High school softball: 4A all-state teams

Deseret News

Published: Saturday, June 16 2012 12:12 a.m. MDT

Roy catcher Caylie Phelps tags out Salem Hills runner Brooke Ford in the 4A state softball championship game in Salt Lake City Thursday, May 24, 2012.

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Related: 2012 Ms. Softball: Bear River's Jordan Theurer kept her poise during title quest

Related: 2012 All-State softball: MVPs turned hardship into success

Related: High school softball: 2A all-state teams

Related: High school softball: 3A all-state teams

Related: High school softball: 5A all-state teams

Note: The Deseret News picks Ms. Softball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes

4A MVP

Karly Bunderson, Box Elder, Soph, SS

BA .538, 18 RBIs, 16 stolen bases, hit .688 in the state tournament.

4A First Team

Brooke Ford, Salem Hills, Sr, 2B — Smacked 13 HRs

Venessa Quintero, Box Elder, Jr, CF — .438 BA, .788 Slug %

Elise Johnson, Murray, Sr, P — .392 BA, 1.21 ERA

Bryce Mitchell, Roy, Sr, 3B — .375 BA, .680 Slug %

BritLee Anderson, Maple Mountain, Jr, C — Called the right pitches

Courtney Moody, Salem Hills, Sr, P/1B — 10-2 record, 9 2Bs

Hailee Mecham, Maple Mountain, Jr, 3B — 5 HRs, 4 3Bs, 5 2Bs

Hailey Jensen, Skyline, Sr, P — 23-9 record

Jamie Aiken, Roy, Sr, P — ERA 3.28, 18-2, 98 Ks

Jordynn Barrera, Roy, Sr, SS — .547 BA, .895 Slug %

Belle Stoddard, Bountiful, Jr, P/IF — 12-3 record, .486 BA

Jennifer Cottle, Westlake, Sr, C — Paced Thunder's D

McKenzie Anderson, Mountain Crest, Jr, C/IF — Drilled 14 2Bs

Lauren Bell, Murray, Jr, SS — .506 BA, 1.22 OPS

4A Second Team

Felicia Duran, Cyprus, Sr, IF

Hailey Ingram, Salem Hills, Sr, SS

Ally McAfee, Woods Cross, Sr, 3B/OF

Kenzie Rasmussen, Mtn. Crest, Jr, OF

Sadie Blacker, Box Elder, Fresh,

Josey Hartman, Maple Mtn., Jr, SS

Megan Ventura, Provo, Jr, SS

Lindsey Boelter, Westlake, Sr, SS

Lexi Guild, Bountiful, Sr, P/1B

Hayley Childs, Herriman, Fresh, IF

Kirtlyn Bohling, Salem Hills

Echo Lee, Murray, Sr, 3B

Kristin Tatum, Skyline, Sr, C

Phoenix Sparrow, Clearfield, Sr, OF

Caylie Phelts, Roy, Sr, C

Jerika Knight, Mtn. Crest, Sr, OF

4A Honorable Mention

Jerika Durfey, Salem Hills; Whitney Roberts, Maple Mountain; Payton Hart, Bountiful; Karly Johnson, Murray; Mackenzie Gray, Murray; Hanalee Robinson, Woods Cross; McKilee Murray, Mtn. Crest; Baylee Reeves, Box Elder; Andy Hancock, Bonneville; Payton Palmer, Roy; Sydnie Swenson, Springville; Shakiah Saltern, Sky View; Mikayla Bond, Westlake; Kasey Adams, Westlake; Alanna Beck, Westlake; Jamie Peterson, Logan; Krista Frandsen, Sky View; Gracie Castelon, Cyrpus; Tori Hoogestraat, East; Gabrielle Gordon, Herriman; Kylie Evans, Herriman; Nicole Rockwood, Olympus, Marissa Johnson, Olympus; Madi Christensen, Hillcrest; Morgan McKormick, Box Elder; Taylor Allman, Provo; Hannah Madsen, Provo.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS