High school baseball: 2A All-State teams

Deseret News

Published: Wednesday, June 13 2012 11:47 p.m. MDT

Jordan Williams (Richfield)

All

Related: Mr. Baseball: Taylorsville's Dallas Carroll a true diamond warrior

Related: High school baseball MVPs displayed great leadership

Related: 3A All-State baseball teams

Related: 4A All-State baseball teams

Related: 5A All-State baseball teams

NOTE: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Rylan Anderson, Gunnison, P/C, Sr.

Was 9-0 with a 1.09 ERA and 92 strikeouts and batted .488 to lead Bulldogs to 2A title

2A First Team

Ty Bartholomew, Gunnison, P/C, Sr. — Went 11-1 with 1.53 ERA

Dakota Bullock, Millard, P/OF, Jr. — 8-3 record, hit 6 triples

Joey Edwards, North Sevier, C, Sr. — .519, 20 runs, 19 RBIs

Tyler Harris, Gunnison, OF, Sr. — Hit .411 with 38 RBIs

Logan Meyer, San Juan, P/SS, Jr. — Went 10-4, batted .486

Sam Myers, Beaver, P/IF, Jr. — 7-2 record, hit 2 homers

Brandon Oliver, Emery, P, Sr. — Had 7-1 record on mound

Geren Payne, Emery, P, Sr. — Went 4-1, hit 5 doubles

Morgun Phelps, Enterprise, P/OF, Sr. — 9 wins with a 1.80 ERA

Scott Silverstein, Rowland Hall, P/SS, Jr. — Hit .356, had 3.07 ERA

Kyler Torgerson, Richfield, SS/P, Soph. — Notched 7-4 record

Preston Walston, Grand, 3B/P, Jr. — 12 2Bs, 5 HR, 4-1 record

Jordan Williams, Richfield, 1B, Sr. — Hit 8 doubles, 4 homers

Kyle Yockey, Layton Christian, SS/P, Jr. — Hit .578, 7 HR, 24 RBIs

2A Second Team

Colby Caldwell, Gunnison, Jr., SS/P

Tappan Draper, Emery, Jr., IF

Taylor Glover, Kanab, Soph., P

Colin Haymond, Manti, Jr., OF

Jade Hulet, Enterprise, Sr., C/P

Colton Kreth, Beaver, Sr., P/OF

Parker Laub, Enterprise, Sr., SS

Tanner Monroe, Richfield, Sr., P

Ridge Nielsen, Emery, Fr., 2B

Jamen Miller, Manti, Jr., SS

Austin Pickett, Parowan, Jr., P/IF/C

Dylan Richmond, San Juan, Sr., C

Dominic Rondinelli, Emery, Soph., DH

Austin Scholes, North Summit, Jr., P/OF

Kyle Van Winkle, ALA, Jr., P

2A Honorable Mention

Chase Adams, Kanab; Riley Allen, South Summit; Kirk Blackett, Richfield; Dallon Blackner, Beaver; Lyndon Bradshaw, Beaver; Barkley Christensen, San Juan; Chase Christensen, Gunnison; Parker Cook, Grand; Kaden Fieschko, Emery; Austin Gleave, South Sevier; Adam Jenkinson, Grand; Chandler Larsen, Manti; Oaks Morley, ALA; Dallon Murdock, Beaver; Justin Nielson, San Juan; Colton Robins, North Sevier; Brenden Turner, Millard; Colby Warren, Parowan; Brandon Waters, Richfield; Ryan West, Enterprise.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS