Quantcast

High school softball: 5A all-state teams

Deseret News

Published: Saturday, June 16 2012 12:40 a.m. MDT

Bingham catcher Whitney Littledike tries to make a put out at home against Copper Hills during the 5A state tournament.

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Related: 2012 Ms. Softball: Bear River's Jordan Theurer kept her poise during title quest

Related: 2012 All-State softball: MVPs turned hardship into success

Related: High school softball: 2A all-state teams

Related: High school softball: 3A all-state teams

Related: High school softball: 4A all-state teams

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes

5A MVP

McKenna Bull, Weber, Jr, P

1.45 ERA, 310 strikeouts and a 25-2 record. Committed to BYU this year.

5A First Team

Nicole Weiss, Weber, Sr, OF — .515 BA, 47 RBI, 11 HR

Taylor Stroud, Weber, Sr, SS — .356 BA, 26 RBIs, 9 HR

Shelby Abeyta, Copper Hills, Sr, P — 13-6 record

Whitney Littledike, Bingham, Sr, C — Slug % .537, 17 RBIs

Lauryn Kirschner, Layton, Sr, 3B — .435 BA, 11 2B, 5 HRs

Paige Reimann, Bingham, Jr, P — 1.82 ERA, .368 BA

Tess Matagi, Hunter, Soph, CF — Led team with 6 HRs

Amanda Cook, Copper Hills, Sr, 2B — 32 RBIs, 8 2Bs, 4 HRs

Brandi Hall, Riverton, Sr, P — ERA for season .69

Riley Cleverly, Copper Hills, Soph, IF — Five extra base hits

Dani MacKay, Davis, Sr, 3B — .560 BA, 20 RBI, 5 HR

ShaeLee Pearson, Taylorsville, Soph, 3B — Anchored team's D

Erin Reichle, Weber, JR, IF — .400 BA, .962 field %

Taylor Tann, Syracuse, Sr, P — Led team's defense

5A Second Team

Jaycie LeBaron, Taylorsville, Fresh, P

Markii Ashton, West Jordan, Jr, OF

Dusty Kimber, Fremont, Sr, IF

Shea Ibrahim, Bingham, Jr, 3B

Caitlyn Larsen, Viewmont, Jr, SS

Stephanie Tyrell, Riverton, Sr, CF

Cami Mathews, Taylorsville, Jr, P/1B

Danielle Soffe, Bingham, Sr, SS/3B

Ashley Kay, Alta, Sr, P

Annie Oliver, West Jordan, Sr, 2B

Corrine Cleaverly, Hunter, Jr, SS

Halie Randall, Viewmont, Sr, P/OF

Kylie Everill, Brighton, Jr

Autumn Woodfall, Davis, Sr, C

5A Honorable Mention

Lauren Gourdin, Lone Peak; Madee Burgess, Lone Peak; Alexa Holdaway, Lone Peak; Jessica Terry, Brighton; Maylen Ames, Alta; Jaden Mortensen, Bingham; Alexa Corsey, Bingham; Keagan Hanny, Bingham; Kaitlin Latu, Bingham; Maddie Cushing, Taylorsville; Karlee Jensen, Taylorsville; Aubrey Kilpack, Taylorsville; Kyrae Kogianes, Riverton; Camree Wartman, Riverton; Tasha Hoogveldt, Riverton; Hali Bennion, Weber; Raeana Gall, Layton; Carlee Beck, Layton; Ashley Clayson, Copper Hills; Emilee Sweet, Copper Hills.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS