High school baseball: 5A all-state teams

Deseret News

Published: Thursday, June 14 2012 12:11 a.m. MDT

Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll pitches in the 5A state championship game against American Fork.

Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Related: Mr. Baseball: Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll a true diamond warrior

Related: High school baseball MVPs displayed great leadership

Related: 2A All-State baseball teams

Related: 3A All-State baseball teams

Related: 4A All-State baseball teams

NOTE: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Mr. Baseball

Dallas Carroll, Taylorsville, SS, Sr.

Batted .412 with 2 home runs, 3 triples, 12 doubles, and had a great glove at shortstop

5A MVP

Riley Ottesen, American Fork, P/SS, Jr.

His stellar pitching and clutch hitting helped Cavemen claim first state crown since 1985

5A First Team

Brennon Anderson, Jordan, IF, Sr. — Hit .443, 7 HR, 17 2Bs

Blake Brailsford, American Fork, P, Sr. — 8-1, 1.62 ERA, 55 Ks

Danny Beddes, American Fork, 1B/P, Sr. — Hit .337 with 22 RBIs

Dalton Carroll, Taylorsville, P/OF, Sr. — 8-2, 1.11 ERA, hit .467

Max Dimick, Bingham, IF, Sr. — .510, 35 RBIs, 30 runs

Tanner Draper, Riverton, P, Jr. — Went 8-2 with 1.84 ERA

Beau Kallas, Alta, 3B, Sr. — Hit .378, 7 HR, 38 RBIs

Brady Lail, Bingham, P/SS, Sr. — 10-3, 2.36 ERA, 28 RBIs

Bronson Larsen, Davis, C/P, Jr. — Hit .420 with 2 homers

Matt Rigby, Brighton, P, Sr. — 7-2, .081 ERA, 73 K, 5BB

Colton Shaver, Jordan, C, Soph. — Hit .400, 4 HR, 10 2Bs

Hayden Udy, Syracuse, OF, Sr. — Hit .406, stole 25 bases

Connor Williams, Bingham, P/OF, Sr. — 7-1, hit .390, 26 RBIs

Zac Willis, American Fork, C, Jr. — Hit .356 with 26 RBIs

5A Second Team

Brandon Barela, Fremont, Sr., P/IF

Jayden Bearnson, Syracuse, Jr., 2B

Greyson Bogden, Riverton, Jr., IF/OF

Mark Cavaness, Alta, Sr., SS

Zach Draper, West Jordan, Jr., P/1B

Alex Fife, Jordan, SR, OF

Zac Fuller, Davis, Jr., IF/P

Cam Gust, Riverton, Jr., IF/OF

Hayden Heugly, Taylorsville, Sr., P

Jason Jourdan, Syracuse, Jr., P

Parker Kinkaid, Lone Peak, Jr., P/2B

Mark Krueger, Jordan, Sr., 1B

Brennon Lund, Bingham, Jr., P/OF

Gage Matuszak, Brighton, Sr., IF

Tanner Olsen, Davis, Sr., 3B

Rylan Peterson, Pleasant Grove, Sr., C/1B

Eric Takenaka, West, Sr., SS

Khale Tilby, Alta, Sr., P

Jared White, Riverton, Jr., P/IF

Ben Wright, Copper Hills, Sr., P/IF

5A Honorable Mention

Preston Akre, Fremont; Jordan Cobabe, Syracuse; B.J. Eldredge, American Fork; Cade Hill, American Fork; Logan Greenhalgh, Layton; Tyler Hall, Davis; Tyler Herman, Pleasant Grove; Henri Johnson, Granger; Taylor Kranendonk, Fremont; Mason Krueger, Jordan; Joe Luna, Weber; Colton Nash, Alta; Jordan Pobanz, Syracuse; Nate Remington, Viewmont; Jeremy Reynolds, American Fork; Josh Sandquist, Bingham; Larenz Stansfield, Taylorsville; Hunter Trowbridge, Lone Peak; Tyler West, Cottonwood; Brittan Wren, Alta.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS