, F, Texas A&M.

40. Portland, Will Barton, G, Memphis.

41. d-Portland (from Minnesota via Houston), Tyshawn Taylor, G, Kansas.

42. Milwaukee, Doron Lamb, G, Kentucky.

43. Atlanta (from Phoenix), Mike Scott, F, Virginia.

44. Detroit (from Houston), Kim English, G, Missouri.

45. b-Philadelphia, Justin Hamilton, C, LSU.

46. New Orleans (from Washington via Dallas), Darius Miller, F, Kentucky.

47. Utah, Kevin Murphy, G, Tennessee Tech.

48. New York, Kostas Papanikolaou, F, Olympiacos (Greece).

49. Orlando, Kyle O'Quinn, C, Norfolk State.

50. Denver, Izzet Turkyilmaz, F, Banvitspor (Turkey).

51. Boston, Kris Joseph, F, Syracuse.

52. Golden State (from Atlanta), Ognjen Kuzmic, C, Clinicas Rincon (Spain).

53. L.A. Clippers, Furkan Aldemir, Galatasaray (Turkey).

54. Philadelphia (from Memphis), Tornike Shengelia, Spirou (Belgium).

55. Dallas (from L.A. Lakers), Darius Johnson-Odom, G, Marquette.

56. Toronto (from Indiana), Tomislav Zubcic, F, Cibona Zagreb (Croatia).

57. Brooklyn (from Miami), Ilkan Karaman, F, Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey).

58. Minnesota (from Oklahoma City), Robbie Hummel, F, Purdue.

59. San Antonio, Marcus Denmon, G, Missouri.

60. L.A. Lakers (from Chicago via Milwaukee and Brooklyn), Robert Sacre, C, Gonzaga.

___

Trades

a-Dallas traded the rights to the No. 17 selection to Cleveland for the rights to No. 24, No. 33 and No. 34 selections.

b-Miami traded the rights to the No. 27 selection to Philadelphia for the rights to the No. 45 selection and a future first-round pick.

c-Sacramento traded the rights to the No. 36 selection to Indiana for cash.

d-Portland traded the rights to the No. 41 selection to Brooklyn for cash.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS