Quantcast

High school baseball: 4A All-State teams

Deseret News

Published: Thursday, June 14 2012 12:05 a.m. MDT

Timpanogos catcher Tyler Hamilton prepares to try and throw out a base runner during a game against Maple Mountain earlier this year.

Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Related: Mr. Baseball: Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll a true diamond warrior

Related: High school baseball MVPs displayed great leadership

Related: 2A All-State baseball teams

Related: 3A All-State baseball teams

Related: 5A All-State baseball teams

NOTE: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

4A MVP

Lars Lofgren, Skyline, P, Sr.

Posted 6-1 regular-season record with 1.11 ERA, then won two games 4A tourney title run

4A First Team

Bridger Berrett, Skyline, P/SS, Sr. — 9-2, 2.11 ERA, hit .425

Steve Bate, Springville, 2B, Sr. — Batted .431 with 17 RBIs

Shad Denton, Provo, P/SS, Sr. — 7-2, 3.11 ERA, hit .329

Tyler Hamilton, Timpanogos, P/C, Sr. — Went 7-3 and hit .394

Trace Hansen, Mtn. Crest, SS, Sr. — .473, 25 RBIs, 12 SBs

Tyler Hardie, Woods Cross, 3B, Jr. — Hit .419 with 29 RBIs

Colton Hill, Salem Hills, P/OF, Jr. — 9-3, 1.79 ERA, 30 RBIs

Cam Howe, Murray, P/IF, Jr. — Went 6-1 and batted .507

Zach Johnson, Mtn. Crest, P, Sr. — Went 9-4 with 2.17 ERA

Arik Mack, Maple Mtn., P, Jr. — 10-0, 1.09 ERA, 109 Ks

Luke Myers, Skyline, P/DH, Sr. — Hit .410 with 7 homers

Jason Oliverson, Sky View, OF, Sr. — .477, 28 RBIs, 15 2Bs

Taylor Snyder, Salem Hills, SS, Jr. — .444, 27 RBIs, 17 2Bs

Cam Zollinger, Bountiful, SS, Sr. — Region 6 MVP hit .396

4A Second Team

Mitch Berryhill, Sky View, Jr., OF/P

Brad Biddulph, Olympus, Sr., OF/P

Brady Cowley, Woods Cross, Jr., C

Mitch Dial, Murray, Sr., IF

Quentin Foutz, Woods Cross, Jr., P

Jeff Gilstrap, East, Jr., SS/P

Kirk Haney, Salem Hills, Sr., P/3B

Russell Isom, Provo, Sr., OF

Mitch Kay, Maple Mountain, Sr., 3B

Tommy Lalli, Bountiful, Sr., P

Tyler Liechty, Sky View, Sr., OF/P

Nick Mafi, Maple Mountain, Soph, OF

Makay Nelson, Maple Mountain, Jr., P

Parker Overly, Orem, Soph., P/1B

Kincade Pay, Timpanogos, Sr., P/OF

Tanner Perkins, Timpanogos, Sr., OF/P

Taylor Riding, Westlake, Sr., IF/P

Luke Smith, Mountain Crest, Soph., OF

Josh Stephens, Skyline, Sr., C/Util.

Ben Weese, Mountain Crest, Soph., P

4A Honorable Mention

Chase Barney, East; Bryce Barr, Skyline; Jake Brown, Woods Cross; Alex Burrows, Maple Mountain; Grady Hansen, Roy; Will Heward, Bonneville; Tyler Hill, Olympus; Josh Hunt, Woods Cross; McKade Jangard, Murray; Mitch Jorgensen, Salem Hills; Luke Larsen, Bountiful; Zac Lundell, Salem Hills; Jordan Nickle, Murray; Spencer Parkinson, Logan; Connor Parry, Clearfield; Tanner Redding, Bountiful; Bo Shipley, Murray; Mike Staes, Skyline; Payton Thorpe, Springville; Connor Udy, Box Elder; Nick Van Wagoner, Maple Mountain.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS