Quantcast

Utah gallery listings

Deseret News

Published: Saturday, June 16 2012 3:00 p.m. MDT

"Zepugbra," by Darrall Driver, Alpine Art Gallery

Phone: 801-237-2150

*Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association

Email: features@desnews.com

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

Finch Lane Gallery* (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Mixed media by Catherine Downing, Tawni Shuler and Nancy Steele-Makasci, and Vance L. Mellen, June 22-Aug. 3. Reception June 22, 6-8 p.m.

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS

15th Street Gallery* (1519 S. 1500 East, 801-468-1515) — Art by Josh Bell, Trent Call and Paris Gerrard.

Abravanel Hall (123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

A Gallery (1321 S. 2100 East, 801-583-4800) — Summer Solstice Event.

Alice Merrill Horne Gallery (617 E. South Temple, 801-533-3582) — "Valley Rising," through July 6.

Alpine Art* (430 E. South Temple, 801-355-1155) — "Best in Show," by various artists.

Art Access Gallery* (230 S. 500 West, 801-328-0703) — Art by Paul Vincent Bernard, E. Clark Marshall and Marina Alexandrescu.

Art at the Main Gallery* (210 E. 400 South, 801-363-4088) — "Summer Stroll," through July 14.

Art Barn (1340 E. 100 South, 801-596-5000) — Art by Brian Christensen and Oonju Chun.

Blonde Grizzly (213 E. 300 South, 801-355-9075) — Art by Rick McGrath and Miss Amanda.

Caffe Niche (779 E. 300 South, 801-433-3380) — Art by Patricia Vidour.

Cathedral Tattoo (249 E. 400 South, 801-355-9191) — Art by Justin Nelson-Carruth.

Chapman Library (577 S. 900 West, 801-594-8623) — "Smashing Art," by Debby Chavez, through June 29.

Charley Hafen Jewelrs Gallery (1411 S. 900 East, 801-521-7711) — "Art and Sole," by Randi Lile.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts (Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park, 801-533-5760) — Contemporary folk art, weekdays, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., by appointment.

Church History Museum (45 N. West Temple, 801-240-4615) — "International Art Competition: Make Known His Wonderful Works," by various artists, through Oct. 14.

Columbus Library (2530 S. 500 East, 801-943-4636) — Photos by the Photographic Print Society, through June 30.

David Ericson Fine Art* (418 S. 200 West, 801-533-8245) — Art by Michael Workman and Ron Richmond.

F. Weixler Co.* (132 E St., 801-534-1014) — Featuring contemporary and early Utah artists.

Galerie La Ruche (59 W. South Temple, 801-829-8494) —Art by various artists. posted

Holladay City Building (4580 S. 2300 East) — Plein Art competition, through June 16.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art* (151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Works by old European masters to early 20th century artist and Scandinavian art.

Horne Fine Art* (142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — Traditional and contemporary art.

House Gallery (29 E. 400 South, 801-910-1736) — Art by Emilie Duval.

Local Colors of Utah (1054 E. 2100 South, 801-363-3922) — Art by Josh Ray, Jeff Clay and Holly Tanski.

Manhattan Finds (149 S. Main, 801-415-9880) — Art by 'Jabu.

Mestizo Institute of Cultrual Arts Gallery (631 W. North Temple #700, 801-596-0500) — Art by Amy Caron.

Michael Berry Gallery (163 E. 300 South, 801-521-0243) — "Glimpse," a fiber art installation by the Utah Surface Design Group.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS