Quantcast

High school baseball: 3A All-State teams

Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, June 13 2012 11:50 p.m. MDT

Spanish Fork's Hayden Nielsen tries to turn a double play during a 3A playoff game against Snow Canyon.

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Related: Mr. Baseball: Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll a true diamond warrior

Related: High school baseball MVPs displayed great leadership

Related: 2A All-State baseball teams

Related: 4A All-State baseball teams

Related: 5A All-State baseball teams

NOTE: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

3A MVP

Austin OvardSnow Canyon, P/SS, Sr.

Had 6-1 record with 1.58 ERA, 51 strikeouts and just 8 walks, and hit .417 with 34 RBIs

3A First Team

Parker Bamgartner, Wasatch, P/SS, Jr. — Went 8-3 and batted .382

Kolton Brost, Payson, P/1B, Sr. — Went 7-2, hit over .500

Croyden Carr, Juan Diego, P/IF, Sr. — 8-2 and hit .430, 25 RBIs

Dakota Cisneros, Carbon, SS/P, Jr. — Went 8-1, hit 4 homers

Brady Corless, Spanish Fork, P, Jr. — 7-2, 1.97 ERA, 96 Ks

Riley Gates, Snow Canyon, P, Jr. — 9-1, 0.82 ERA, 109 Ks

Austin Guertsen, Juan Diego, OF, Sr. — Hit .390, 22 RBIs, 15 SB

Mike Jensen, Snow Canyon, 3B, Sr. — .348, 33 RBIs, 4 HRs

Kameron King, Canyon View, P/3B, Sr. — 2.28 ERA, .338, 20 RBIs

Keaton Kringland, Canyon View, OF, Fr. — Hit .465 with 26 RBIs

Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork, P/SS, Sr. — 7-1, 1.86 ERA, hit .419

Kayden Porter, Spanish Fork, P/1B, Sr. — 5-1, 1.79 ERA, hit 10 HR

Brogan Secrist, Snow Canyon, IF, Jr. — .375, 31 runs, 25 RBIs

Kade Wagner, Juan Diego, P, Sr. — Went 10-2 with 1.24 ERA

3A Second Team

Taylor Bills, Wasatch, Sr., C/SS

Kyle Church, Delta, Sr., P

Jesse Clingman, Stansbury, Sr., P/3B

Skyler Cloward, Grantsville, Jr., P/SS

Chandler Day, Snow Canyon, Jr., Util.

Dalen Erickson, Grantsville, Sr., P/SS

Brock Hill, Bear River, Jr., 1B/P

Braxton Ipson, Dixie, Soph., P/1B

Braiden Labrum, Uintah, Jr., SS/P

Connor Lagnese, Park City, Sr., P/OF

Kelby Landon, Grantsville, Jr., C/IF

Hunter Low, Cedar City, Jr., SS

Jaren McCourt, Carbon, Sr., 2B/DH

Jake Meservey, Spanish Fork, Sr., P/OF

Lex Nielson, Canyon View, Sr., C

Jordan Rose, Bear River, Sr., C

Julian Tamilos, Carbon, Sr., OF/C/P

Mark Trevino, Park City, Jr., P

Dylan Vogrinec, Carbon, Sr., 3B/P

Jake Witkowski, Stansbury, Sr., SS

3A Honorable Mention

Hunter Anderson, Ogden; T.J. Anderson, Payson; Brek Bentley, Stansbury; Cody Bettridge, Cedar; Bryce Blackburn, Carbon; Zack Brinkerhoff, Canyon View; Braden Daniel, Morgan; Chantz Darrington, Pine View; Hayden Davis, Payson; Clay Finkbiner, Carbon; Alex Gudac, Juan Diego; Kaden Hughes, Delta; Mick Jarvis, Desert Hills; Spencer McPherson, Juab; Jordan Mellen, Payson; Connor Miller, Juan Diego; Spencer Moulton, Wasatch; Garrett Moss, Desert Hills; Braden Nicholes, Canyon View; Ben Rowland, Snow Canyon; Lantzen Toomer, Morgan; Nate Vought, Wasatch; Tanner Wilde, Dixie.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS